k6-III+ vs k6-2+

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
User avatar
NisseHt
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:13 pm
Location: Sweden

k6-III+ vs k6-2+

Post by NisseHt »

Hi!

Today I plugged in a 400 ATZ k6-III+ cpu.
On my second attempt I got it going at 6x100 mhz and 2.3 V

I have two questions you might give me some feedback on if you like

q1:
Is it adviceble to run it at 2.4 v?
I wonder because my currents settings with 2.3V have already give me one bluescreen so far.

q2:
I benchmarked cpu performance and memory reading and
scores were not better than my previous cpu,
a K6-2+ 533 ACZ at 6x100 mhz and 2.0 V.
I thougt at leat memory-reading should be better
when upgrading from 2+ to III+
Acutually scores are now about excatly the same as before.
Did I miss something here?

Thanks
Magnus Sweden

DasMan2

Post by DasMan2 »

I have and still use AMDK6-2/III "+" units and non-plus units ,usually you can notice the difference the extra cache on die when using more intensive programs....office stuff etc.

Most internet browsing is no different from a K6-2"+" or K6-III/"+" while browsing and running most light programs.

I do not use Win XP, only those people that have with sufficent memory installed (256megs +) could tell the benefits there. (I would like to know too)
:)

I think another area of benefit maybe when using the CPU's in certain laptops or even using the CPU's in socket 7 M.B.'s with larger onboard cache of 1mb or 2mb.

Tweaking wise you might get better responsiveness from your system when the CPU Priority is switched from default to one or two settings higher or lower . 5 settings : 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 , I got better overall usage of setting number 2 or 1 .

CPU Priority settings were from the Registry under a Win 98 S/E system.
You may want to check up on the details of such tweaks by googling or reading some of the tweak sites posted up by some peoples at this site.

xroyal1
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:55 am

Post by xroyal1 »

Magnus, be careful, I believe the 400+ ATZ is a 1.6v default chip, and you're possibly flirting with trouble , maybe above 2.1 or 2.2.

My 450+ ACZ has a 2.0v default, and most agree 2.2v is the max safe to run it. I'm at 112x5=560, 2.0v.

Makes me wonder if your PSU, ram,etc is up to the job?

User avatar
NisseHt
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by NisseHt »

maybe something is not up to the job(?), but remember my previous cpu(
K6-2+ 533 ACZ) was running perfect at 2.0V and 6x100mhz with the same hardware, and yes, the ATZ is a 1.6v default chip

DasMan2:
some time ago when when i was upgrading from k6-2 to k6-2+ i noticed a significant increase
in benchmarks scores at any given cpu mhz. Also xp sp2 was booting up a lot faster.
Im using 304 MB pc100 ram btw.

User avatar
His Royal Majesty King V
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2001 4:06 pm
Location: New Jersey

Post by His Royal Majesty King V »

I'd be hesitant to even run a 2.0V core chip at 2.4V.

Running a 1.6V chip at 2.3 or 2.4 seems like a very bad idea. I'd personally back it off in terms of speed and voltage.

Remember as well, while many K6-III+ 450 CPUs could do 600MHz, maybe a little more, that's only a 33% jump.

You're running a 400MHz at 600MHz, which is a 50% jump. It seems like that's a bit much for your CPU.
FIC PA-2103 E-O036, K6-2+ 450 2.0V @ 500 1.9V
FIC PA-2013 E-O036, K6-III 450 2.2V @ 500
Acer quasi-proprietary Mid-tower, P-II 266

xroyal1
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:55 am

Post by xroyal1 »

In this Ebay ad for your chip, which you may have seen, this seller gives various speed settings and voltages, indeed going as high as 2.4v (sounds suspect to me). See his cpu-z screen with 100x6 at 1.376v! Maybe you need to turn the juice down instead of up?

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... eName=WDVW

Good luck!

User avatar
NisseHt
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by NisseHt »

Hi again!

