Epox MVP3G5

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Sqeazy2k01
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:27 pm

Epox MVP3G5

Post by Sqeazy2k01 »

Hi, <br><br>here I am again. I am a proud owner of this board. I have owned all revisions of that 1.0 - 1.4.<br>Currently I have only 1.1 and 1.4 the other I selled.<br>If anybody in this forum has such a motherboard please respond. I have several questions to them regarding a lot of bugs/problems.<br>I want to know if they have noticed same strange behaviour like me.<br>I also have some not released Bioses so I think anybody of you want to have it.<br>Latest Bios release supports K6-III+ CPU. (it is correctly detected)<br>Release date: 22.10.01 (dd.mm.yy)<br><br>Best regards<br>Patriot<br> <p></p><i></i>

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by georgep1 »

I have one, Rev 1.4. However, I don't know if I can help much since I've had no problems with the board. But then, I've never used anything USB with it either.<br><br>It's running Linux and Win98se. <p> Epox MVP3G5,K6-3+450@618,256MB SDRAM,CL GF2 GTS,IBM 60GXP 20GB,Fortissimo II SoundASUS TX97-XE,K6-3+450@500,256MB SDRAM,Voodoo4 4500 PCI,WD 30GB,SB AWE64 Sound </p><i></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Empty

Post by georgep1 »

(This message was left blank) <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub70.ezboard.com/ugeorgep1.show ... eorgep1</A>  <IMG HEIGHT=10 WIDTH=10 SRC="http://www.ezboard.com/ezgfx/gicons/black_lightning.gif" BORDER=0> at: 5/20/02 7:35:28 pm<br></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

Sqeazy2k01
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:27 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by Sqeazy2k01 »

Hi georgep1,<br><br>I thank you for the reply. Unfortunately times does not permit to respond earlier.<br><br>First I have an offer to you. I have been the only person which got a special K6-III+ supported Bios release.<br>(detected as "K6-3+")<br>Some other features were optimized, also some bugs were fixed.<br><br>I am sure you are interested in the link of the file.<br>I uploaded it.<br>------------------------------------------------------<br><a href="http://somewhere.interfree.it/epox/26.1 ... ">26.10.01 MVP3G5 BIOS</a><br>------------------------------------------------------<br><br>This it is. Would be nice if your K6-III+ is detected in the right way like my old one. I am sure it works.<br>But what me interests really more is the fact, if K6-III (normal one) is also detected as "K6-3+".<br>If this happens, the coder faked the Bios source. <br>In my opinion I don't believe this, but I want to get 100% clearity.<br>Would be nice if you or a friend have such CPU to test this, because I don't own such type of CPU.<br>Maybe if you will find nobody, I would buy and sell this CPU @ Ebay.de. Just for testing purpose ! <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br><br>Okay, let's rock.<br>Very important facts are the Bios options. To test this we have to compare this at first, maybe we have to change some of them.<br><br>I will Post a thread (reply) with all settings available in the Bios and you have only to answer it. <br>We will see how I will do this job. <br>Maybe I do it tomorrow, maybe.<br><br>By now I want to give you a short summary of my current hardware.<br><br>Mainboard: Epox MV3G5<br>Revision:1.4 (latest)<br>L2-Cache: 2 MB<br>Bios (dd/mm/yy): 26.10.01 (specially programmed from Epox engineers, support K6-III+, solved some issues)<br><br>CPUs: K6-2 400 MHz<br> K6-2+ 550 MHz<br> K6-III+ 500 MHz (destroyed by stupid accident in<br> mid of January 2002)<br> 3x K6-III+ 550 MHz (contract with CAoA, paid but <br> waiting since 4 month to get <br> them)<br><br>Currently installed: K6-2+ 550 (not overclocked)<br><br>AGP card: Asus TNT2 Ultra (currently used)<br> Diamond TNT2<br> Matrox G450 (tested, selled since several <br> weeks)<br> Gainward GeForce2 Ti 500 GS<br> Powercolor GeForce 2 Ti<br> <br>Other cards: original Highpoint Raid 100 Controller <br> (currently not installed)<br> Hauppauge WinTV PCI (installed)<br> 3 COM NIC 905C-TX-M (installed)<br> Creative SB Live! 5.1<br><br>(also have Creative SB 128, Creative SB Live! Player 1024, want to buy a very cheap terratec soundcard)<br><br>RAM: 3x 128 MB PC100 CL2, Infineon <br>(some other modules smaller PC 100 modules, not installed)<br><br>Harddisks/CD-ROM/DVD/Burner: i.e. IBM DTLA307045<br>(unimportant in my opinion)<br><br>That it is, nice, I know, but it would be better, if all would be working equally.<br><br>Do you have a Power-Point connected to your PC to switch all of your peripherials out and on ?<br><br>Have you ever noticed crackling noises with PCI soundcard ?<br><br>Are you willing to test something for me ?<br><br>It's a lot, I know and I demand many things, but main target is to get a really stable systems.<br><br>Stay tuned and thanks in advance.<br><br>Best regards<br>Deutscher<br><br>P.S. Linux is the only one operating system which works quite smooth on my PC ! <p>Meine Stärken sind mein Wissen, meine Waffen sind mein Können !</p><i></i>

