Sis530 and > 64MB cacheable area

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Post Reply
User avatar
Tetrium
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 3:21 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Sis530 and > 64MB cacheable area

Post by Tetrium » Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:13 am

Do they exist?
So far all SiS530 boards I've come across were made for budget systems and included only 512kb cache on the motherboard.

Do any SiS530 based boards exist that cache more then 64MB RAM?
I'd be interested in having one so I could match it with (don't laugh please :P) a Cyrix MII 2.2v CPU

Thanks!
GA-5AX rev 4.1
K6-III/400 AFR (Desktop 2.2v CPU)
256MB PC-100 cl2 SDRAM
TNT2 M64 16MB AGP
Voodoo 2 12MB (single card)
Windows ME (Yes, it rocks ;D)

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: Sis530 and > 64MB cacheable area

Post by Jim » Wed Jun 08, 2011 4:57 pm

Don Pedro is the guy to ask that one.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

moondog
Junior K6'er
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:34 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by moondog » Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:07 am

Hi,

as far as I know there are several boards that came along with more than 512 KB cache, just as the PC Chips 598LMR and 599LMR, the Soyo 5SSM or the Matsonic MS6380SG. Those were available with 1 MB cache too or even only. The problem is that they are damn hard to find... at least here in Germany. I was searching for them over some time via Ebay but somewhen I gave up...

Greetings,

Eric
K6-3+ ATZ 400@616@2,4 Volt
Epox MVP3G5
768 MB Apacer PC133 CL2.0
Geforce 4 TI 4200

IPC Powernote
K6-3+ ATZ 400@500@1,8 Volt (Prime-stable)
512 MB (!!!) PC 133 RAM :-D
Ati Rage Mobility M 4 MB

User avatar
Tetrium
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 3:21 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Tetrium » Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:13 pm

Thanks for the replies ;)

Sorry for being a bit late, I had temporarily lost my login already :P

I've been looking for SiS-530 boards myself but these seem to be harder to find then one would expect for a board that was used quite often in Packard Bells.
GA-5AX rev 4.1
K6-III/400 AFR (Desktop 2.2v CPU)
256MB PC-100 cl2 SDRAM
TNT2 M64 16MB AGP
Voodoo 2 12MB (single card)
Windows ME (Yes, it rocks ;D)

HMBR
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:28 am

Post by HMBR » Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:36 am

I have 2 PC Chips M598LMR... both only have 512k it seems...
there is only one chip onboard and an empty space....

I don't know if it's because of that, but performance on Windows XP using 128mb ram is terrible, much worse than another board (a Mitac board from compaq using the MPV4 chipset) I have (with 1mb) and the same CPU/Mem

anyway, just tried super pi 1m on this m598 with a k6 2 533 and 64mb of PC100 memory, Win98 and the result is 11m 42s, this with the onboard video enabled, on XP with 128mb I think it's over 14m

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Thu Jul 07, 2011 5:14 am

I tried for years to find a sis530-board with 1 or 2 mb of onboard cache but with no success.

@hmbr:
I can't imagine any system (even the new ones) running windows xp with only 128mb of ram satisfactorily - this is way too short of memory.

BUT:
once you use a k6-3 or k6-2+ cpu you do fine with their on-cpu cache. they are able to cache 4gb of ram and you will not see (feel) a considerable speed improvement because of any size of mb-cache. admitted some applications do benefit if there is support from an accompanying mb-cache but this is in the 1-digit percentage range.

HMBR
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:28 am

Post by HMBR » Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:41 am

DonPedro wrote:I tried for years to find a sis530-board with 1 or 2 mb of onboard cache but with no success.

@hmbr:
I can't imagine any system (even the new ones) running windows xp with only 128mb of ram satisfactorily - this is way too short of memory.

BUT:
once you use a k6-3 or k6-2+ cpu you do fine with their on-cpu cache. they are able to cache 4gb of ram and you will not see (feel) a considerable speed improvement because of any size of mb-cache. admitted some applications do benefit if there is support from an accompanying mb-cache but this is in the 1-digit percentage range.
I know that 128mb is far from enough for XP, but I can tell you the Mitac board with 128mb + k6 2 533 is much faster than the 598 with the same memory and CPU, it's MUCH more responsive, even in basic tasks like opening windows explorer or starting windows...

I don't have any k6 3 or 2+... only 5 K6 2...

anyway, I think there is something wrong with these 598lmrs that I have, to many BSODs and issues...

edit
I would just like to update this, one of my m598s simply can't run stable with FSB higher than 83! but at 83 (max clock of 366) it's actually quite stable, this boards is stable enough to boot and run some basic tests at 100Mhz, but it's easy to hit a problem,

the other board seems to have some sort of bios issues, it allows me to select 97 or 100, but it will always work at the maximum of 95, but at least is totally stable at 95, and I'm using it at 95x5.5 quite comfortably...

unfortunately as I said, it's a 512k board, but the empty space for another cache chip makes it clear that there is some m598s with at least 1MB...

apart from that, one of the main reasons XP felt so bad was related to the IGP, using a PCI card it feels much better, it's strange because on 98 the IGP works well enough.
Last edited by HMBR on Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

KenB
K6'er
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 6:22 pm

Post by KenB » Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:55 pm

Tetrium,

Have you considered using 98Lite or XPlite?

I never used them, but read about it a few times over the years. These were modular forms of 98 and XP where you could install/uninstall various features and components of Win98 or XP so that memory and CPU cycles were used more efficiently, thus improving security, stability, and speed. It sounded really interesting for older computers. You might want to check that out.

User avatar
Tetrium
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 3:21 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Tetrium » Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:43 pm

98lite isn't a free program last time I checked. I'm quite comfortable with using XPLite though ;)

However, imo you can't tweak XP enough for it to actually be faster then 9x and besides, using only XP gets boring fast :P
GA-5AX rev 4.1
K6-III/400 AFR (Desktop 2.2v CPU)
256MB PC-100 cl2 SDRAM
TNT2 M64 16MB AGP
Voodoo 2 12MB (single card)
Windows ME (Yes, it rocks ;D)

Post Reply