What to install on ye old PPro?

Discussion about systems that do not use the K6-x processors.
cake
Bios Fryer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2001 3:12 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

What to install on ye old PPro?

Post by cake » Mon Sep 24, 2001 4:15 am

I got an PPro machine that i'm about to fix,<br>the question is what OS to install?<br><br>I know you get a performance hit if you install one of those<br>16/32 bit OSes like win95/win9x, but what impact will it have on performance?<br><br>Or, I could install Win 2k or XP, but then I'd got to scavange some to find all that RAM (currently have 48 MB).<br><br>What to do?<br><br>Never mind, the processor suddenly became a PeeII instead. <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub70.ezboard.com/ucake4one.show ... ge=EN>caKe 4one</A> at: 9/27/01 7:03:37 am<br></i>
XP-M 2400+ @ 10x220, Epox 8RDA3+
512 MB PC3200 KingMax
15 GB Quantum Fireball LCT + 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV
Radeon 8500LE

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: What to install on ye old PPro?

Post by io333 » Sun Sep 30, 2001 8:33 am

All the OS's you mentioned perform the same -- some just have more bullsh*t that needs to be turned off after installation than others. Stripped down they're all fast.<br><br>HUGE caveat: the ram necessary to run at the same performance level differs greatly. It goes like this:<br><br>Win95>Win98>Win2k>WinMe>WinXP<br><br>I wouldn't dream of running XP with less than 128. 192 is more realistic.<br><br>With only 48megs of ram, I think you are best off sticking with Win98SE at the most, and Win95 would be better (if you can stand it!) <p></p><i></i>

cake
Bios Fryer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2001 3:12 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: What to install on ye old PPro?

Post by cake » Sun Sep 30, 2001 4:29 pm

Thanks,<br><br>think I'll go for Win98SE after all <p></p><i></i>
XP-M 2400+ @ 10x220, Epox 8RDA3+
512 MB PC3200 KingMax
15 GB Quantum Fireball LCT + 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV
Radeon 8500LE

User avatar
blue
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:37 pm
Location: Sacramento
Contact:

Re: What to install on ye old PPro?

Post by blue » Sun Oct 07, 2001 9:36 pm

NO! do nt do that! the ppro cant handle 16bit worth shit! get NT4.0 or win2k! something 32bit! <p><img src= "http://www.e-ventcentral.com/events/tec ... </p><i></i>
p3 1ghz laptop
geforce2 go
256mb ram

cake
Bios Fryer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2001 3:12 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: What to install on ye old PPro?

Post by cake » Mon Oct 08, 2001 2:38 am

Win2k then, cause NT4 sucks and it has to be easy to use.<br>It's for my gf's grandfather <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START ;) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... s/wink.gif ALT=";)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <p></p><i></i>
XP-M 2400+ @ 10x220, Epox 8RDA3+
512 MB PC3200 KingMax
15 GB Quantum Fireball LCT + 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV
Radeon 8500LE

User avatar
blue
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:37 pm
Location: Sacramento
Contact:

Re: What to install on ye old PPro?

Post by blue » Tue Oct 09, 2001 11:16 pm

cool a 150mhz ppro is faster then a 200mhz pee2, so on and so forth. so it should do some internet surfing <p><img src= "http://www.e-ventcentral.com/events/tec ... </p><i></i>
p3 1ghz laptop
geforce2 go
256mb ram

cake
Bios Fryer
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2001 3:12 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: What to install on ye old PPro?

Post by cake » Wed Oct 10, 2001 2:58 am

Sometimes I get frightened by my poor memory..<br><br>The PPro became a Pee2 @ 266 MHz, so I'm going for Win98SE <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <p></p><i></i>
XP-M 2400+ @ 10x220, Epox 8RDA3+
512 MB PC3200 KingMax
15 GB Quantum Fireball LCT + 60 GB Seagate Barracuda IV
Radeon 8500LE

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: What to install on ye old PPro?

Post by io333 » Fri Oct 19, 2001 12:33 am

if that p2 has dimms, stick a $20 stick in it and load up xp <p></p><i></i>

User avatar
blue
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:37 pm
Location: Sacramento
Contact:

thats not true!

Post by blue » Thu Dec 06, 2001 5:54 pm

the Ppro and the P2 are not the same, close but not the same, the pee2 had a reworked 16bit thingie(Im not sure its called that) making it work good in OS's like win98 and down, so your best bet is win2k <p></p><i></i>
p3 1ghz laptop
geforce2 go
256mb ram

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: thats not true!

Post by io333 » Fri Mar 22, 2002 8:55 pm

win2k also sucks on less than 128, though 96 is do-able <p></p><i></i>

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

...

