K6-2 500 Overclocking

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
skinnie
Junior K6'er
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:09 pm

K6-2 500 Overclocking

Post by skinnie »

Hi ppl as you may see by my sig or in my post now I have a K6-2 500 AFX 2.2v cpu running..but I want to overclock it good...
In the past I tried 5.5x100 but no chance..it didn't even went to the windows I think..so I want to start all over again..but with everything doin ok.
I think the "problem" of this cpu is running hot..and had been running @2.8v a lot of time (it wasn't mine)..
FOr now it has a cooler like this

Image

and with a pentium 3 1000 fan..but that fan is too noisy so I want a better cooling solution..so I think this cooler that I have here is perfect
it is like this one but for athlon XP and I think it fits really well my board:

Image

what do you think?
Other thing that I could do to turn down the voltage was burn in it with prime95 [in my athlon xp the voltage down from 1.9v to 1.725 this @250x10]

Other option was the IHS removal in this page..I believe it has good results
http://SPAM/id10.html


of course lapping will be taking part of the process too..what do you think of the idea?or doesn't even worthing?
FOr my voodoo 3 3000 do you think a 9800pro stock cooler will fit?[/url]
FIC VA503+/K6-3 450AHX/2x128Mb PC133/3Dfx Voodoo 3 3000 16Mb/40Gb Seagate/TDK880N/Audiotrak Prodigy 7.1 + Creative T6200 5.1/Radio Reveal Fm Tuner/Conceptronics Ali 6 USB 2.0 PCI/3Com 3C509B Nic

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: K6-2 500 Overclocking

Post by Jim »

By rights you should be able to get that processor to run @ 5.5 x 100 @ 2.3v. Alternately you could try 4.5 x 112. I don't know what voltage you would need for 4.5 x 112 but if you can't get 5.5 x 100 @ 2.3v or at most 2.4v then I would say that either the processor is one of those that never could OC or alternately it may have been damaged by running at 2.8v for a long time.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

skinnie
Junior K6'er
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:09 pm

Post by skinnie »

I don't know too much about k6 but in the atlhon xp if your proc "eats" a lot of voltage you can burn in it to make it use less volts...with prime95 4 example..as I said my 2600+ in the begining need 1.9v to do 250x10 now with burn in it takes 1.725..can't it be the same with the k6?if I let it burn for a few months maybe it will be a good overclocker..
FIC VA503+/K6-3 450AHX/2x128Mb PC133/3Dfx Voodoo 3 3000 16Mb/40Gb Seagate/TDK880N/Audiotrak Prodigy 7.1 + Creative T6200 5.1/Radio Reveal Fm Tuner/Conceptronics Ali 6 USB 2.0 PCI/3Com 3C509B Nic

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Well the thing is that processor should do 500 MHz @ 2.2v. Those K6-2 500AFXs that will do 550MHz normally take 2.3v to do so. If you had one that would boot into windows @ 550 MHz using say 2.4 or at most 2.5v then I would say it might be worth burning it in to try to get the voltage lower. But where you have one that has run @ 2.8v for an extended period of time, then it should be burned in already; and may well be damaged by overvolting.

I could be wrong, and I doubt if it will make matters worse, so I guess there is no harm in trying a burn in. You can find instructions re burning in in a post titled "Overclocking Stability Help" on page 2 of the software and tweaking section. The processor in that case was a K6-3+ so the voltage used should probably be different; probably 0.2v higher; but I am guessing.

EDIT : By the way, the Athlon heatsink you are thinking of using will give much better cooling than the other one shown. Only thing to watch w/ the new one is check it from time to time to see that its clean. That type of sink w/ very closely spaced fins tends to collect dust more than others do. It is also possible that your instability problem is due to overheating. There is a chance that you may be able to OC the processor w/ the new heatsink / fan combo.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
tazwegion
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 11:13 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by tazwegion »

Sadly I killed a K62-533 running it above 2.5v 24/7 :cry:

IMHO the best performance gain was achieved when I popped the IHS, allowing for an achievable/stable 600Mhz (6 x 100), however this lasted for 6 months before I needed to up the voltage r/t stability which eventually damaged the VIA chipset (because the capacitors were still perfect) ;)

As Jim could confirm upping the fsb provides equally (if not better) performance gains, if I did it all over again 560Mhz (5 x 112) would be my goal, and chipset cooling would definitely be in the equation :)


Cooling:

