eMachines Delhi-III and K6-2+ success!

Off topic chat and stuff that doesn't fit elsewhere.
Post Reply
User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

eMachines Delhi-III and K6-2+ success!

Post by jsc1973 » Tue Aug 24, 2004 2:10 pm

post deleted
Last edited by jsc1973 on Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Tue Aug 24, 2004 5:09 pm

The 2+s & 3+s that I have are all in use. I do have a K6-2 550 AGR, & a K6-2 533 ??? that are not in use though they are not as good as what you want. Also have a Celeron 533 which I am going to be replacing with a 2+. If any of those three interest you let me know.

nk
K6'er
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 2:42 am

Post by nk » Wed Aug 25, 2004 12:14 am

A K6-2+/450 is $35 at www.upgradeability.com, it looks not the deal of the year, but it worths i think...
AMD K6-III 400 MHz (66x6)
GigaByte GA-586S2 512K cache
256 MB SDRAM PC100
Riva TNT2 M64 PCI 32 MB
Creative Ensoniq PCI
10 GB Samsung UDMA/33

DasMan2

Post by DasMan2 » Wed Aug 25, 2004 2:02 am

What is the model of the M.B. your girlfriend 's computer ?

Can it support a higher bus speed than 75 Mhz ...83/95/100 ?
Can it adjust the core voltage better than 2.2 V to use a "+" series CPU?

Where are you located for shipping ...

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Post by jsc1973 » Wed Aug 25, 2004 2:59 pm

post deleted
Last edited by jsc1973 on Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

DasMan2

Post by DasMan2 » Wed Aug 25, 2004 6:45 pm

That's exactly the M.B. I upgraded for someone to a AMD K6-III 450 when the AMD K6-2 450 "+" CPU did not work in it. Actually caused the BIOS to jam up.
Had to Clear CMOS or even had to hold down the special "Ctrl - Insert or Home" keys to get the CMOS to reset.

The guy placed in 320 megs of ram which worked cleanly and without performance drop with the K6-III 450 (not the "+" type)

I have a AMD K6-2 450 regular you can have for $9 US shipped regular Air Mail ...tracked/insured would be a bit more. Someone in the USA might be a bit more convenient and quicker. I am in Canada.

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Post by georgep1 » Thu Aug 26, 2004 9:33 pm

DasMan2 wrote:That's exactly the M.B. I upgraded for someone to a AMD K6-III 450 when the AMD K6-2 450 "+" CPU did not work in it. Actually caused the BIOS to jam up.
Had to Clear CMOS or even had to hold down the special "Ctrl - Insert or Home" keys to get the CMOS to reset.

The guy placed in 320 megs of ram which worked cleanly and without performance drop with the K6-III 450 (not the "+" type)

I have a AMD K6-2 450 regular you can have for $9 US shipped regular Air Mail ...tracked/insured would be a bit more. Someone in the USA might be a bit more convenient and quicker. I am in Canada.
Dasman,

This guy says it works.

http://www.SPAM/dir1/motherboa ... _users.htm
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

DasMan2

Post by DasMan2 » Fri Aug 27, 2004 8:13 am

I think there is several Delhi III revisions and not all accept the BIOS upgrade.

Some have the 2.0 v jumper printing while others do not. There were differences .

scomas
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 1:46 pm

Have a K6-III+ for sale

Post by scomas » Fri Aug 27, 2004 1:56 pm

jsc1973

Have a K6-III+ 450 ACZ for sale. Runs good.

Asking $45.00

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Post by jsc1973 » Sun Sep 05, 2004 9:09 am

Thanks everyone. I found a K6-2+ 450 for $22 shipped, which seemed like a pretty good deal so I jumped at it.

BTW, a patched BIOS for the Delhi-III which supports the chip by tricking the BIOS into recognizing it as a K6-III is available here: http://web.inter.nl.net/hcc/J.Steunebrink/k6plus.htm. The guy seems to be an AMD upgrade guru and has patched all sorts of mobos to support the K6-plus chips and even the 5x86-133. Years ago, I got him to patch an old Dell BIOS so I could stick a 5x86 in it.

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Delhi-III and K6-2+ works!

Post by jsc1973 » Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:40 pm

I tried the Steunebrink (sp) BIOS that I posted the link to when my K6-2+ 450 arrived today. It recognizes the chip as a K6-III and boots up fine. Boot time in Win98 with the new chip is more than twice as fast as the original Cyrix was, and I still haven't upgraded the RAM past 96 MB or put in a newer hard drive.

I even ran some benchmarks to show the performance increase...

CPUMark 99 shows the following:
Cyrix MII "366" at 263 MHz (75*3.5) gets 18.5 CPUMarks.
AMD K6-2 Classic at 350 MHz gets 23.2.
AMD K6-2+ at 350 MHz goes up to 31.1.
AMD K6-2+ at 450 MHz is 35.1.

I also ran a few runs of TestCPU on those configuations on the Delhi-III, and threw in the results of my current system (AXP at 2271 MHz) just for fun :shock: :

Image
Image

The interesting part, of course, is how much improvement the new chip offers over the stock. The memory performance goes up more than 250 percent, and the CPU's computing power more than doubles. And I haven't even tried to overclock this puppy yet; it's still on the stock HSF and I want something a little better before I move to 550. I have no doubt this chip can do it, it's not even hot at 450.

DasMan2

Post by DasMan2 » Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:57 am

Yep , I believe that is why alot of people still go hunting for these "+" series CPU's.
I have 3 of them , 1 x k6-2 450"+" /2 x K6-III 450"+"s each of them went to 600MHZ. 8)
I am on the K6-III 450"+" @575 right now ...and I have had these for almost 4 years.
They are good for cool quiet web/office needs.

$22 is for the K6-2 "+" is decent, its not like you are going to really get it much cheaper.

DasMan2

Post by DasMan2 » Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:59 am

Correction , I have had these almost 5 years. :shock: :lol: 8)

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Post by jsc1973 » Fri Sep 10, 2004 7:53 am

They're still worth looking for and buying at that price. I've used the machine a little bit since the upgrade, and it seems a LOT faster on the internet and using basic productivity applications. I really don't see much difference between it and the Athlon XP that produced the huge numbers unless I run something CPU-intensive.

The Delhi-III isn't an ideal mobo for the K6-III or the "plus" chips because it only has a 512K on-board cache, but it's still so much faster. I'm really looking forward to putting in a faster hard disk and more RAM and seeing what it runs like then.

Post Reply