Post by jsc1973 » Tue Mar 26, 2002 1:43 am

The Pro had to run on pure 32-bit code (something NT or *NIX) to run optimally. In a way, it was the Pentium 4 of its generation, a good concept hobbled by design compromises but don't blame Intel for that one.<br><br>When Intel was designing the Pro, it asked Microsoft if Windows 95 would be released as a pure 32-bit OS, and they told Intel it would be. Armed with that assurance, Intel didn't optimize the Pro for 16-bit code at all. So when Win95 came out as basically Win 3.1 with a new interface and a hopped-up version of Win32s bolted on, it ran like crap on a Pentium Pro. Intel had to go back to the drawing board and redesign the P6 as the Pentium II, with better 16-bit capability.<br><br>I had a Pro back when it was a powerhouse chip, and I dual-booted NT4 and 95 on it. It was the fastest processor in the world on NT, but no better than a Pentium Classic of the same speed on 95. In fact, a crappy Cyrix 6x86 PR200+ could beat a Pentium Pro on Win95 because Microsoft apparently told Cyrix the truth, and Cyrix optimized the 6x86 for 16-bit. Then Quake and Voodoo Graphics showed up and we all learned what a Cyrix couldn't do... <p></p><i></i>
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: ...

Post by io333 » Wed Apr 17, 2002 6:11 am

interesting. i learned something this week. cool. <p></p><i></i>

fortoreibas
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:48 am

Post by fortoreibas » Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:18 pm

Yeah, I'm only posting 6 years later, but who's counting?

If you want to put a 16-bit OS on your PPro motherboard, then one option is the Socket 8 Pentium II Overdrive chip. Part number is PODP66X333 and SL2KE.

Pros-
-300 or 333 MHz, depending on whether you have a 60 or 66 MHz fsb.
-Based on the PII Deschutes core
-Excellent 16-bit performance
-16KB L1 cache vs 8KB L1 cache on PPro
-512KB full-speed L2 cache (gotta look at a PII Xeon or PII Mobile Dixon to get full-speed cache otherwise in the PII family) vs 256KB L2 50% speed on PII
-Supports MMX

Cons:
-They are rare - it took me 2 yrs to get three without breaking the bank
-They tend to be pricey - around $80 on Ebay
-Locked at 5x multiplier
-No PPro mobo I know of does more than 75 MHz fsb. I somehow got an Intel 440FX mobo to do 70 MHz fsb, and I don't know how.

I am running Win2k on a dual-proc 440FX with two Pentium II Overdrives and 512MB RAM, and it is very speedy. I have another single-proc 440FX with a single Pentium II Overdrive and 128MB running Win2k, and it's still pretty good.
Last edited by fortoreibas on Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Post by jsc1973 » Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:47 pm

The Pentium II OverDrive is just a Pentium II Xeon CPU which has been mounted onto a circuit board for use in a Socket 8 system. Intel introduced it long after the PPro had been discontinued, and likely because of threats from PPro system owners who had been promised an upgrade path for their expensive PPro systems and high-capacity EDO SIMMs.

Quite a few of the OverDrives were bought up by people who mounted them on Socket 8-to-Slot 1 converters and put them in Pentium II motherboards, getting Xeon performance for much less than the price of a Pentium II Xeon. Not that the OverDrive was cheap--it wasn't--but it wasn't $2000 either.

You can generally land one for $50 or so now. I sold one for about that price last December.

Another possible upgrade for a Socket 8 system is the PowerLeap PL-Pro/II, which allows you to use a S370 Celeron in a PPro system. But that adapter is fairly rare, too.
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

fortoreibas
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:48 am

Post by fortoreibas » Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:30 pm

jsc1973 wrote:Quite a few of the OverDrives were bought up by people who mounted them on Socket 8-to-Slot 1 converters and put them in Pentium II motherboards, getting Xeon performance for much less than the price of a Pentium II Xeon. Not that the OverDrive was cheap--it wasn't--but it wasn't $2000 either.

Another possible upgrade for a Socket 8 system is the PowerLeap PL-Pro/II, which allows you to use a S370 Celeron in a PPro system. But that adapter is fairly rare, too.
I ran across an old heise.de review of the Pentium Pro, and you're spot on -- the Pentium II Overdrive is simply a repackaged PII Xeon "Drake" series CPU. Same flip-chip core and same L2 cache module.
http://www.heise.de/ct/english/98/18/020/

Strangely enough, that's what I'm trying to do right now. No real sane reason, aside from the fact that it's interesting to me. But, I simply cannot find ANY Socket 8 - Slot 1 slockets anywhere. Do you know where I might find one?

Strangely enough again, I'm also working on the PL/Pro II idea, which I am hunting for. I already have the Powerleap Neo S370 adapter so that I can put a Coppermine PIII on the PL/Pro II. Sound insane enough yet? You're right - they are rare.

Post Reply