512MB stick in Epox MVP3G5 r1.4 or Gigabyte GA-5AX r5.2?

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Post Reply
Sandells
K6'er
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2001 4:04 pm

512MB stick in Epox MVP3G5 r1.4 or Gigabyte GA-5AX r5.2?

Post by Sandells » Wed Jan 15, 2003 10:07 am

Hi guys,<br><br>I was just wondering if it would be possible to use a 512MB (32x8mbits) double sided (16 chips, 8 each side) RAM stick on either of these motherboards? All my SS7 motherboards use the latest BIOS, and the latest version of Sandra says that the VIA MVP3 chipset can handle upto 1.5GB of ram (actually I remember seeing on the old Epox newsgroups that some guy was using 1.5GB of RAM on his G5, but I was too late in finding out which memory he used), and also that the Ali V chipset can handle up to 3GB?<br><br>Thanks,<br><br>Steve<!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :hat --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... s/pimp.gif ALT=":hat"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START 8) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... lasses.gif ALT="8)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub70.ezboard.com/bk6plus67153.s ... andells</A> at: 1/15/03 12:39:53 pm<br></i>

User avatar
fafurion
K6'er
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 10:31 am

Re: 512MB stick in Epox MVP3G5 r1.4 or Gigabyte GA-5AX r5.2?

Post by fafurion » Thu Jan 16, 2003 5:53 pm

Well my ali5 MoBo can only handle 256Mb, i really dunno about other chipsets, if your lucky maybe you can but if not i think you have to deactivate L2 cache wich woudnt be much of gain. <p>athlon xp 1600+<br>GA-7dxe<br>256mb ddr 2100 <br>geforce 2 mx/200<br>seagate 40Gb 5400rpm<br>c-media 8768 6channels<br>acteck 5.1 speakers<br>17` LG studioworks<br>26 dot pitch<br>32x10x40 lg cdburner<br>LG 52x cdrom</p><i></i>
athlonXP1600+@1700
GA-7dxe
256mb ddr 2100
radeon9000Pro128Mb
seagate 40Gb 5400rpm
c-media 8768 6channels
acteck 5.1 speakers
17` LG studioworks
26 dot pitch
32x10x40 lg cdburner
LG 52x cdrom

mulvihill
Senior K6'er
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2002 1:33 pm

I don't think so.

Post by mulvihill » Sat Jan 25, 2003 6:28 pm

The MVP chipset was built before anyone knew about High density RAM (32x80 and (16x16). I have the latest BIOS and the second latest chipset drivers and the chipset will only recognize half of any high density RAM that is installed. There is a new 4 in 1 set out now called Hyperion or something like that. There might be something in that but I doubt it. <p></p><i></i>

Sandells
K6'er
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2001 4:04 pm

Re: 512MB stick in Epox MVP3G5 r1.4 or Gigabyte GA-5AX r5.2?

Post by Sandells » Fri Mar 14, 2003 3:32 pm

Hi guys,<br><br>Just to let you know that a Micron 512MB PC133 memory module (32x8mbits double-sided) works on one of my Gigabyte GA-5AX mobo's. It has a total of 1GB of RAM (1x512MB and 2x256MB), K6-2+, AIW8500DV, SB128, Realtek 8139 NIC and running XP Pro. The system runs CFS3 smoothly.<br><br>Steve <p></p><i></i>

User avatar
mahto
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:17 pm
Location: Le Shackteau

Post by mahto » Sat Mar 29, 2003 12:33 am

...how 'bout the G5?
can you test the 512mb in it ?
i've got 256mb and am wondering whether to just get 128mb more
or try another 256mb or now, try a 512mb stick :?

thanks
"Better to die on your feet
than to live on your knees"

Sandells
K6'er
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2001 4:04 pm

Post by Sandells » Mon Mar 31, 2003 6:34 pm

Sure I can, I'll give it a try soon.

Steve

User avatar
mahto
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:17 pm
Location: Le Shackteau

Post by mahto » Fri Apr 04, 2003 10:00 am

was tempted to get 512mb micron f/$35 fr/amdmb trading post lastnight, but it was 2x256mb
am thinking/hoping 1x512mb in dimm 1 (0) will work and maybe even sneak my 256mb stick into dimm 2 f/768mb

i'd just go for it, but to match my 256mb stick exactly will be @$120 from crucial!

later
"Better to die on your feet
than to live on your knees"

User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by KGB » Mon Apr 07, 2003 8:05 pm

I'm sorting through my manual.. it says only 256 MB per DIMM, 768 MB total. :( Well I have 256 (2x128) right now on my GA-5AX maybe I'll look into a 256 MB upgrade to populate all slots.

User avatar
mahto
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:17 pm
Location: Le Shackteau

Post by mahto » Tue Apr 08, 2003 9:08 am

KGB, i'd be interested in how you do w/all dimms filled

later
"Better to die on your feet
than to live on your knees"

User avatar
KGB
K6'er
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 7:55 pm

Post by KGB » Wed Apr 09, 2003 7:52 pm

mahto wrote:KGB, i'd be interested in how you do w/all dimms filled

later
:oops: Wha? It's not stable?? I always use the same Memory modules. It wouldn't make a difference?? Bummer man... :(

User avatar
mahto
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2002 11:17 pm
Location: Le Shackteau

Post by mahto » Wed Apr 09, 2003 8:41 pm

...mmmm, 'fraid of that; more vdimm might help

i've got dibs on 512mb stick infinion cl2 pc133
i'll get it asap and try it in my G5 & P5a
I'm thinkin' 1 large stick instead of 2 or 3 smallers ones

more later
"Better to die on your feet
than to live on your knees"

Post Reply