Cut Scenes Stutter

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: Cut Scenes Stutter

Post by io333 »

Maybe it's just time to ebay the mobo & get another... <p></p><i></i>

BENCHMARKMAN
K6'er
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2001 7:02 am

Re: Cut Scenes Stutter

Post by BENCHMARKMAN »

You think the mobo is the problem? Nobody else with this mobo is reporting this problem. Thats too much money just for some stupid stuttering and may not fix the problem. <p>Asus A7M266<BR>. T-bird @ 1.33ghz<BR>. 256mb PC2100 DDR <BR>. Ati Radeon 8500 LE @ 275/275<BR>. Windows Xp</p><i></i>

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: Cut Scenes Stutter

Post by io333 »

Hmmm... I just looked through this entire thread & see that you havn't done an clean format and XP reinstall yet. You just have to find a way to do that. <p></p><i></i>

BENCHMARKMAN
K6'er
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2001 7:02 am

Re: Cut Scenes Stutter

Post by BENCHMARKMAN »

Well It is Impossible for me to do that the way my hdd is set up. I have an idea that it might be my agp apeture size. Mine is set to 128mb but I've read that it might cause stuttering. <p>Asus A7M266<BR>. T-bird @ 1.33ghz<BR>. 256mb PC2100 DDR <BR>. Ati Radeon 8500 LE @ 275/275<BR>. Windows Xp</p><i></i>

mbmulkey
K6'er
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2001 8:33 am

Try lowering the CDROM cache size.

Post by mbmulkey »

I had a similar problem with a game that hit the cd alot. Seems is spent to much time reading ahead for stuff it didn't need and couldn't keep up with the game. I still use 98 so I have know idea how you do it in XP <p></p><i></i>

Post Reply