k6-2+/570

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Post Reply
pedrogad
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2002 4:13 pm

k6-2+/570

Post by pedrogad » Mon Apr 07, 2003 2:34 pm

Anyone heard of these before? Upgradeability.com have them listed. I presume they are designed to run 6 x 95MHz?

User avatar
blue
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:37 pm
Location: Sacramento
Contact:

Post by blue » Mon Apr 07, 2003 3:17 pm

yes I've heard of them though thats about it. I don't know what they run at but I bet its not 6 x 95MHz becuase that would use the remapping and I don't think any of the cpus use that
p3 1ghz laptop
geforce2 go
256mb ram

User avatar
mahto
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:17 pm
Location: Le Shackteau

Post by mahto » Wed Apr 09, 2003 10:46 am

...huh?
i thought all newer k6 cpu's starting w/later k6-2 rev. remapped 2x
well i don't need another k6, but i might go look :wink:

later

and thanks for the heads-up pedrogad
"Better to die on your feet
than to live on your knees"

User avatar
blue
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:37 pm
Location: Sacramento
Contact:

Post by blue » Wed Apr 09, 2003 1:59 pm

yes the do have the remap but I don't think any use it if anything amd would use it. they would most likly use 5.5x104(some motherboards have this option)
p3 1ghz laptop
geforce2 go
256mb ram

User avatar
mahto
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:17 pm
Location: Le Shackteau

Post by mahto » Wed Apr 09, 2003 8:55 pm

...ahhh, true; never heard the 6x remap refered to officially or used in cpu grading
'course i don't think i've ever heard more than 100mhz used in grading a ss7 cpu either :?
wonder if it's got any headroom left at 570mhz....
for the money i'd just get a standard 2+/450 and oc to 550mhz
or try the 2+/450apz 1.7v; now that sounds interesting
might do @600mhz w/2v.... :roll:

later
"Better to die on your feet
than to live on your knees"

User avatar
endmilled
Junior K6'er
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 21, 2002 5:15 pm
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Contact:

K6 2+ 570

Post by endmilled » Thu Apr 10, 2003 6:21 am

The 570 uses a 95MHz bus and 6X multiplier. At least that's what John from Upgrade Ability told me. <br>I sent them an email and asked. :roll: <br>I got curious.

User avatar
blue
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:37 pm
Location: Sacramento
Contact:

Post by blue » Thu Apr 10, 2003 6:38 pm

god do everything the eaaaaaaasssy way :P
p3 1ghz laptop
geforce2 go
256mb ram

Post Reply