Local Area Connection Problems

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Local Area Connection Problems

Post by Jim »

My LAN is acting up in rather strange ways. If I log on to the internet to come here, no problem. If on the other hand I try to catch a news story, or sometimes send an e-mail, what happens is that the page is a bit slow to come up, (the first two bars of the timer take longer than usual), then I get a popup on my task bar saying "Local Area Connection - A Network Cable is Unplugged", and then I get a failure to connect.; and my "Windows Messenger" logs itself off. As soon as that is over, it logs itself back on, then sends me another popup advising me "That there is a new version of Windows Messenger, (which I don't want), and my internet connection is restored. This can happen as often as every 45 seconds or so. -Logoff after Logoff & Popup after popup pushing this "New Version of Messenger".

I have assumed that it was Morons--t, hacking my machine, because they don't want to support the old version of Messenger that I use anymore; but maybe I am wrong. Wouldn't be the first time for that.

1) Is, or has, anybody else here ever experienced anything like that?
2) Does anybody here have any idea how to stop it? (Other than Updating my Messenger)
Last edited by Jim on Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro »

.
hello jim,

maybe you can use the tweak-tool x-setup to to have messenger stop searching for updates (search for "messenger" within x-setup).

the tool is available as freeware (non-commercial use) in version 6.6

you can get version 6.6 right here:
http://www.chip.de/downloads/c1_downloads_12992822.html

the site is in german, but just follow the "zum download" link. it will let you decide whether you want the slow connection (free) or the faster one (charge).

an alternative is to download version 7.1, which is shareware ( $8 ). I do not know whether and to what extend version 7.1 is crippled to make you buy it, but you will be fine with free version 6.6 too!!

a side-note: in another thread some time ago you checked out how to set up an ali-5 p5a system via wpcredit for max speed and as far as I can remember you reached quite high scores in everest. would you share with me what you found? I would like to apply what you found and contrast gains in everest with what actually it translates to in osmark-terms.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Hi Peter; The P5A-B setup was actually very simple. All I did was set the mobo multiplier @ 5.5, the FSB @ 105, and use "PowerTweak 2's" preset tweaks. I have not used WPCredit on that machine at all yet. You can get a free 20 day demo version of "PowerTweak 2" . The full version costs $25.00 U.S. NOTE: Win98-SE is the most recent OS that my version works w/; and I have not been able to find a working link to download it again; but I am a lousy surfer. I do have the full version for 98; and there is also a Linux version out there. PM's welcome.

Now; about this Lan problem, I do have "high speed"; don't mind spending a little money once; (but no monthly bill); and as I have often stated, I am a complete turkey re software, so what would you recommend?
Last edited by Jim on Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

Guest

Post by Guest »

OS is Win98SE...right?
Broadband...right?
What is your RWIN set for? Check out the Tweaks section at dslreports.com to properly set Win98 up for broadband.

MSN Messenger - I know there are registry hacks to keep it from loading/unloading...not sure there is one for the upgrade message though. I would guess they read the version that logs in...not much you can do about that.

Why you disconnect...idk yet.

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi »

This was me BTW...I should just register here....

cake
Bios Fryer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2001 3:12 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by cake »

How long have you had this problem?
Did it come from one day to the other?
Do you have any router, if so, what brand/model?
Have you installed any software recently that may have caused this?
XP-M 2400+ @ 10x220, Epox 8RDA3+
512 MB PC3200 KingMax
15 GB Quantum Fireball LCT + 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV
Radeon 8500LE

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

K, OS that I get the problem w/ most often is WIN XP PRO. I seldom use my 98 Boot so I am not even sure if I am getting it there. Yes I am on a router. I get my internet by renting a share of my landlord's connection; and he has a router that I am connected to. It is a "D-Link DI-604". The problem has been ongoing for some time. Curiously, later in the evening, really late, I can read news stories online, that I can't get at other times.

The problem predates any recent software installs, and I am not sure if it coincided with any install at the time it first surfaced.

Currently my XP install is corrupt, because "Diskeeper 8 Professional" identified "ntoskrnl.exe" as being corrupt, and a subsequent run of "checkdisk" discovered 11 "FILE.CHK" files, on my "C" drive. Because I only put Windows and hardware device drivers on "C", w/ other software going on "D"; I am certain that I have problems w/ my XP install, but the LAN problem predates that.

