Looking for a K6-II+ or III+ HELP!

Off topic chat and stuff that doesn't fit elsewhere.
Post Reply
User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Looking for a K6-II+ or III+ HELP!

Post by mamba » Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:44 am

Hi Guyz, I have a system with a K6-2 500 onboard and I'm searching fof an upgrade without trashing my beloved socket7 board!
But here in Italy is impossible to find some K6 plus around, can you help me please?

cake
Bios Fryer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2001 3:12 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by cake » Wed Jun 25, 2003 10:10 am

Check Ebay.de, most sellers are willing to ship outside Germany (like Sweden for instance :D)
Though there doesn't seem to be that many left.

User avatar
Wiggy
Senior K6'er
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Surrey, England

Post by Wiggy » Wed Jun 25, 2003 4:12 pm

Your much more likely to get hold of a 2+. If you really scour E-Bay you may be lucky. By that I mean check every K62/3 chip in there - some people don't really state it's a + chip.

I have never seen a K6-3+ here in the UK.

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba » Wed Jul 02, 2003 8:18 am

WOW! I did it! I got a K6-III+ 450ACZ, @550 certified.

Maybe I can push it at 600.

Does the Gigabyte GA-5AX is a good board?

User avatar
Wiggy
Senior K6'er
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Surrey, England

Post by Wiggy » Wed Jul 02, 2003 3:26 pm

Congrats. :D

cake
Bios Fryer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2001 3:12 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by cake » Wed Jul 02, 2003 4:09 pm

Congrats :D

I'm using a GA-5AX mobo with a k6-3+ 450 @ 110 x 5 atm,
it's not quite the performer compared to the Asus P5A but damn close.

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba » Sun Jul 06, 2003 2:38 am

Thanx for congrats.

Now I have to settle another question: the VGA and the OS, since ?m going to change all things for my new baby.

I've read a lot of topics regarding Raddy9k and GA.

I want to install WinXP SP-1 + Raddy9000pro or 9100 + GA-5AX.

Is it the right choice for performance and stability?

And with which drivers?

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba » Sun Jul 06, 2003 5:14 am

Take a look on it:

from

http://www.active-hardware.com/english/ ... a5ax-2.htm


Warning!

Despite its good overall construction and very interesting performances, it appears that the GA-5AX motherboard has a big voltage problem when a high end graphic card such has a TNT2 or similar is used. Apparently, according to the information I have, the AGP bus can't deliver a voltage suficient to support such high end cards. The results is that frequent locks up will happen and make this motherboard almost useless. Even worst, several of these motherboards have been reported to have precociously died under such circumstances... In other words, it is strongly recommended not to use the GA-5AX with high end graphic cards but to use only mid-range or low end graphic cards...
Is it true????

cake
Bios Fryer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2001 3:12 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by cake » Sun Jul 06, 2003 7:12 am

So far I haven't had any serious probs with my rev 5.2 mobo and the rad8500, some instability issues which can all be attributed to the catalyst drivers.

Current setup is (stable):

GA-5AX rev 5.2 with a K6-3+ @ 110 x 5
Radeon 8500LE
Win2k, SP4 + catalyst 3.2

With that being said I seem to be a lucky one, seeing that others have had problems with same/similar setup.

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba » Mon Jul 07, 2003 2:41 am

I got the same hw of yours! Incredible!

G5-AX 5.2
Raddy 8500LE (@9100)
k6-III+ 450@550

But I'm waiting for the Raddy(it's coming throu postmail)

Do you feel that is better to revert to Raddy8500LE?

cake
Bios Fryer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2001 3:12 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by cake » Mon Jul 07, 2003 3:04 am

Haven't got a clue on that one since I upgraded from a RivaTNT card to the 8500LE :oops:

Post Reply