Gigabyte GA-586DX Dual Socket-7 Board

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Gigabyte GA-586DX Dual Socket-7 Board

Post by mamba »

Hi, I'm setting up a system with this dual socket-7 motherboard

Image

As you can see on the image, it has 4 PCI, 4 ISA, 2xIDE channles (Mode4) and a SCSI controller AIC7880.
I'm using a Quantum Atlas 8,4Gbyte for it.

I managed to install windows 2000-pro and it runs fine, although I have t find some more SIMM memory (it' difficult to find large simm sticks).
It can handle 128Mbyte sticks EDO/FPM single sticks.

Here is the system:

GA 586DX
2x Pentium 233MMX
64Mbyte simm, 4x 16Mbyte, 64bit
RAGE 128 32Mbyte PCI All In Wonder
Audigy-SE
HD Quantum Atlas 10K 8,4Gbyte SCSI
Unknown DVD SCSI

WIn2000PRO SP4 installed.

I tried to install a USB card but even though the ALI chip is correctly recognized, the single ports are always not functional.
Windows says that the firmware of the motherborad is too old and is impossible to inizialize the hardware. (???)

Another problem, I can't install HDD larger than 8,4Gbyte (IDE or SCSI), is there a way to patch the bios or to obtain a beta bios to solve it?
I got the 3.43 one, the newest.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: Gigabyte GA-586DX Dual Socket-7 Board

Post by Jim »

One thing at a time.

1) I have 4 sticks of 32Meg 60ns EDO Simm Ram I am not using if that would help.

2) You say you tried to install a USB card, (unsuccessfully), do you mean a USB PCI card, or do you mean a USB header plugged into the mobo USB ports? If the latter check the mobo manual for the layout of the wiring of the onboard USB ports. On a P5A-B the two ports are wired the same as each other, whereas with the header plugs, the ports are usually wired opposite to one another, so you have to pull the wires out of the plugs and rearrange them.

3) You can either check Jan Stuenbrink's site for a patched bios, or alternately use an "Overlay" from the HDD manufacturer to get around that problem.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba »

Thank you Jim.

I'm looking for some 64mbyte per stick, at least.

I tried a USB PCI card (2.0, but 1.1 compatible), as I said the card itself is recognized and intalled, but the single hubs are not initialized, don't know why.

I checked Ian's homepage, but there is no patched bios for the GA-586DX.
I found bios patcher, but I'm not sure I can install the bios after the patching procedure, I'm a bit scared about that.

It's really a nice piece of hardware, I want make it fully functional....

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi »

An Intel 82430HX PCIset will support up to 512 MB FP or EDO SIMM RAM (8 Rows, 16 Mbit and 64 Mbit Technology).

Since your board only has 4 Rows, you are SOL for anything more than 128 MB. :(


In any case, Jan should be able to patch the BIOS if you send him a copy.


Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Assuming that is an ALi chipset, you might need to locate a USB download from Gigabyte to get things working. I know my P5A-B has an USB Mobo driver download available from ASUS

In any case, the offer of the RAM stands, if you can't find anything better. Matched sticks by the way. I have two different sets of 4 of them.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba »

The motherboard manual says:

· DRAM MEMORY - 2 banks 72 pins SIMM module socket on board.
- Use 4 / 8 / 16 / 32 / 64 /128 MB 60~70 ns SIMM
module DRAM.
- 8 ~ 512 MB DRAM size.
- Support Fast Page / EDO DRAM access mode.

So it supports 128mbyte x 4 simm stick = 512Mbyte of RAM.


The chipset is Intel and there is no optional USB port on the motherboard....


And YES, I have sent an email to the address of Jan several days ago with a copy of the 3.43 bios.
No answer so far.

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi »

The motherboard manual says:

· DRAM MEMORY - 2 banks 72 pins SIMM module socket on board.
- Use 4 / 8 / 16 / 32 / 64 /128 MB 60~70 ns SIMM module DRAM.
- 8 ~ 512 MB DRAM size.
- Support Fast Page / EDO DRAM access mode.

So it supports 128mbyte x 4 simm stick = 512Mbyte of RAM.
AFAIK, 32 MB (16 Mbit Technology) was the largest SIMM ever produced.


Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

I have heard of 64 meg sticks; but never seen them. Could ask Steve at Above All. He is a good source for dated RAM.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba »

I have got 2 sticks of SIMM, 128mbyte each one.

Unfortunately they are HP, and HP produced proprietary pinouts for servers.

On Ebay there are a lot of users selling 64mbyte sticks, some 128mbyte also.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Well looks like you have that prob solved.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi »

Unfortunately they are HP, and HP produced proprietary pinouts for servers.
And herein lies the rub.


The next problem you will run into is powering the larger SIMMS.

Are you sure that the on-board regulator can handle the extra load?


If you do happen to find them, only the following 64 Mbit Technology chips are supported -

4Mx16
8Mx8
16Mx4

Converting to modules -

Single Sided (Total RAM)
4Mx32 (32-256 MB)
8Mx32 (64-512 MB)
16Mx32 (128-512 MB)

Double Sided (Total RAM)
8Mx32 (32-256 MB)
16Mx32 (64-512 MB)
32Mx32 (128-512 MB)


Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba »

From Gigabyte manual:

The mainboard can be installed with 4 / 8 / 16 / 32 / 64 / 128 MB 72 pins SIMM
module DRAM, and the DRAM speed must be 60 or 70 ns.
The DRAM memory system on mainboard consists of bank 0 & bank 1. Each
bank consist of 2 PCs 72 pins SIMM module DRAM.
Because the 72 pins SIMM module is 32 bits width, using 2 PCs which can
match a 64 bits system.


On Ebay there is this auction:
http://cgi.ebay.it/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vie ... 2759.l1259

Maybe they are standard simms, I asked the seller about that.

I'm still waiting for the answer from Jan, nothing so far... Maybe the email doesn't work anymore (?).

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Buzy Probably. There is only one of him and many like you. (No disrespect intended). In the interim you can use an "Overlay" from the HDD manufacturer
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi »

I'm not sure if this RAM will work.


1) Qty: 8 MT4LC16M4T8TG-5 (4Mx16), 64 MB, 3.3V, 4K refresh, FPM

2) Qty: 4 KM41C16000CK-6 (16Mx1), 8 MB, 5V, 4K refresh, FPM (For the parity bit?)


Are these double-sided?


Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
mamba
Senior K6'er
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 7:42 am
Location: Italy

Post by mamba »

I get 32mbyte, now I'm at 96mbyte of ram.

My major problem now is the USB2.0 card, I tried to uninstall/reistall the drivers but I always get the messages (on the 4 single ports) "firmware out of date, unable to initialize the card, get a bios update to solve the problem" or something like that (sorry for my english translation!!).

The usb controller is correctly recognized (EHCI controller), the problem is on the single ports.

The card is an ALI card 2+4 (2 exterrnal + 4 internal thru pins).

I will try reinstalling SP4 but I think I will obtain nothing...

Post Reply