Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Post Reply
KenB
K6'er
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 6:22 pm

Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Post by KenB » Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:14 pm

LOLOLOLOLLLLLL.

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Post by jsc1973 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:34 am

I haven't tried an FX-8350 on Windows 8 yet. Still prefer to run Windows 7.

If I had a K6-233, I'd run Puppy Linux on it.
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

Super_Relay
Site Admin
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2001 5:53 pm
Location: Australia

Post by Super_Relay » Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:07 pm

Im sure i have enough hardware at home to try this out tonight :) and ive been meaning to put together some bits to play dungeon keeper with the 3d patch

HMBR
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:28 am

Re: Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Post by HMBR » Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:11 pm

windows 8 requires SSE2 and a few other things... even Athlon XP can't run.

Super_Relay
Site Admin
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2001 5:53 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Post by Super_Relay » Wed Apr 03, 2013 9:46 pm

it requires NX bit even more annoyingly. a few mid level pentium 4s wont even run it.

HMBR
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:28 am

Re: Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Post by HMBR » Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:11 am

yes, I think Northwood Pentium 4 (which supports SSE2) doesn't work with Windows 8 because of that, but the Prescott models should be OK.
and any K8 or newer.

dominicx
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 7:47 am

Re: Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Post by dominicx » Sun Mar 30, 2014 6:08 pm

Windows 8 betas (up to the Preview version if I remember correctly) run quite well on an Athlon XP system. I guess if they don't check for SSE2 or NX, they should also run on a K-6 system...
I have a K6-III+ 550 MHz with 786 MB of RAM (not assembled at the moment), maybe I'll give it a try one day...

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Post by jsc1973 » Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:54 pm

It's impossible on a K6-x, because it lacks both NX and any form of SSE, let alone SSE2. Same for Athlon XP, because of no SSE2.

Someone did figure out a way to trick the installer so that it would install and run on a Pentium 4 without NX:
I found a (bad) solution for the NX restriction:

After you have successfully circumvented the NX check of the Windows 8 installer (e.g. by applying the Windows 8 install.wim from Windows PE) you will get a 0x0000005D (UNSUPPORTED_PROCESSOR) BSOD if you try to boot Windows 8. The function that is responsible for the NX check and the subsequent BSOD is KiInitializeKernel and is located in ntoskrnl.exe. This function calls KiGetFeatureBits to obtain a 32 bit number of which each bit stands for a feature supported by the current CPU. If it does not match the bitmask 0x200138B6 the 0x0000005D BSOD occurs. You can bypass the NX check by removing KF_NOEXECUTE (which is defined as 0x20000000) from the bitmask which results in 0x000138B6.
If you want to do so, open Windows\System32\ntoskrnl.exe in a hex editor, search for B6 38 01 20 and replace both occurrences with B6 38 01 00. One occurrence is in the check of the first logical CPU core and the other is in the check of the remaining cores. When you're done you have to update the PE checksum to make it match the new file contents.

However, this method has some major drawbacks:
- You have to repeat the procedure if you install an update that replaces ntoskrnl.exe
- You will break the digital signature of ntoskrnl.exe, which means that you have to select "Disable Driver Signature Enforcement" everytime you boot Windows 8
- You can use only one logical CPU core: I tested this method on a Pentium 4 540 and a Pentium 4 550. If hyper-threading is enabled, the boot process hangs when the spinning dots appear. There is no harddisk activity and you notice high CPU usage. The reason for this behaviour is that other logical CPU cores than the first cannot be started: The function KeStartAllProcessors calls HalStartNextProcessor to start another logical core. Then it calls KiStartWaitAcknowledge, which waits for the new core to start. Since the core does not start (the function KiSystemStartup, which is the entry point for all CPU cores, does not get called) the main CPU is caught in KiStartWaitAcknowledge. If you can't disable hyper-threading in your BIOS you can use bcdedit /set {default} onecpu on to use only one logical CPU core.
http://forums.SPAM/thread ... heck/page9

The Consumer Preview versions of Win 8 have no problem, as they don't require or check for NX or SSE2. Some features Microsoft threw into the final release broke compatibility.
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Post by Jim » Sun Apr 13, 2014 9:43 am

Windopes 7, and 8 are pieces of trash from "Moron Sh-t" as far as I am concerned. I am sticking with XP-Pro until I am forced to switch to Linux, unless Windopes smartens up and brings out a new OS comparable with XP-Pro.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Post by jsc1973 » Thu Apr 17, 2014 8:46 am

Nothing wrong with Windows 7, except that its hardware requirements are way higher than XP's were. Desktop Windows 8 was just a badly thought-out idea. Windows 8 on tablets and phones works great, but the Metro UI is nothing with a PITA on a desktop. I've actually got 7 on my desktop and Windows Phone 8.1 on my phone, from the Windows developer preview.

When it comes to K6 stuff, these days I'm far more likely to run Windows 98se than anything else if I need to run Windows. With all of the third-party enhancements and extensions like KernelEx and the MSFN stuff, you can do a lot more with 98se than you'd expect for an OS that's 15 years old. I wouldn't want to run Windows 8 on a K6 even if it were somehow possible to do.
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

User avatar
cskamacska
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 1:19 pm
Location: Hungary - Budapest

Re: Anyone try K6II-233 on Windows 8, yet?

Post by cskamacska » Mon May 05, 2014 4:29 pm

Speaking of trash, many modern Linux distributions are no better. They have abysmal (retro) hardware compatibility, and some also have redesigned UIs like GNOME3, and Unity : spits :

Sadly Windows XP is the latest Windows that runs fairly well on K6 machines, even a cut down version of Windows 7 will just not fit properly into the 768MB memory limit.
Carrot has mystery!
450 APZ K6-III+Epox MVP3G2+Hercules 3D Prophet III+AWE64 Gold(???)
400@600 ATZ K6-III+Epox MVP4A+Inno3D Geforce FX5600 256MB PCI+Aureal Vortex 2 SQ2500 clone

Post Reply