After running 6 hours without problems yesterday at 2.3 V I thought, concidering what you have said here, I should try 2.2 V again and voila, at the moment it's running fine at 2.2 V....
Perhaps the chip has to settle in or something and getting used to the frequency (??)
anyway 2.2 V is not that dangerous, is it?

xroyal1
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:55 am

Post by xroyal1 »

If you go by the comments in that Ebay link just above, not. Personally, I'd call 2.2 on the upper edge, but maybe ok if your temps are cool. Of course, you may be able to edge it down again too.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

At 2.4 v. you had the processor 50% over volted. At 2.2v. you are still 37.5% overvolted. I think King is right, that you should back it off at least to 1.8 v., until you have done a little research on 400 ATZs and what exactly is the difference between them and a 450 ACZ which acounts for the voltage difference. If you don't it is possible that your processor won't live very long.

Edit: Well I read the advertisement now too. Don't know. Have heard that the K6-3+E chips will gradually loose speed when overclocked like that; but no experience with them. Fact remains you are way over volting.

xroyal1
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:55 am

Post by xroyal1 »

Good point Jim. The Ebayer seller didn't say his chips died shortly after shooting the moon with those voltages. :roll:

I was seriously around SS7 forums when the + mobiles became hot stuff about 5 years ago. I recall all the folks talk about 667 and a few K6 III 550+s claiming 750+ (Bronx?). For all of that, most seemed to get a steady 550 or maybe 600 in the real world. I'm awfully happy with my ACZ at 112x5. Probably try 124 later. Hard to believe this Epox has 133 option too.
Epox MVP3G2 K6 III 333 @ 400 2.2v

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Yeah, In my opinion you are far more likely to actually get 133 with that board, because I think, (could be wrong, never seen one; and too lazy to look it up), it has an ALI Alladin 5 chipset. My DFI has the VIA Apollo MVP3, and according to CPU Cool it has hidden settings for 103, 112, 115, 120, 124, 133, 140, & 150. I'd trade the 140 & 150 for a 105 & 110 so fast its a joke, cause I don't think it will ever run at those speeds.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

xroyal1
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 9:55 am

Post by xroyal1 »

I have the MVP3 chipset w/1mb cache. I'm very happy at 112 now. I'll try higher fsb when I get bored. From all I read one probably has to disable the L3 to move up, so I'll probably happily scamper back to 112.

I just sold my Socket A rig, and this SS7 is giving me a little cheap fun until I figure where I want to land in A64. Feels good to sit back, and take a breather while AMD is pumping out a new 64 bit chip every day, or so it seems.
Epox MVP3G2 K6 III 333 @ 400 2.2v

DasMan2

Post by DasMan2 »

Over the last 4-5 years I have had my AMD K6-2/III 450"+" run easily at 600 in multiple ways and still do right now at 600 (5 x 120) on my Gigabyte GA-5AX rev 5.2 .

I found all of mine were able to hit 616 and run and as high as 632 even now and still get to desktop in Win 98 S/E but anything intensive will reboot. Maximum was a posting of 672 :) but on another motherboard (A-open AX59)
with onboard cache off.

I find 550- 575 -600 all fine and good ,so should that 400 get around 550 then it is a good sound stable overclock and nothing to worry about the extra 50 mhz. Good cooling is important as a small heatsink fan unit will get hot at 575 +in most experiences ,do not short yourself there. :shock:

I continue to use mine "plus" units and my wife and will do so for as long as it works ...cheers

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Das Man, You have done a lot more w/ these things than I have, what is your opinion about running a K6-3+ ATZ 400 (recommended voltage 1.6) at 550 @ 2.2v. ? Safe or not?
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
NisseHt
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 6:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Post by NisseHt »

DasMan2: So what voltage are you at?

I got two bluescreens yesterday at 2.2v so I'm now using 2.3v again.
When it comes to heat I can't feel any at all when puting my fingers on heatseank.
Guess that means temp is below 37 C (?)

I'm now, because of what you folks had said here, considering swithcing back to my K6-2+ 533 ACZ which never failed at 6x100mhz and 2.0v

btw, running the atz at a frequency lower than 600mhz is not an option,
(I tried the atz at 570mhz, but scores were way lower than the 2+ azc at 600)

Post Reply