fastest super socket 7 mainboard?

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:28 pm

You could always try the : capman@att.net - he does cap replacement professionally. Bit expensive though, costs about $50.00 per board. He uses a "Wave soldering station", (whatever that is), to do it. I only once tried to replace caps myself, and though the board would post thereafter, it didn't work right. Not sure what was wrong either.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Post by jsc1973 » Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:29 pm

Jim wrote:so my question directed at JSC 1973 is : Could you use 2 512 Meg sticks in an FIC VA_503+ ? (Only two SDRAM slots here).
I never saw this question when you posted it a few months back.

I have no idea if two 512MB sticks would work in a 503 or not. I do know a single RAM stick of that capacity will work if they are double-sided, low-density modules, as I do own such a 512MB stick and have used it successfully in my 503, but only alongside a 128MB or 256MB stick in the other slot.

Any 512MB, and even a few 256MB sticks, that are high-density RAM will not work properly in a 503. These modules will only be recognized at half their rated capacity.

It's been a long time since I've done any toying around with a K6-based desktop, but maybe someday I'll fire up the 503 with one gig of SDRAM and see if it works. The only K6 hardware I've done anything with lately are old laptops.
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:03 pm

Thanks, Let me know when you get around to it. Might be worth shopping for the RAM if it works. Take my FIC VA503+ out of SP1 and rebuild SP3 with it.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

jeepster
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:54 pm

Post by jeepster » Thu Oct 14, 2010 4:05 am

jsc1973 wrote:
Jim wrote:so my question directed at JSC 1973 is : Could you use 2 512 Meg sticks in an FIC VA_503+ ? (Only two SDRAM slots here).
I never saw this question when you posted it a few months back.

I have no idea if two 512MB sticks would work in a 503 or not. I do know a single RAM stick of that capacity will work if they are double-sided, low-density modules, as I do own such a 512MB stick and have used it successfully in my 503, but only alongside a 128MB or 256MB stick in the other slot.

Any 512MB, and even a few 256MB sticks, that are high-density RAM will not work properly in a 503. These modules will only be recognized at half their rated capacity.
Last year I saw somebody advertising a 512 MB module that they
claimed works with MVP3 chipset. It was Kingston, and was also ECC.
Some mainboards took non-ECC and ECC. The MVP3 is quite
finickey with 256 MB, so this must be the only 512 MB that works.
They were asking too much dinero for it, so I never tried it.

1BadMoJoe
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:59 pm

Fastest motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-5AX

Post by 1BadMoJoe » Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:31 am

Gigabyte GA-5AX fastest motherboard handsdown period. A FIC VA503+ due to high amount of 1M cache has advantages in some applications and comes in a close second best motherboard.

4min 38sec superpi1M run on a GA-5AX with a K6II+ 550MHz http://hwbot.org/community/submission/9 ... 8sec_350ms

3hr 32min 17 sec SuperPi32M run on a GA-5AX motherboard with a K6II+ 550MHz http://hwbot.org/community/submission/9 ... 7sec_957ms

4hr 4min 10sec Wprime1024M run on a GA-5AX motherboard with a K6II+ 550MHz http://hwbot.org/community/submission/9 ... 0sec_186ms

4min 28sec SuperPi1M run on a GA-5AX motherboard with a K6III+ 450 MHz http://hwbot.org/community/submission/9 ... 8sec_360ms

3hr 52min 19sec SuperPi32M on a GA-5AX motherboard with a K6III+ 450 MHz http://hwbot.org/community/submission/9 ... 9sec_313ms

4hr 3min 47sec Wprime1024M run on a GA-5AX motherboard with a K6III+ 450 MHz http://hwbot.org/community/submission/9 ... 7sec_406ms

The Gigabyte GA-5AX motherboard is fantastic best for me hands down.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: Fastest motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-5AX

Post by Jim » Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:34 am

For best results run a K6-3+ at 5.5 x 112MHz. Don't ask me why, but something has been optimized to work best with the 5.5 multiplier, and it gives much better results than 6 x. SOoo, use the 5.5 x at the fastest FSB yoiu can get it to run, and you get the best results.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

moskitta75
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:49 am
Location: Jesolo-Italy
Contact:

