RAM question for Giga-byte GA-5AX rev 2. (Update 7-9-06)

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Post Reply
User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

RAM question for Giga-byte GA-5AX rev 2. (Update 7-9-06)

Post by KGB » Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:11 pm

I've installed a single module (Dual Sided, PC133, Micron Chips) into the motherboard and it seems to accept it. However, nowhere in the documentation does it state it can accept such a capacity. I have the latest BIOS F4, and I've installed Win98 without any problems.

Yes it is an ALi chipset, and it worried me at first, but the system seems functionable. How is it able to do this without any errors?

Update:

Imageoriginal config

Image here it is with 2 more 32MB modules

Image another look at original

Update
Guys, I sincerely apologize for posting the wrong markings on my 512MB sdram chip. The markings are MT48LC64M4A2TG-75 and can be viewed here http://www.micron.com/products/partdeta ... 4M4A2TG-75. I didn't realize this until I was going through some testing, and re-read the numbers. I'll update the other post accordingly.
Last edited by KGB on Fri Oct 06, 2006 10:52 pm, edited 5 times in total.

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:56 pm

ALi-5 chipset motherboards are technically capable of handling 256mb ram-sticks as long as they are double-sided. this is just the way it should be.

User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by KGB » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:02 pm

Ive just checked my post, I seemed to have left out the part about the size of the 1 module I have :oops:

It is 512MB (Dual sided) and it does work.

Sorry if this confused anyone :(
-K6-2 550 Gigagyte GA-5AX (5.2) 1x512MB GeForce 2 Ti500 64MB
-Pentium III 933 Asus P3C-L 2x128MB GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB DDR
-Pentium III 750 Asus P3B-F ATi Rage128 GL 32MB
-Celeron 1.2 Asus TUSI-M 2x128MB
-Pentium IV 1.5 DELL 2350 1x128MB
-Athlon 900 Asus K7M 1x256MB 2x128MB GeForce 3 64MB
-AthlonXP-M 2400+ Asus K7V880 2x512MB HIS Radeon HD3850 512MB DDR

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:09 pm

oh!?,
512mb and does work?!!! does that mean that the system actually reports 512mb or that it just accepts the stick and reports 256mb?

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:16 pm

The latter would be my guess; No Super 7 to my knowledge will avail high density RAM to its full capacity. I have tried single sided 256 Meg sticks that worked; but only as 128s.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by KGB » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:19 pm

Nope, BIOS counts up to 524K (512MB) and windows shows this as well. Also shows that it is installed in bank 0 only. Technically there are 5 banks (0-5) But only bank 0 is filled (not bank 0-1) which technically is dual sided.
-K6-2 550 Gigagyte GA-5AX (5.2) 1x512MB GeForce 2 Ti500 64MB
-Pentium III 933 Asus P3C-L 2x128MB GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB DDR
-Pentium III 750 Asus P3B-F ATi Rage128 GL 32MB
-Celeron 1.2 Asus TUSI-M 2x128MB
-Pentium IV 1.5 DELL 2350 1x128MB
-Athlon 900 Asus K7M 1x256MB 2x128MB GeForce 3 64MB
-AthlonXP-M 2400+ Asus K7V880 2x512MB HIS Radeon HD3850 512MB DDR

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:22 pm

Wow!!! --- Wierd!!!
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by KGB » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:28 pm

:(

Your amazement concerns me. You mean to tell me, no one else on this forum can relate to this phenomena? Granted most people here use Via MVP3 chipsets and better known ASUS and DFi motherboards.

Honestly I was ready to toss this mobo (MAJOR compatability issues) when I decided to give it 1 more go with SCSi, and it honestly I regret not using SCSi earlier :idea:
-K6-2 550 Gigagyte GA-5AX (5.2) 1x512MB GeForce 2 Ti500 64MB
-Pentium III 933 Asus P3C-L 2x128MB GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB DDR
-Pentium III 750 Asus P3B-F ATi Rage128 GL 32MB
-Celeron 1.2 Asus TUSI-M 2x128MB
-Pentium IV 1.5 DELL 2350 1x128MB
-Athlon 900 Asus K7M 1x256MB 2x128MB GeForce 3 64MB
-AthlonXP-M 2400+ Asus K7V880 2x512MB HIS Radeon HD3850 512MB DDR