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: G5

Post by georgep1 »

I'm running the Epox Netherlands download site Aug 11 2001 BIOS. What fixes were in the later one you got besides the recognition of a K6-III+? I really don't think I'll try it unless I know as my system is extremely stable, and I like it that way.<br><br>No K6-III regular, or K6-2's. I passed the K6-2 and K6-2+ I had on to friends machines.<br><br>I had trouble at one time with sound card crackling when I had a 3D Prophet II GF2 MX and SB Live! When I replaced the Live! with the Hercules Fortissimo II, it went away. There are, as you may know, utilities for setting the CPU to PCI latency values which should solve the sound card crackling problem on Via chipset mobos, at some performance penalty. They are linked off the Links button at this site.<br><br>I'm not sure what you mean by Power Point?<br><br>And, I may be willing to test something for you, depending on what it is, and how much work I have to do to test it<!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub70.ezboard.com/ugeorgep1.show ... eorgep1</A>  <IMG HEIGHT=10 WIDTH=10 SRC="http://www.ezboard.com/ezgfx/gicons/black_lightning.gif" BORDER=0> at: 5/23/02 9:46:43 pm<br></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

Sqeazy2k01
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:27 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by Sqeazy2k01 »

Hi George,<br><br>okay, here we go.<br><br>1. Tell me where to find 11.08.2001 (dd/mm/yyyy) Bios ?<br> I am not able to find it ?<br> Only adresses I know are the followings:<br><br><!--EZCODE AUTOLINK START--><a href="http://www.epox.nl/english/support/bios ... <!--EZCODE AUTOLINK END--><br><br><!--EZCODE AUTOLINK START--><a href="http://www.epox.com/html/english/suppor ... <!--EZCODE AUTOLINK END--><br><br>Latest Bios available is dated on 06.08.2001. This Bios was the first new Bios they wrote in Taiwan last year for me. It's really very stable. I asked them to publish all new Bioses either Final or Beta. Unfortunately they released only this.<br><br>2. What's new in latest Bios release (26.10.2001):<br>AMD K6-III+ support, detected as "K6-3+"<br>Boot option "CDROM, FLOPPY, HDD" added<br>solved a problem installing Win2000 if a certain Bios parameter was enabled<br>and some other things they didn't told me !<br><br>Please give it a try and flash your old ROM. I ensure you will have the same stability like before. I swear.<br>Test it !!<br><br>3. Okay, I will get an AMD K6-III 400 or 450 to test if it is also detected as "K6-3+". But don't think so. Well, we will see. I will let you know.<br><br>4. What does power-point mean ?! Let me consult my dictionary. It is also called socket. How to describe ?! You plug your power-cable in the socket. So you get current and your machine awakes to live. <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> I meant a multi power-point with a switch on it. If you switch it off, all devices connected to the multi power-point haven't any longer current. If it is switched on same behaviour vice versa.<br>Hope you understood what I mean. <br>The problem which exists, is PC sometimes starts without any doing when you switch the multi power-point on.<br>This behaviour is very strange. <br>A friend of mine confirmed me this behaviour.<br>Hope you could test it. <br>Just try switching the multi power-point on and out, if you have one !!<br>Note: Please disable "PWRON After PW-Fail" in Bios Power Management. It will cause a Power On. <br><br>5. Do you still have a Creative PCI Soundblaster unimportant if it is a Live! or a PCI 128.<br>If you are sure that there were crackling noises, this issue is confirmed 3 or more times.<br>On George E. Breese Site is a patch to solve it.<br>I don't want to use such a patch. I love well working Bioses !<br><br>6. Do you know what's the maximum size of HDD, which support our Epox Mobo (maiboard). Unfortunately I haven't any harddisk greater than 60 GB.<br><br>7. Have you ever tried installing Win 2000 ?<br><br>I will Post again in the afternoon (Germany time).<br>In it you see the Bios settings.<br><br>Stay tuned and hope we could do the job the best way possible.<br><br>Best regards<br>Deutscher<br> <p>Meine Stärken sind mein Wissen, meine Waffen sind mein Können !</p><i></i>

