Can't get K6-III+ to hit 600MHz

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Post Reply
Super7Dude
K6'er
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:05 pm
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Can't get K6-III+ to hit 600MHz

Post by Super7Dude » Tue Jul 01, 2008 11:40 pm

Hi All,

It's been a while since I posted here, but I recently dug out my old GA-5SMM board along with a K6-III+ 450ACZ and 512MB of PC133 double sided SDRAM. Sadly, the board seems utterly unable to run my chip at 600MHz. I've tried 5 x 124, 4 x 133 and 6x100 but each time I get a BIOS ROM Checksum error. I'm running the F5 BIOS and I think i have Rev 1.3 of the board. The system is rock solid at 1.85v / 533MHz (4x133) or 550MHz @ 1.9v. I remember distinctly earlier that I could hit 600MHz before on this board. Any help appreciated

Super7Dude

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: Can

Post by Jim » Wed Jul 02, 2008 6:54 am

What voltage are you using? 6x100 usually takes 2.1v.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

Super7Dude
K6'er
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:05 pm
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Post by Super7Dude » Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:30 pm

I tried 2.0v and 2.1v and got the same error message both times. Although, I know the board in the BIOS reports about 0.06v less than the voltage that is set by the DIP switches. I don't want to push past 2.1v as I don't have great cooling at the moment. Maybe my chip and board have changed/aged in some way. I tried tweaking the BIOS as well (disabling caching and shadowing) but that didnt make any difference either. :?

::update:: I managed to find the legendary K6-III+/500ANZ :D. It runs flawlessly at 600MHz given just 1.75 volts on the same board! :o I have to conclude that it is the CPU and not the board. Strange as to why that happened though :? Maybe my 450ACZ is getting old :lol:

Super7Dude

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:27 pm

Could be that yours is an inferior specimen, some never will do 600 Mhz, others need "Rain" to do it. Sometimes it helps if you burn them in.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

Super7Dude
K6'er
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:05 pm
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Post by Super7Dude » Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:17 pm

Yep must be. I did some testing on my 500ANZ and found it to be rock solid at 466MHz (3.5x133) given just 1.27v (according to the BIOS). It was cold to touch as well with a 5v fan and a large 6cmx6cmx6cm heatsink.

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:39 pm

and you are able to run your 512mb ram stick successfully?

Super7Dude
K6'er
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:05 pm
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Post by Super7Dude » Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:36 pm

@DonPedro

I have two 256MB PC133 double sided Apacer RAM sticks and both work fine at 3-3-3-7 timings and 133MHz on that board. I have settled my 450ACZ on 533MHz (4 x 133) for now and at just 1.6v it is rock solid :D Sadly, I don't have a single 512MB stick in SD as i thought they would only register as 256MB sticks.

Super7Dude

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Post by jsc1973 » Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:56 pm

Some of them just won't do 600 MHz stable. I've had a K6-III+ 450 for five years, and it can run 550 MHz at 1.9 and 500 MHz at 1.7, but it can't do 600 even if I give it 2.3. It'll boot Windows 98 at 600 and 2.3v, but gives a BSOD after a while. It won't even boot at all in Win2K or XP.

I just backed it off to 550@1.9 and it's happily run at the speed for the last four years.
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

User avatar
swaaye
Junior K6'er
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:53 pm

Post by swaaye » Mon Jul 21, 2008 3:04 pm

I think it has to do with motherboard quality too. I had a FIC VA503+ Baby AT mobo that wouldn't let 2 different K6-3+ chips do 600 MHz. However, I got a ASUS P5A and now the one K6-3+ I still have will do 600 MHz fine.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Mon Jul 21, 2008 3:52 pm

Hmm, and whether you know it or not, ASUS always overvolts. That is to say 2.1V on an ASUS board is more likely to be about 2.14V. Could be a voltage issue you were having.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

Super7Dude
K6'er
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:05 pm
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Post by Super7Dude » Mon Jul 21, 2008 6:12 pm

I have a P5-A which does the same thing - 2v comes up as 2.048v. But in the same way, I think my Gigabyte board undervolts cos 2V comes up as 1.94v in the hardware monitor. Yet both boards can run one of my 3+s at 600MHz fine. I must have a good chip and a lousy chip.

Super7Dude

User avatar
swaaye
Junior K6'er
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:53 pm

Post by swaaye » Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:05 pm

Jim wrote:Hmm, and whether you know it or not, ASUS always overvolts. That is to say 2.1V on an ASUS board is more likely to be about 2.14V. Could be a voltage issue you were having.
Hmmm could be. But I do remember really cranking the volts on the VA503+. I probably gave 2.2v a go.

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Wed Jul 23, 2008 5:14 am

The only way to measure the actual voltage you have there is to use a (calibrated) DVM on the fully loaded supply.


Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
swaaye
Junior K6'er
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:53 pm

Post by swaaye » Wed Aug 13, 2008 4:27 pm

Another tip: Do not run the fans off the mobo headers. I think I remember that being something that helped improve stability noticeably on my VA503 mobo.

Post Reply