I'd definitely recommend a larger socket A/370 cooler, preferably made of copper (or at least a hybrid) with an 80mm fan, if money was no object a heatpipe cooler would be an excellent choice too! :twisted:
Image

skinnie
Junior K6'er
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:09 pm

Post by skinnie »

well the barton 2800+ cooler is on my k6-2 500,and today I acquired new mem and decided to oc..the mem is a 256mb double sided kingston pc133 cl3 ram..I have good results (I think),4.5x112 2.2v (in the bios it showed 481 but everest told me 506mhz) and then 5.0x112 @2.4v (I had no jumper to try 2.3 ,will try now)
@this fsb what's pci mhz?
and for 124mhz fsb?
I'll give a try @4.5x124 but I have two isa cards so don't know if that will work..
thnks guys :)
FIC VA503+/K6-3 450AHX/2x128Mb PC133/3Dfx Voodoo 3 3000 16Mb/40Gb Seagate/TDK880N/Audiotrak Prodigy 7.1 + Creative T6200 5.1/Radio Reveal Fm Tuner/Conceptronics Ali 6 USB 2.0 PCI/3Com 3C509B Nic

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro »

to get pci speed divide fsb by 3, agp is 2 times pci.
some bios allows to set isa speed by changing form pci/4 pci clock to some other value.
Last edited by DonPedro on Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

skinnie
Junior K6'er
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:09 pm

Post by skinnie »

tweakbios allows to set isa speed with pci speed/number.it's a lill stupid,my rig does 3dmark2000@560 without a single error or breake..but while just surfing throught the folders and that things gives errors sometimes
FIC VA503+/K6-3 450AHX/2x128Mb PC133/3Dfx Voodoo 3 3000 16Mb/40Gb Seagate/TDK880N/Audiotrak Prodigy 7.1 + Creative T6200 5.1/Radio Reveal Fm Tuner/Conceptronics Ali 6 USB 2.0 PCI/3Com 3C509B Nic

Turrican

K6-2 500 AFX @ Vapochill

Post by Turrican »

Hi guys

As a big Socket 7 Fan i decided to make a Socket-Kit for my Epox MVP3G5 and mount a Vapochill LS on it. :lol:


Hardware:

CPU: AMD K6-2 500 AFX 2.2V
RAM: 320 MB (2x128+1x64) PC 100 @ 2-2-2
MOBO: Epox MVP3G5
VIDEO: Gainward Geforce 4 Ti 4600 128MB
HDD: Quantum Fireball 6.4GB UDMA66
COOLING: Vapochill LS + Self-Made Socket-Kit
PSU: Power Man 250 Watt


Unfortuntely i had to disable the L2-Cache at 112Mhz FSB, because it isn't stable above 103Mhz.
So Super Pi 1M is only at 618Mhz.


K6-2 500 AFX @ 115x6 =690Mhz


Super Pi 1M:
Image

690Mhz:
Image


CPU-Z VALIDATION:
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=157432


The Setup:
Image
Image

Evap-Temp:
Image

Could this be a World Record for a 0.25µ K6-2? :wink:



Next, i'm gonna test a K6-3 450 AHX 2.4V Vcore. I'll return and post here again if you guys want. :wink:


cu Turrican

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro »

by looking at cpu-z pics you have taken I learn that your board is reported to support AGP 2.0! I think this is an error, socket7 boards are AGP 1.0 only. could someone with an mvp3g2/5 board confirm this?

Turrican

Post by Turrican »

DonPedro wrote:by looking at cpu-z pics you have taken I learn that your board is reported to support AGP 2.0! I think this is an error, socket7 boards are AGP 1.0 only. could someone with an mvp3g2/5 board confirm this?

Hi

I think CPU-Z shows what the Video Card is capable off. :wink:

I was using a geforce 4 which is agp 2.0 and agp 4x. But you can see that only agp 2x is chosen, because the board has only agp 2x support.

cu Turrican

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro »

well, maybe you are right with that cpu-z is showing what the gfx-card is capable of BUT then cpu-z is somehow "incorrect" because it shows this information under the tab "Mainboard". also it says that sideband is enabled! have not heard of any s7-board that can do that!

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Peter I am not certain; but I believe the DFI allows "Sideband Enabling". I seem to recall it is set that way by default.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
Stedman5040
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:22 pm

Post by Stedman5040 »

You can see in Everest as to whether side band is supported and as to whether it has been enabled. Most of the boards I have support sidebanding and I usually enable it via wpcredit if it is disabled.

Stedman

Turrican

Post by Turrican »

Hi

Everest says that Side Band Adressing is supportet and enabled. :wink:
Fast Write isn't supported of course :wink:

Here's the Eveest Screen.

Image

It also shows AGP Version 1.0, so CPU-z shows indeed what the Video card is capable of.

Post Reply