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by georgep1 »

1. You are correct, I was mistaken. It was the August 6 BIOS I had. I was going from memory and my memory isn't what it once was<!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :( --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /frown.gif ALT=":("><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br><br>2. I will try the newer BIOS.<br><br>3.<br><br>4. Ahh, now I understand. I guess we call it a surge protector strip, or power strip. I don't generally turn on my system that way, but my PC's power supply has an on/off switch. Sometimes, not always, after I've turned that switch off, then back on later, the PC will power up without my pushing in the power button on the front panel. Obviously the same problem you are seeing. Annoying but tolerable. I've never had the "PWRON After PW-Fail" option turned on in BIOS.<br><br>5. The crackling/popping did indeed occur with the GF2 MX and the Soundblaster Live! Value. The PCI latency patch cured it, but at a performance price, so I switched to the Fortissimo II. There was an article on the viaarena.com site about this issue, with the author (a Via employee) suggesting specific driver/software installation steps to prevent the problem. I can't find it now, however, and I never tried it because I'd gotten sick of the SB PCI cards by that time. The Live I had is now in a PC I built for someone else.<br><br>6. The Sept 2000 BIOS said HDD size support up to 75 GB, but I thought BIOS limitations were 8 GB, 32 GB, 64 GB, or 128 GB. I've never heard of a 75 GB limit. I guess you could infer that a 120 GB HDD would work, but I don't know and haven't tried anything bigger than a 40 GB, which is the largest I have in any of my PCs.<br><br>7. I've never installed Win2K on it. Right now, with the 20 GB HD, it is crowded with Linux and Win98se.<br><br>You could also try asking some of these questions at the alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.epox newsgroup. There aren't many posts anymore from people with Super7 boards, but someone may have tried HDDs > 60 GB on it. You could also try the K6-x forum at www.amdzone.com. It's possible someone there could contribute. <p> Epox MVP3G5,K6-3+450@618,256MB SDRAM,CL GF2 GTS,IBM 60GXP 20GB,Fortissimo II Sound<BR>ASUS TX97-XE,K6-3+450@500,256MB SDRAM,Voodoo4 4500 PCI,WD 30GB,SB AWE64 Sound </p><i></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by georgep1 »

I loaded up the new BIOS. All is good so far. Since I had loaded Linux on a different PC, I replaced it on my G5 with Win2K. Didn't enable ACPI in BIOS though. <p> Epox MVP3G5,K6-3+450@618,256MB SDRAM,CL GF2 GTS,IBM 60GXP 20GB,Fortissimo II Sound<BR>ASUS TX97-XE,K6-3+450@500,256MB SDRAM,Voodoo4 4500 PCI,WD 30GB,SB AWE64 Sound </p><i></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

Sqeazy2k01
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:27 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by Sqeazy2k01 »