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:34 pm

Have not previously heard of Super 7s being able to recognize and use anything bigger than a 256 Meg stick. Quite surprized. Actually a fair number of people here have or have had GA-5AX boards; Cake, Tazwegion, and others use or have used them. Never heard of that though.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:36 pm

this is GOOD news! :)

Just some days ago I ran over that information (I don't remember where) and thought that this is a typo ...

well, now the next interesting question is: what happens when you fill the 2 empty slots with (together) more than 256mb?

the information is that the chipset is capable to handle 768mb maximum .....

but even it if works with one 512 stick plus a 256 stick this is good news, because every additional sticks draws current and is a burden to the electric circuitry. the less sticks the more stable.

could you give it a try to fill the empty slots to show what this board can carry?

User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by KGB » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:40 pm

:twisted: @Pedro

That's EXCATLY What I was thinking of doing with my old sticks of ram. I want to try these combinations:

512-256-0
512-0-256
512-128-128

I can't do this currently, since I use this machine very often now, and will once I transfer some of my data to my lappy.
-K6-2 550 Gigagyte GA-5AX (5.2) 1x512MB GeForce 2 Ti500 64MB
-Pentium III 933 Asus P3C-L 2x128MB GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB DDR
-Pentium III 750 Asus P3B-F ATi Rage128 GL 32MB
-Celeron 1.2 Asus TUSI-M 2x128MB
-Pentium IV 1.5 DELL 2350 1x128MB
-Athlon 900 Asus K7M 1x256MB 2x128MB GeForce 3 64MB
-AthlonXP-M 2400+ Asus K7V880 2x512MB HIS Radeon HD3850 512MB DDR

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:51 pm

KGB, there is a misunderstanding. I would like you to test if the board accepts MORE than 768mb! so please go for the 512/256/128 setting!

thank you! :)


EDIT: I think you can leave out the x-0-x settings because banks are (to my knowledge) to be filled without gaps.
Asus P5a 1.03, 1.04, 1.06 / Asus P5a-b 1.04 / Gigabyte GA-5ax 5.2 / DFI K6XV3+/66 Rev B2 / Shuttle HOT 597
GF2-MX, GF3-Ti200, GF4-MX460, GF4-4200, GF-5200FX-PCI, Radeon 8500, Radeon 9100, Kyro II 4500, Matrox G400, 450TV, G550

Spaceman Spiff

Memory On GA-5AA

Post by Spaceman Spiff » Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:58 pm

I'm using a 256MB double sided dimm @ PC-100 without problem. CPU is K6/2+ 550 @ 6 X 100.

Great little comp for music and general internet surfing.

I have a 13GB Maxtor, a 8X burner and 32 Meg TNT-2 in it.

Spaceman Spiff
Fellow K6'r

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Thu Dec 01, 2005 6:39 am

Remember not to confuse double-sided with double-row (rank).

Because of its physical layout, a module can have chips on both sides, but still only utilize one row (rank) in the PC.

This is what KGB's module does (see his first and third posts).
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by KGB » Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:13 pm

Kachi, you are correct, seems what you have said is quite right.

Edit:
I inadvertantly posted an incorrect serial number concerning the chip.
http://www.micron.com/products/dram/sdr ... 4M4A2TG-75

Now this should be the correct chips.

These are the chips on the Memory module, 256 on each side. The module itself is no name, looks pretty decent.
Last edited by KGB on Sat Mar 04, 2006 11:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
-K6-2 550 Gigagyte GA-5AX (5.2) 1x512MB GeForce 2 Ti500 64MB
-Pentium III 933 Asus P3C-L 2x128MB GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB DDR
-Pentium III 750 Asus P3B-F ATi Rage128 GL 32MB
-Celeron 1.2 Asus TUSI-M 2x128MB
-Pentium IV 1.5 DELL 2350 1x128MB
-Athlon 900 Asus K7M 1x256MB 2x128MB GeForce 3 64MB
-AthlonXP-M 2400+ Asus K7V880 2x512MB HIS Radeon HD3850 512MB DDR

Post Reply