Post by moskitta75 » Tue Dec 14, 2010 7:11 am

Hi people!
Yes ALi V is the best K6III+ chipset but it need also a good layout mobo to work fine. In my long experience in Super Socket7 (Abit, ASUS and Fic) I finally can say that the best mainboard is the GIGABYTE GA5-AX rev. 5.2 (last).
There are no other chipset so good like AladdinV, Aladdin7 chipset would be the best only with an AGP 2X/4X slot but this chipset was born for integrated VGA so even if you can get best memory and cpu performance finally the VGA gap kills every use for today applications. With an AladdinV there is an AGP 2X slot that can support a GeForce 7950 maximum AGP8X (the AGP connector must have two cuts, two cuts means that the video card supports 3,3V and 1,5V, what we need is 3,3V).
I'm waiting to find a low cost GeForce 7950 for my K6III+, by now the GeForce FX599-TX is quite good.
One suggestion, on the GA5-AX there is a power transistor you can recognise it because there is a screw to get it in perfect touch with the mobo.
This transistor is the power regulator and working it get very hot, too hot and the power can be not much controlled as well, you have to get away the screw and make the transistor stand up, so find a good aluminium heatskin and with the same screw fix it, don' forget thermal compound, now the system will run rock solid even if overclocked!
(whitout this trick my system couldn't run with a fsb over 115, now I can run with 124 of fsb but I use 115 for two reasons: over 120 pci cards frezes; at 120 L2 must be disabled; at 115 with L2 enabled the system is faster than 120 withou L2 enabled).
I hope to be helpful.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:57 pm

The info about the "Power Regulator" is quite helpfull to those who have one of these boards. Thanks.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Sun Dec 26, 2010 5:26 pm

moskitta75,

I guess you mean geforce fx 5900 (5950), because a fx 599 does not exist ...

also I would like to draw your attention to the fact that although it is possible to get a geforce card beyond modell 59xx up and running 2D on a k6 system, it is not possible to run any d3d game that needs dx8 or dx9 (with 2 or 3 exceptions); opengl games do work.

the problem is with the newer drivers up from version 6x.xx - i have tested this extensively on all k6-chipsets (via, sis, ali) and others have confirmed it. have a look HERE

also I am interestedin that power transistor up-grade: could you post a picture of how it looks like? I have no idea how this should be done ...

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Mon Dec 27, 2010 12:19 am

Me, I don't have one of those boards; but what he is saying seems to be that the "Power Regulator" chip is screwed down to the board for maximum contact; but despite this it gets quite hot. -- So for best results, unscrew it, stand it uopright, and attach a heatsink to it, and use thermal compound when doing so.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
Stedman5040
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:22 pm

Asus P5A

Post by Stedman5040 » Mon Jan 31, 2011 3:43 pm

Just had to get the P5A out and redo some tests. Set up is as follows

Asus P5A version 1.04
external cache on 512kb
Cpu K6-III+ 500ANZ at 616 (112x5.5)
Memory 512mb Hynix cl2 sdram at 2-2-2-6-8
Video Voodoo 3 agp
Sound Hercules Muse
Network PCI realtek
HDD 20GB Maxtor
Operating System Windows ME

Straight out of the can as it is above but with shutting down all programs apart from system, explorer, and rain.

Running Everest Home we get as follows

MR/MW/ML 380/185/187

Just look at the memory write score at 185. That is up where the i815 is running pc100.

Superpi 1M score comes in at 4min 26 seconds.

That seems real quick to me.

Sandra 2004.8.9.131 gives for memory bandwidth test

Int ALU/ EXT FPU 221/217

Maybe I should look at this beast of a board more closely. Seems like the ALI V revision E chipset is easily as good as the later ones with the mended internal tag ram.

The figures of 4min 28s for the GA-5AX 5.2 quoted above were for a K6-III+ running at 660MHz. I think that the 5.5x multiplier has pulled off another interesting result with the chip only running at 616MHz on the P5A.

Stedman :twisted:

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:22 pm

stedman,

what exactly did you "change" to get these numbers? what is different from previous setups?

regards, peter

User avatar
Stedman5040
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 4:22 pm

Post by Stedman5040 » Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:36 pm

Peter,

The strange thing is I haven't changed anything. Mind you I don't think that I did any superpi scores with the p5a before. I will run some hotcpu tests and see what I get. I think that I will also try a faster video card.

I think you have p5a's? is that right? I have the 1.04, 1.05 and 1.06.

Stedman. :)

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:01 pm

Well done Tony !!! Score another upset for the P5A. Yes the 5.5 definitely rocks. Now if only we could do it with a higher FSB. I think I'm gonna have to try to get some top drawer ram for my P5A-B. It's still running though only WIN98-SE.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:23 pm

yes,

I have some of the variants of the p5a-board: 1.03, 1.04, 1.06

after some hard thinking I remember that superpi _likes_ cache (on-die and 2nd-level mb-cache). so since we had to run superpi on our sis530 boards with mainboard-cache disabled this would explain why the p5a does so well with mb-cache @ 112mhz. but I also congratulate that you managed to get the board running at this fsb-speed. I tried (with an 1.03-board) but never succeeded ...

Post Reply