Hi George,<br><br>I am right back now.<br>The answer you gave me were expected. This is good, because that's why I have proofes to show that issues sill exists.<br><br>Next week I will go to CEO Epox Germany and we will talk about the problem.<br>confirmed issues: crackling noises, power strip problem<br>Hope a final Bios release will be given to us. <br>But this is still a dream.<br><br>Nevertheless, we have still to do many things.<br><br>1. I also never heard something about a 75 GB limit. Maximum of int13h hard drives is as far as I know like you said 128 GB.<br><br>2. Hmm, I will give it a try and post on news-server a little bit around. I know amdzone.com, but never have been there.<br>If time permits, I will visit them.<br><br>3. Could you do a benchmark for me ?! It's only memory bandwidth test with SiSoft Sandra. <br>Want to know how good your performance is.<br><br>4. You flashed your Bios. Works pretty good, I hope. Your K6-III+ is detected now as "K6-3+" ?<br><br>5. Why you didn't enable "ACPI" ? It works really good.<br>Will you give it a try to install Win2000 ? Would be really great.<br>I hope you don't have same problems like me. During hardware detection the setup hangs. Only solution to solve this fu**ing issue is to plug out all of my other PCI cards and restart Win2k Hardware detection. After completion of the installation you can return all PCI / peripherial components and all works smooth, but this isn't acceptable for me. Please test it.<br>(I tested a lot of different hardware, various Bios settings and different places for PCI cards )<br><br>6. I don't understand your last post in whole.<br>"Since I had loaded Linux on a different PC, I replaced it on my G5 with Win2K"<br>Please explain !<br><br>Okay, very nice you contact. Lucky to get clearity.<br>So far. I will post today the Bios settings.<br><br>Best regards<br>Deutscher <br>Meine Stärken sind mein Wissen, meine Waffen sind mein Können !<br> <p>Meine Stärken sind mein Wissen, meine Waffen sind mein Können !</p><i></i>

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by georgep1 »

Hi back,<br><br>3. Already had Sandra loaded. Memory benchmark for Sandra 2002 202/205 at 100 MHz fsb, 216/215 at 103 fsb. That was with all memory timings set to their fastest in BIOS.<br>4. It did detect it as a K6-3+. Not sure about how much I like the BIOS though. When I turned the system on this morning (soft power switch), it wouldn't detect my primary (and only) HD. This is something new. I pulled the power plug, put it back in, and it worked okay. Will have to see if this occurs again.<br>5. Sorry, I have an aversion to peripherals sharing IRQs and ACPI loves to do that under Win2K. I'm not going to reinstall Win2K. You'll have to work out any ACPI related Win2K problems with someone else who has it installed on a G5/G2.<br>6. I was dual booting with Win98 and RH Linux 7.2. I recently loaded RH Linux 7.3 on my Athlon system, so I was going to pull RH off my Epox G5 anyway. I removed it on the G5 and replaced it with Win2K on that partition.<br><br>All for now.<br><br>George <p> Epox MVP3G5,K6-3+450@618,256MB SDRAM,CL GF2 GTS,IBM 60GXP 20GB,Fortissimo II Sound<BR>ASUS TX97-XE,K6-3+450@500,256MB SDRAM,Voodoo4 4500 PCI,WD 30GB,SB AWE64 Sound </p><i></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

Sqeazy2k01
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:27 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by Sqeazy2k01 »

