k6-2+ 570 (Yes it exists)

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Post Reply
cyri

k6-2+ 570 (Yes it exists)

Post by cyri »

Hi all,

On ebay there is a guy selling a k6-2+ 570 cpu, which i never heard of that chip at that speed (6x95 mhz). He has a picture of it and it is marked as a 570 chip. I believe that this chip is very rare and must be a production sample as AMD never went in full production with a chip at that speed. I have a k6-3+ 550 cpu which is very rare and hard to get a hold of. I was wondering if there was any production sample made in the k6-3+ line that was more that 550mhz?

Regards,

Sebastian

User avatar
Uranium235
Senior K6'er
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Uranium235 »

I bought a K6-2+ 570 from that same seller on Ebay about two months ago. It is truly for real. This CPU will easily do 600Mhz at 2.0 volts. The fastest I've run it so far is 620(5x124) stable.

I never heard of any K6-3+ CPU's rated over 550Mhz but it wouldn't surprise me if there were. The K6-2+ 570 is an undocumented entity, so why not an undocumented K6-3+ 570?
The word, at the time when AMD first released the K6+ CPU's, was that they were going to be produced up to 600Mhz...

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi »

Just for curiosity...what does it report for its CPUID?
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
Uranium235
Senior K6'er
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Uranium235 »

Sorry I haven't responded sooner KachiWachi. The K6-2+ 570 I had tested in a Epox MVP3G5 but I pulled it out shortly after because the Epox is home to another CPU. I haven't had a motherboard dedicated to the 570 until now, an Asus P5S-B (until I find a better AT board). I'll post CPUID results shortly after I get it setup.

User avatar
Uranium235
Senior K6'er
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Uranium235 »

CPU-Z Report

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CPU-Z version 1.30.


CPU(s)
Number of CPUs 1

Name AMD K6-2+ or K6-III+
Code Name
Specification AMD-K6(tm)-III Processor
Family / Model / Stepping 5 D 4
Extended Family / Model 6 D
Package Socket 7
Technology 0.18 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!
CPU Clock Speed 570.0 MHz
Clock multiplier x 6.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 95.0 MHz
Bus Speed 95.0 MHz
L1 Data Cache 32 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 32 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 32 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 32 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 128 KBytes, 4-way set associative, 32 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 570.0 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic no
L2 Bus Width 64 bits



Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Motherboard model MB-1234567890,
BIOS vendor Award Software, Inc.
BIOS revision ASUS ACPI BIOS Rev 1001B025 - patch J.1 01/29/2003 -
BIOS release date 08/03/00
Chipset SiS 530 rev. 02
Southbridge SiS ID0008 rev. B1




Memory



Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows 98 SE
DirectX version 6.1

User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by KGB »

Name AMD K6-2+ or K6-III+
Code Name
Specification AMD-K6(tm)-III Processor
Family / Model / Stepping 5 D 4
Extended Family / Model 6 D
So its a K6-3 basically, can it be found on cheaper than $50? And what is the original Voltage requirement?

(Hmm.. my mobo wont like 95 FSB though :( )
-K6-2 550 Gigagyte GA-5AX (5.2) 1x512MB GeForce 2 Ti500 64MB
-Pentium III 933 Asus P3C-L 2x128MB GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB DDR
-Pentium III 750 Asus P3B-F ATi Rage128 GL 32MB
-Celeron 1.2 Asus TUSI-M 2x128MB
-Pentium IV 1.5 DELL 2350 1x128MB
-Athlon 900 Asus K7M 1x256MB 2x128MB GeForce 3 64MB
-AthlonXP-M 2400+ Asus K7V880 2x512MB HIS Radeon HD3850 512MB DDR

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 578
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro »

@KGB
dont't worry that your mobo can't handle an fsb of 95! the k6-2+570 has absolutely no problems with an fsb of 100! I have recently bought one and it runs flawlessly at 600!

the original voltage is 2.0v

User avatar
tazwegion
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 11:13 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by tazwegion »

From memory... don't the Gigabyte GA-5A** series support 97Mhz (fsb)? :)
Image

User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by KGB »

Taz, it does 95 fsb, however the AGP bus is depleted to 63mhz. It might or might not give rise to stability issues. And I am not willing to try since I only got this rig up and running recently.
-K6-2 550 Gigagyte GA-5AX (5.2) 1x512MB GeForce 2 Ti500 64MB
-Pentium III 933 Asus P3C-L 2x128MB GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB DDR
-Pentium III 750 Asus P3B-F ATi Rage128 GL 32MB
-Celeron 1.2 Asus TUSI-M 2x128MB
-Pentium IV 1.5 DELL 2350 1x128MB
-Athlon 900 Asus K7M 1x256MB 2x128MB GeForce 3 64MB
-AthlonXP-M 2400+ Asus K7V880 2x512MB HIS Radeon HD3850 512MB DDR

User avatar
TheBrain
Junior K6'er
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: São Paulo / Brazil
Contact:

Post by TheBrain »

KGB wrote:So its a K6-3 basically, can it be found on cheaper than $50? And what is the original Voltage requirement?

(Hmm.. my mobo wont like 95 FSB though :( )
See this: http://cgi.ebay.com/AMD-K6-2-Plus-570-M ... dZViewItem
AMD K6-2+ 450 ACZ | PCChips M598LMR - SiS 530 | 256 MB DIMM SDRAM | 3dfx Voodoo4 4500 PCI - 32 MB | Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 8 - 40 GB

User avatar
tazwegion
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 11:13 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by tazwegion »

KGB wrote:Taz, it does 95 fsb, however the AGP bus is depleted to 63mhz. It might or might not give rise to stability issues. And I am not willing to try since I only got this rig up and running recently.
Hmmm... I've heard of overclocking causing stability issues, but never underclocking? :wink:
Image

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba »

Ok Ok, anyone has push it to the limit to see if it's worth of the bucks?
It should be perferctly stable @600MHz, but what about higher frequencies?
It need only 6euros to ship it here in Italy I'm beginning to be more and more curious.

User avatar
Uranium235
Senior K6'er
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Uranium235 »

This website claims to have overclocked the K6-2+ 570 to 750Mhz with 2.4 volts. It looks like they used an AOpen AX59Pro.

Here:
http://www.engineering-sample.com/index ... AMDK62570/

The fastest I've gone so far is 630Mhz (6x105) on the P5S-B. I've tried 666Mhz (133FSB) on a PAG-2130 and a P5S-VM but it would only POST.

Looks like another K6-2+ 570 is up for sale on eBay. I don't know how long these will last.
http://cgi.ebay.com/AMD-K6-2-Plus-570-M ... dZViewItem

Post Reply