Anyone try Windows 7 on Socket 7 yet?

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Post Reply
KenB
K6'er
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 6:22 pm

Anyone try Windows 7 on Socket 7 yet?

Post by KenB » Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:47 pm

I imagine this might be difficult, since most Socket 7 never support past 512MB RAM, maybe very few support 768MB RAM. Perhaps an SSD would help, in such situation as low RAM.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: Anyone try Windows 7 on Socket 7 yet?

Post by Jim » Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:24 pm

I have never had problems using 768 Meg of RAM on a Super 7 Board.; but I have not tried Windows 7, or Vista; - truth is, I think they are just bloated junk.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

KenB
K6'er
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 6:22 pm

Post by KenB » Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:48 pm

Maybe or maybe not. But one day, XP will be way too old (it's certainly long in the tooth even now). Only a newer OS will make sense.

Will Vista or 7 operate on Socket 7 with any decency?

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:27 pm

Try it and see.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

moondog
Junior K6'er
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:34 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by moondog » Tue May 22, 2012 1:27 pm

Just check youtube, there are several videos about this topic... I guess it would run but I doubt that you can speak of fluidity then. Already XP is sucking the latest bit out of the K-6... at last if it´s going to surf the net the CPU is running always at 100% usage... opening a second window will get a pain in the ass then...

Greetings,

Eric
K6-3+ ATZ 400@616@2,4 Volt
Epox MVP3G5
768 MB Apacer PC133 CL2.0
Geforce 4 TI 4200

IPC Powernote
K6-3+ ATZ 400@500@1,8 Volt (Prime-stable)
512 MB (!!!) PC 133 RAM :-D
Ati Rage Mobility M 4 MB

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Tue May 22, 2012 5:35 pm

Heck, on SP3, (DFI K6BV3+ /66 with 512 Meg of Hynix CL2 SDRAM and K6-3+), Running XP-PRO - 98-SE Dual Boot, tuned with WP Credit, I could have as many as 30 internet windows open at once.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

moondog
Junior K6'er
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:34 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by moondog » Thu May 24, 2012 5:30 am

Hi Jim...

really? When I´m running a full blown system with Avira, ZoneAlarm, Firefox and so on, my machine is running like a duck on nails... and when it goes for youtube video I get a bunch of still pictures while the sound is still fluid... so I wonder what I´m doing wrong as I got my hands on a K6 based mini-pc I want to rebuild as surfbox using XP...

Any hints will be appreciated! :)

Greetings,

Eric
K6-3+ ATZ 400@616@2,4 Volt
Epox MVP3G5
768 MB Apacer PC133 CL2.0
Geforce 4 TI 4200

IPC Powernote
K6-3+ ATZ 400@500@1,8 Volt (Prime-stable)
512 MB (!!!) PC 133 RAM :-D
Ati Rage Mobility M 4 MB

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Sat May 26, 2012 2:41 am

Eric, I found when using a normal K6-2 processor, that in order to get video to play smoothly, I had to :

1) Use CL2 SDRAM prefferably 512 or 768 meg thereof.
2) Have the processor running at 550 MHz - (5.5 x 100 MHz) because for some reason you get much better memory performance using the 5.5 x multiplier.
3) Tune the bios settings to give the best possible performance.

With a K6-3+ it is not as tricky; BUT in order to run one you have to have a board that has a bios available that will support a K6-3+.
I have never heard of the board you are using, so the only thing I can suggest is check the compataility list at this site :

http://compatlist.k6plus.com/

And check to see if there is a bios at Jan Steunebrink's site that will support a K6-+ on your mobo.

http://web.inter.nl.net/hcc/J.Steunebrink/k6plus.htm

If there is no available bios then if I were you, I'd try contacting Jan Steunebrink to see if he can help, or I'd switch mobos.

For best possible tuning of your chipset use WPCredit which can considerably enhance performance. See :

http://www.k6plus.com/index.php?name=PN ... pic&t=1440

And also See :

http://www.k6plus.com/index.php?name=PN ... pic&t=1406

For PCR Files for WPCredit See :

http://www.k6plus.com/index.php?name=PN ... pic&t=1702
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

nightbear
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:13 am

Post by nightbear » Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:33 am

I gave Win 7 on Socket 7 a try yesterday!

I have an unused rig sitting around here with an EPOX MVP3C2 Baby AT in it, that runs Win2K very fast and responsive. Built in I have 2 x 256 MB of CL2 SDRam, a K6III+ at 600 MHz, ATI 9200 AGP-graphics, 80 GB Seagate PATA HD connected to the onboard controller, a Realtek PCI NIC and a USB 2.0 PCI-card with NEC Chipset.

The installation ran copletely hasslefree, I had to remove the 3rd RAM stick in the middle slot due to frequent lockups. Not sure if the RAM stick was defective or if WIN7 can`t address 768 MB of RAM correctly unter the old MVP3 chpset or the 2001 BIOS.
(BIOS and Win2K however do not have any issues with 768 MB.)

Everything runs out of the box except fpr graphics. I installed an old version (5.xy) of the ATI drivers in WIN2K compatibility mode.

The worst thing about the installation are all the updates for Win7. They take several hours at nearly 100% processor load so you can`t do anything else during that time.