Hi George,<br><br>I have done a lot of work. It's very late 0:46 am. I am getting tired, but also want to finish the work by releasing this response.<br><br>To 3:<br>I could not imagine that your RAM bandwidth is really so impressive. You have dream values. If I will reach them some days, I will be the luckiest person on the world. <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br>My K6-2+ runs at 5.5 x 100 MHz and 384 megs RAM are installed (Infineon 3x 128 MB, CL2)<br>Tell me what type of RAM you have installed.<br>My current values are around 165. But I have to say I am running WinMe and this is really "old".<br>Would be nice, if you would upload a picture of your benchmark.<br>I also will write the Bios settings at the end of this thread for comparison.<br><br>To 5:<br>Hmm, it's okay. I ran Win2000 for several time in ACPI mode and had no problems at all. If I where you, I would give it a try and reinstall it. It will work probably. Also you can tell me, if the hardware detection works smooth.<br>Oh, was it done without problems when you installed Win2000 the first time ?<br>Would you do a test installation of Win2000 in ACPU mide on a new HDD again (if you have one) ?<br><br>Here are my current Bios settings:<br>(Remark: the first option, is the currently used option, the other options are the other possibilities. I did note down only the important settings.)<br><br>BIOS FEATURE SETUP<br><br>CPU Internal Cache: Enabled (Disabled) [E (D)]<br>External Cache: E (D)<br>Gate A20 Option: Fast (Normal)<br>Video Bios Shadow: E (D)<br>C800 - DFFF: D (A)<br><br>CHIPSET FEATURES SETUP<br>Bank 0-5 DRAM Timing: SDRAM FAST (SDRAM NORMAL)<br>SDRAM Bank Interleave: 4 Bank (2 Bank / D)<br>DRAM Page-Mode: E (D)<br>DRAM Read Pipeline: E (D)<br>DRAM Fast Encoding: E (D / Auto)<br>Cache Rd + CPU Wt Pipeline: E (D)<br>Cache Timing: Fastest (Fast)<br>Video Bios Cacheable: E (D)<br>System Bios Cacheable E (D)<br>Memory Hole A15 MB Addr: D (E)<br>(only useful if you use old ISA cards)<br>AGP Aperture Size: 64 !unimportant ! (4-12<!--EZCODE EMOTICON START 8) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... lasses.gif ALT="8)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br>PWRON After PW-Fail: Off (On)<br>Auto Detect DIMM/PCI Clk: E (D)<br>Spreas Spectrum: Disabled (recommended)<br>CPU Host Clock (CPU/PCI): Default<br><br>POWER MANAGEMENT SETUP<br><br>ACPI Function: Enabled<br><br>PNP/PCI CONFIGUARATION:<br><br>PNP OS Installed: Yes<br>Ressources controlled by: Auto<br>CPU to PCI Write Buffer: Enabled<br>PCI Dynamic Bursting: E (D)<br>PCI Master 0 WS Write: E (D)<br>PCI Delay Transaction: E (D)<br>PCI #2 Access #1 Retry: D (recommended) (E)<br>AGP Master 1 WS Write: E (D)<br>AGP Master 1 WS Read: E (D)<br>Assign IRQ for USB: E (D)<br>Assign IRQ for VGA: E (D)<br>Slot 1-4 Use IRQ No.: Auto<br><br>INTEGRATED PERIPHERIALS:<br><br>OnChip IDE First Channel: E (D)<br> Second Channel: E (D)<br>IDE Prefetch Mode: E (D)<br>IDE Block Mode: E (D)<br>The rest of the IDE settings is set to Auto !<br><br>Question 1: <br>Please compare the setting with my one. If you have questions, ideas, suggestions or advice I will notice it.<br>(I could explain nearly all settings)<br><br>Question 2: <br>Have you ever tried software tweaking to improve system performance ?<br><br>Question 3:<br>What do you think about recoding a Award 4.5 Bios into a Award 6.0 Bios ?! Do you think it is possible ? Is it hardware dependent ? <br><br>Question 4: <br>Do you know anything about NVidia graphic driver MVP3 chipset support ? In a thread in this forum, the MVP3 chipset is only supported till version 12.x ! Can you confirm this ?<br><br>Wow, took a bit of time to write this.<br>That's all for the moment.<br><br>Best regards<br>Patriot<br> <p>Meine Stärken sind mein Wissen, meine Waffen sind mein Können !</p><i></i>

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by georgep1 »

I'll post the BIOS settings in another post.<br><br>A. RAM Bandwidth. Those are the real numbers in SiSoft Sandra 2002 in Win98 and 2000. Earlier versions of Sisoft had one of the scores lower. I think in 2001te I was getting 190/210, or something similar. I'll see if I can get a link up for a screen capture later on. It may somewhat depend on the peripherals you are using. If you have something USB hooked up, that will almost inevitably decrease memory bandwidth. Also, the Live!, even when not being used, takes system resources. My benchmark scores went up somewhat, just by replacing the Live with a SB AWE64 or the Fortissimo II. Also, do you run the benchmark with all tray applets/background programs killed? I have nothing in my system tray when I run it except Norton AV which I disable for the benchmark.<br><br>I am running 256 MB of Crucial PC133 SDRAM at CL2.<br><br>B. Installing Win2K with ACPI disabled, I didn't have any trouble with hardware detection. The drivers it didn't have (NIC and video card), I just had to load from driver CDROM. I might be able to test ACPI installation with another HD later on. It would be later this week or next weekend if I do.<br><br>BIOS settings in another post.<br><br>Q2...Yes I tried tweaking, but it hasn't really helped, other than getting a 103 MHz FSB with CPUFSB. I've tried CPUCool and Central Tweaking Unit. However, it made no difference. I also tried some wpcredit stuff to try to tweak my AGP speed, but it hung my system, or resulted in a degradation in performance. I run benchmarks on this system often (3DMark2000, 2001, PCMark 2002 for the competition at MadOnion) and the tweak tools really haven't helped anything. The G5/G2 BIOS is reasonably well optimized to begin with, and has more options than most Super7 boards for memory performance, so tweaking doesn't seem to do much, in my opinion.<br><br>Q3...I've never heard of anyone recoding a 4.5x BIOS to 6.0, and it seems doubtful. But you might want to try the forums at www.wimsbios.com to ask that question.<br><br>Q4...Yep, Nvidia broke performance, in many games, in drivers after 12.90. I don't know what they did, or why they did it. This occurred late last summer and a large number of us wrote into nvidia support. But no response. They previously broke D3D performance on MVP3 chipset mobos in drivers after 6.27, then fixed it in 7.56 (broke for a good six months). The drivers generally work after 12.90, but are somewhat to severely degraded performancewise. All high end graphic cards have some issue with Super7 systems, either in compability, stability, or performance. It's a shame, but they obviously don't test these cards on what they must consider obsolete systems.<br><br>Later,<br>George <p> Epox MVP3G5,K6-3+450@618,256MB SDRAM,CL GF2 GTS,IBM 60GXP 20GB,Fortissimo II Sound<BR>ASUS TX97-XE,K6-3+450@500,256MB SDRAM,Voodoo4 4500 PCI,WD 30GB,SB AWE64 Sound </p><i></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by georgep1 »