What I am trying to do now is redownload all the MS updates to see if that will get me back a good XP install. Catch is "Service Pack 2". It seems to be impossible to download "Service Pack 2" to a machine that already has it installed. If anyone knows how to get around that one, please tell me.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi »


Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Hi KachiWachi; Thank you very much. That was an enormous help! I have been trying to find out from Microsoft Support how to redownload SP2, and strangely enough they know even less about it than I do. The method they suggested doesn't even apply anymore, because since they have installed their "Authentic Windows" verification tool, they are using a new Update System different from what they were talking about. Using the new system just leads you around in circles if you are trying to redownload "Service Pack 2" on a machine where it has been previously downloaded. Very frustrating. Fact is I was so POed at MS, that if it had come to the point where I had to wipe my "C" drive to download SP2, then my new install would have been Linux.

Thanks again. Saved me having to wipe and start over.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

OK, as promised to Cake here is the final resolution of the LAN problems. First thanks to Cake who spent upwards of an hour of his time leading me by the hand through various checks and settings; eliminating various possibilities, until one of his suggestions hit the nail on the head hard.

When experiencing messenger & internet logging off and on, check the cable connections. In my case it was an improperly seated cable connection to the router up at the landlord's end.

Thanks again Cake. BTW How does "Fried Bios" taste? :)
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi »

NP Jim. :smokin:

You can get most anything from the downloads site, unless it is only being released through Windows Update. The download might be a bit larger (to cover all possible situations), but with broadband...who really cares...you know?

Yup...a loose/bad cable will bite you in the a** every time! :wink:
It's the easiest, but most often the last thing you check though... :oops:

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Yeah, well I am not sure if you have found a chink in their armour, or if I have found an example of their idiocy.

The link that you supplied enables the user to download SP2 without further ado. (Chink in their armour ?)

The regular Windoze Update does not provide any method whatsoever to download files that have been previously installed. What you have to do is go into "Windoze Family" and browse for updates in there. When you find the SP2 download; and click on it to download, it shunts you to their spy, which checks to see if you are running "Authentic MS Crap" then shunts you into their Automated Update System. That stupid thing checks your machine for updates that have not been previously installed; which of course will not provide the user w/ the ability to redownload replacement copies of damaged files. So the user goes back to "Windoze Family" browses back to the SP2 Download, clicks on it, and goes through the shunt routine again. It is a F------ Merrygoround! But I know that in past their means of verifying authenticty was to check if SP1 or 2 were installed. They counted it as authentic if one of them was; which meant they had to limit access to them. So I don't know if the merrygoround is an example of their idiocy, or if your link is a chink in their armour.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

OK The latest is the logging on & off problem has returned, but this time with a difference. I can now read news stories on my XP side, but I can't come here. Every time I try, I get the "Network Cable is Disconnected" popup and "Windoze" can't find the page. Right now I am on my 98 boot which allows me to come here, but is logging my messenger on & off about every 15 seconds.

I am beginning to again think it is MS, though it is worth noting that in past Sandra has reported the latency of my LAN as being too high. Could that have anything to do w/ it?
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

smoke
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 6:25 am

Post by smoke »

Jim wrote:OK The latest is the logging on & off problem has returned, but this time with a difference. I can now read news stories on my XP side, but I can't come here. Every time I try, I get the "Network Cable is Disconnected" popup and "Windoze" can't find the page. Right now I am on my 98 boot which allows me to come here, but is logging my messenger on & off about every 15 seconds.

I am beginning to again think it is MS, though it is worth noting that in past Sandra has reported the latency of my LAN as being too high. Could that have anything to do w/ it?

It sounds as though there is still a problem with the physical connection. The most obvious test would be to try another cable, but if that is difficult due to location you can try a few other things. Another easy one is just to try using another port on the router itself...ports do go bad every now and then. How long is the cable from your comp to your land lords router?

Open up a command prompt (Start Menu -> RUN -> type in "cmd" without quotes, and hit enter) and ping the dlink router (replace "10.1.2.17" with the IP address of your router). Once you run the commad, POST your outpt please.

Example ping usage, and output:

Code: Select all

P:\>ping -n 10 10.1.2.17

Pinging 10.1.2.17 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 10.1.2.17: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 10.1.2.17:
    Packets: Sent = 10, Received = 10, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms
Last edited by smoke on Sun Sep 11, 2005 7:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

The cable is 30 feet long. It runs from upstairs in the landlords place down to mine in the basement. Would have to get a new one made to try changing it. Is that length excessive? It used to work O.K. when it was first installed, so unless standards have changed, or the cable has deteriorated, it should be OK. It has had the router port changed yesterday when I reseated the cable upstairs. That seemed to be ok for a while; but the problem came back today. I was thinking of reloading my lan driver as I have had corruption on my "C" drive on the XP side; but that would not affect the 98 side, so I guess that isn't it.

Will try this "Pinging business" but may need help. I am pretty useless at this sort of thing. Should I do it from the 98 side or the XP side? Or does it matter? XP will be difficult because for now at least, I can't get here from that side. Thanks.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

Post Reply