After that Windows 7 runs fine. My first impression is it runs a bit slower and a bit less responsive than WinXP.
512 MB RAM seem to be sufficient. The average use is at about 350 - 400 MB.

I´ll post the (built in) Windows 7 bbenchmarks later ;)

Using IE9 will not mean a lot of fun I`m afraid but I`ll try an older Firefox Version (3.6) later.
For Office applications such as Word, Outlook or Excel this setup should work o.k.
I also installed WAMonitor to enable Write Allocation. It´s Installer for NT4.0 runs flawless under Win 7.

I recently put Windows 7 on a cheap Pentium 4 system for a customer (who asked for it) and the performance wasn´t too far from the K6III+`s

User avatar
Daz
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:07 pm

Post by Daz » Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:29 pm

Hi There to you all, I am new here but have spent a few days reading.

I Have an old HP 4530 in original condition, it has the osprey MB = ASUS P5s-VM. I have a Pavilion upgrade book from years back, the ASUS MB manual and decided to fit this up for someone to use as a learners PC.

The only change I have made is to reflash it with the ASUS AWARD bios version 1006 (info I got from here thanks) which allows changing all the settings, and changed the CPU to 500MHz unit and the bus jumpers are at 100/100/33.3 - 2.2v as stamped on cpu - mult x5

Reading above finally answered 1 question I had, tried XP, knoppix, ubuntu but none would install with 768MB fitted, the linux's crashed and XP did the BSOD with IRQL_ etc fault, but all worked with 512MB in any combination of chips. So will try W2K pro when W7 starter finally finishes updating in a few hours, thanks to nightbear for that info.

If anyone can explain this 768/512MB thing please do, all I know is that to address above 512MB A19 needs to work, BIOS says mem ok, memtest86+ full tests no problems at 768MB. OS driver problem ?

One advantage of W7 is that I didn't have to find IDE drivers to enable DMA as Dev Mgr in W7 switched it on itself, UDMA 4 on the quantum fireball and MWDMA2 on the CDROM.

I would like to know if WPCREDIT + PCR file would improve anything (found in another post on here).

Great forum and website, many thanks.
Daz.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:51 pm

WPCredit allows you to access ALL of the chipset settings, (about 20,000 of them total, though alot of them are reserved, - i.e. do not touch!!), you can use it to tune your mobo's chipset settings to increase your memory write speed by about 100%, and increase your memory read speed by about 50%, because most mobos use pretty unagressive settings, to allow for a wide range of quality in the RAM and other hardware installed. You need PCR files to use WPCredit, and you can find alot of them HERE :

http://www.k6plus.com/index.php?name=PN ... pic&t=1702

Though you will have to scroll down on the page to find the downloads.

As far as using WPCredit, I did a post on "WPCredit Operating Instructions" which you may find HERE :

http://www.k6plus.com/index.php?name=PN ... pic&t=1440

And for an example of changed settings, and the benefits gained thereby SEE :

http://www.k6plus.com/index.php?name=PN ... pic&t=1406
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

nightbear
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:13 am

768 MB RAM WIN7

Post by nightbear » Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:36 pm

Hello everybody,

I tried two different additional 256 MB RAM sticks in the third (middle) slot, one Samsung and one Infineon. I also tried the different BIOS settings CL2 or CL3 and memory interleave at 2, 4 and 8 banks.
Windows 7 wouldn´t start in any combination but hang at the Windows start-screen.

I cannot give an explanation right now but with 512 MB Windows 7 can be both installed and run without any problems.
But 512 MB should be emough since it´s no use running 10+ applications under Win7 on a Socket 7 system anyways.

By the way IE9 runs much better and faster than I expected.

One more remark on the EPOX MVP3C2:
If you are running a "high performance" graphics card as the Radeon 9200 you´re going to sweat the on board voltage regulator for 3.3V AGP power a lot. I therefore disconnected the regulator and added a bridge from the 3.3V ATX powerconnector to the regulator´s output instedad.

User avatar
Daz
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:07 pm

Post by Daz » Sat Jan 19, 2013 9:51 am

Hi There, ok, win 7 starter installed fully to SP1+ runs quite well but slow of course. It would seem after spending days of tweaking settings that nothing is going to make this HP defeatured board run faster or with more than 512MB, tried w2K.
Odd because the award bios can access/test 768MB and memtest86+ but then they are running in real mode.
So I'm putting back the XP SP3 HDD and passing it on to someone who needs a cheap PC.
Thanks for all the help and advice.
Daz.

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Post by jsc1973 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:28 am

I don't know the specifics, but I do know that the NT 6.x versions of Windows (Windows Vista, 7, and 8) handle RAM differently than the 5x versions (2000, XP, XP x64, and Server '03) and it manifests itself in older hardware and even some older software. A lot of Socket 7 hardware had the >512MB problem even in Vista. And I ran into it in software earlier tonight, when I tried to run 3DMark2000 on an FX-8350 just for the heck of it. At first, it told me it needed at least 64MB of RAM to run (it has 8GB), but the way Win7 parses RAM was confusing the program. I had to set it to Win98 compatibility mode to run it, and get over 40,000 3DMarks. The same program runs natively on Win XP x64 edition.
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

Post Reply