AMD K6-III+ runs Lego Star Wars?? Heck yes it does!!

Off topic chat and stuff that doesn't fit elsewhere.
Post Reply
Chips
Junior K6'er
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 2:01 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

AMD K6-III+ runs Lego Star Wars?? Heck yes it does!!

Post by Chips » Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:43 am

Hi Guys,

Yes, I still have both my SS7 machines and to my surprise the one with the Radeon 9200SE runs this current game just great!!

Also, the sequel (not yet released) will run just as well because I have just tried the demo and it's running fine!!

WOW!!! 8)

The only reason why I couldn't get it going on the Gforce2 is because the game needs a graphics card with a pixel shader.

See http://legostarwarsthevideogame.com for the game details.[/url]
My XP home Collection...

Radeon 9200SE, AMD K6-III+ 550Mhz, PC PARTNER VIA MVP3
2 x Voodoo2 12Mb (SLI) + Geforce2 MX400, AMD K6-III+ 600Mhz, Jetway ALI 542C
Radeon 9250, Intel PIII 1Ghz, ABIT BE6
Voodoo2 8Mb + Nvidia FX5200, Intel PIII 1.133Ghz, MS-6315
Voodoo5 5500 MAC PCI SLI, Intel PII 333, Intel P6LX-A+
Geforce 7800, Pentium M 2.16Ghz Core Duo, Dell Inspiron 9400

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: AMD K6-III+ runs Lego Star Wars?? Heck yes it does!!

Post by Jim » Fri Sep 08, 2006 3:31 am

Chips!! Long time no hear. Would be very interested to know technical details of the machine running the 9200. The word I have heard is that 9200s DON'T WORK on Super 7 boards. What issues, if any, did you have getting it working? What kind of mobo is it running on? If there were issues, how did you overcome them? Would like to see thread on subject.

EDIT : Dumb question to ask what kind of machine it was, cause the answer is right there in your sig. Still would like to know what if any issues you had getting it working though.

Thanks, ---- Jim.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

Chips
Junior K6'er
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 2:01 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Post by Chips » Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:42 pm

Hi Jim,

No issues really....I have even tried the Radeon 9250 as well with no problems. I'm using a standard 200w power supply etc, and I don't need to set up the BIOS settings in any specific manner etc :D

I am however getting the ocassional BSOD with the latest catalyst drivers so I wound it back a version and it's very stable again. Maybe ATI will fix this in the next release. :roll:

FYI I tried installing the FX5200 once but that was a complete waste of time on both SS7 machines I have. :evil:

Well if you have any other questions about my setup then I'd be happy to answer them (except where the heck did I get the mobo lol)

p.s. I have just installed Lego Star Wars II and it works great as well :wink: and it's pulling just as many frames-per-second as the PIII + FX5200 does :shock:
My XP home Collection...

Radeon 9200SE, AMD K6-III+ 550Mhz, PC PARTNER VIA MVP3
2 x Voodoo2 12Mb (SLI) + Geforce2 MX400, AMD K6-III+ 600Mhz, Jetway ALI 542C
Radeon 9250, Intel PIII 1Ghz, ABIT BE6
Voodoo2 8Mb + Nvidia FX5200, Intel PIII 1.133Ghz, MS-6315
Voodoo5 5500 MAC PCI SLI, Intel PII 333, Intel P6LX-A+
Geforce 7800, Pentium M 2.16Ghz Core Duo, Dell Inspiron 9400

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Fri Sep 15, 2006 7:04 pm

There is an old post in the hardware section by Jess1313, (as best I recall) who did get a FX5200 working on his machine. Had lots of issues doing it though. Anyway when I try to install an "ASUS Radeon 9200SE 128 Meg on my Superpuppy 5 the driver goes through the motions of loading, but its black screen thereafter, as best I recall. (Been a while since I tried).
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

Chips
Junior K6'er
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 2:01 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Post by Chips » Sat Sep 16, 2006 7:14 am

Thanks for the advice Jim.

Actually I forgot to mention that I used the latest VIA 4-in-1 drivers - I think that made a difference..,

In regards to installing the FX5200 on a SS7, I think I'll pass....all my computers work great right now and the most certain thing about antique hardware is that it is very fussy...I could give you so many stories where I have gone to do "a simple change to 1 PC only" and before you know it, I have all 5 boxes cracked open mix and matching hardware until I got the perfect combination to make them all work again!!!!! lol :lol:
My XP home Collection...

Radeon 9200SE, AMD K6-III+ 550Mhz, PC PARTNER VIA MVP3
2 x Voodoo2 12Mb (SLI) + Geforce2 MX400, AMD K6-III+ 600Mhz, Jetway ALI 542C
Radeon 9250, Intel PIII 1Ghz, ABIT BE6
Voodoo2 8Mb + Nvidia FX5200, Intel PIII 1.133Ghz, MS-6315
Voodoo5 5500 MAC PCI SLI, Intel PII 333, Intel P6LX-A+
Geforce 7800, Pentium M 2.16Ghz Core Duo, Dell Inspiron 9400

DasMan2

Re: AMD K6-III+ runs Lego Star Wars?? Heck yes it does!!

Post by DasMan2 » Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:28 am

Key note about the need of a pixel shader...hmmm
Chips wrote: Yes, I still have both my SS7 machines and to my surprise the one with the Radeon 9200SE runs this current game just great!!

The only reason why I couldn't get it going on the Gforce2 is because the game needs a graphics card with a pixel shader.

See http://legostarwarsthevideogame.com for the game details.[/url]
Thanks Chips for this info & the latest 4 in 1 drivers, may be the key for other future games too.

sylvan2626
Senior K6'er
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:25 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Post by sylvan2626 » Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:27 pm

I am running a FX5200 PCI card on an old PC Chips (M598) board. Were the problems encountered specific to the VIA chips?
EP-MVP3G2 Rev 1.0 (8/6/01 BIOS) -- K6-2+ 550ACZ @ 618MHz (103MHz FSB) 640MB PC100

EP-MVP3G5 Rev1.4 (8/6/01 BIOS) -- K6III+ 500ANZ @ various MHz

Post Reply