Hi,<br><br>Those that differ are listed below. My settings are below yours and my setting starts with a "..."<br><br>Note, Video BIOS Shadow, Video BIOS Cacheable, and System BIOS Cacheable are recommended disabled for using many video cards. It's been a long time since these actually had any positive impact on performance. See Rojak Pots BIOS Optimization Guide for further explanation. I left Cache Timing at Fast since there is was no discernable improvement in any benchmark I tried when it was set to Fastest. The PCI Delay Transaction and AGP Master 1 WS Read were left at the Load Setup Defaults defaults. I played with these awhile back and they seemed to hurt performance and seemed to be correlated with some system instability when they were enabled.<br><br>BIOS FEATURE SETUP<br>Video Bios Shadow: E (D)<br>...Disabled<br><br>CHIPSET FEATURES SETUP<br>Cache Timing: Fastest (Fast)<br>...Fast<br>Video Bios Cacheable: E (D)<br>...Disabled<br>System Bios Cacheable E (D)<br>...Disabled<br>AGP Aperture Size: 64 !unimportant ! (4-12<!--EZCODE EMOTICON START 8) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... lasses.gif ALT="8)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br>...128<br><br>POWER MANAGEMENT SETUP<br>ACPI Function: Enabled<br>...Disabled<br><br>PNP/PCI CONFIGUARATION:<br>PNP OS Installed: Yes<br>...No<br>PCI Delay Transaction: E (D)<br>...Disabled<br>AGP Master 1 WS Read: E (D)<br>...Disabled<br><br>Screen capture of Sandra mem at:<br><br><!--EZCODE AUTOLINK START--><a href="http://members.cox.net/gphill4/SandraMe ... <!--EZCODE AUTOLINK END--><br><br>George <p> Epox MVP3G5,K6-3+450@618,256MB SDRAM,CL GF2 GTS,IBM 60GXP 20GB,Fortissimo II Sound<BR>ASUS TX97-XE,K6-3+450@500,256MB SDRAM,Voodoo4 4500 PCI,WD 30GB,SB AWE64 Sound </p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub70.ezboard.com/ugeorgep1.show ... eorgep1</A>  <IMG HEIGHT=10 WIDTH=10 SRC="http://www.ezboard.com/ezgfx/gicons/black_lightning.gif" BORDER=0> at: 5/27/02 11:20:58 pm<br></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

Lankshire
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 3:30 pm

MVP3G-5

Post by Lankshire »

Squeazy2k01, your link to the BIOS does not seem to work anymore. I have both a K6-III and K6-III+. I can test it out for you as long as George has found it safe to flash the motherboard. <p></p><i></i>

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: MVP3G-5

Post by georgep1 »

Lankshire,<br><br>I haven't had any problems with the BIOS since that one time, posted above, where it didn't recognize the HDD on post screen. That hasn't recurred so it may have had nothing to do with it.<br><br>I just tried his link again, and the file seems to be there. <p> Epox MVP3G5,K6-3+450@618,256MB SDRAM,CL GF2 GTS,IBM 60GXP 20GB,Fortissimo II Sound<BR>ASUS TX97-XE,K6-3+450@500,256MB SDRAM,Voodoo4 4500 PCI,WD 30GB,SB AWE64 Sound </p><i></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

Post Reply