Gateway P5-100

Discussion about systems that do not use the K6-x processors.
User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

Gateway P5-100

Post by jsc1973 » Tue Jan 08, 2002 10:24 pm

Anybody know what the largest hard drive that can be installed on one of these dinosaurs is? I swapped one out with a friend and built her a faster machine, and now I'm trying to figure out what I can do with the old Gateway.<br><br>It's already maxed out with a 240 MHz WinChip, 64 megs of RAM and a 512K COAST module, and runs Win95a pretty nicely. <p></p><i></i>
Last edited by jsc1973 on Thu Sep 28, 2006 2:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
blue
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:37 pm
Location: Sacramento
Contact:

Re: Gateway P5-100

Post by blue » Tue Jan 15, 2002 5:12 am

6gb im pretty sure<br> <p>V^V^V^V^V^V^V^V^V^V^V^V^V<br>Athlon 1.3@1.4ghz(13x108)<br>256mb PC133<br>8x DVD-ROM<br>20gig WD harddrive<br>iwill KK266plus <br>Geforce2 MX 230core/200mem<br>Windows XP pro</p><i></i>
p3 1ghz laptop
geforce2 go
256mb ram

Super_Relay
Site Admin
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2001 5:53 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Gateway P5-100

Post by Super_Relay » Sun Jan 20, 2002 4:04 am

many old bioses didnt like larger than 8.4gigs however i have put a 20 gig on my old 486 one time when i was ghosting a hard disk.<br><br>there are also disk overlay programs that let you use big hard disks on old pc's <p>Duron @ 1054<br>ECS k7s5a128Mb Ram<br>GeForce 2 MX @ 200/200<br>32x8x4 CDRW<br>Global win FOP heatsink with 80mm quiet fan<br></p><i></i>
___________________
k6plus.com

testing sigs since 1981

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

...

Post by jsc1973 » Tue Jan 22, 2002 6:48 am

I decided just to put one of those Promise DriveMAX ISA cards on it and work around the BIOS. It's only got a 1-gig drive in it right now but it will soon be getting an upgrade.<br><br>Eventually it will probably also get a K6-III, but the WinChip makes it useful at any rate. It sure wasn't very useful as a cacheless P-100. Even for 1996, Gateway should have been ashamed of themselves. Hose a perfectly good machine by leaving out a $20 COAST module. <p></p><i></i>
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: ...

Post by io333 » Sun Feb 10, 2002 9:00 pm

both WD and maxtor have little boot block softare thingies that get around bios limitations allowing any size you like.<br><br>but seriously, i just built someone a SCREAMING system from scratch for $500 that's quicker than my own personal rig. why bother upgrading old hardware any more? <p></p><i></i>

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: ...

Post by io333 » Sun Feb 10, 2002 9:04 pm

also you can't stick a k6 chip on that gateway motherboard without paying someone $40 for a stupid bios flash. you can almost buy a new ECS K7S5A motherboard for that much & a cheap duron would be about 1/3 or less of the price of the K6/3 <br><br>same ram will fit in the ECS board too.<br><br>so you can spend less money & have like 4-8x the performance?<br><br>what's wrong with this picture?<br><br>i know it's hard to throw working hardware in the trash heap, but i've gotten used to it.<br><br> <p></p><i></i>

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

...

Post by jsc1973 » Tue Feb 12, 2002 5:53 pm

I'm just going to leave it the way it is and use it for Web surfing, ancient gaming and such. I found out it will take up to 8.4 gigs natively, but up to 128 gigs with that card I put in.<br><br>Upgrading to a K7S5A isn't an option with that case even if I needed another K7, which I don't. It has a crappy 145W power supply.<br><br>I'm always taking computers up and down around here. The only one that stays running 24/7 is the Athlon. <p></p><i></i>
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: ...

Post by io333 » Fri Mar 22, 2002 8:57 pm

hmmm... power supplies are ALWAYS my issue. if i had 2 more atx supplies i think i have enough parts to slap together two more systems (seti crunching galore) <p></p><i></i>

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

...

Post by jsc1973 » Tue Mar 26, 2002 1:33 am

That's all two of mine are doing, crunching WU's. The old Gateway is probably going to a girlfriend before long anyway, and a Power Mac is moving in (I actually started on Macs and converted to PC around '97 because it was cheaper, but I'm comfortable with both). I'll probably give it some WU's to crunch on, too. Supposedly those PPC processors do SETI very well, though I've never tried it. <p></p><i></i>
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

User avatar
AZK6er
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2001 2:27 am

Re: ...

Post by AZK6er » Fri Apr 19, 2002 2:26 pm

IO333.<br><br>Thats called MaxBlast for the Maxtor HD. If anyone needs a copy, I got one. I had a P-100 and used a Maxtor 4.3G HD on it with Win95a, worked great. <p><a href="http://home.att.net/~oren.b.thompson/" target="_blank"><img src="http://home.att.net/~oren.b.thompson/USAFlag.gif" border="0"></a> </p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub70.ezboard.com/uazk6er.showPu ... >AZK6er</A>  <IMG HEIGHT=10 WIDTH=10 SRC="http://K6Plus.50megs.com/AZflagbtn.gif" BORDER=0> at: 4/19/02 4:28:17 pm<br></i>

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

...

Post by jsc1973 » Tue May 07, 2002 8:36 pm

The Gateway P5-100 is now a K6-2 400 machine. I found someone unloading a PowerLeap for cheap, complete with the CPU. A quick install of the old MR-BIOS shareware BIOS for this motherboard was all it took to get it going. It POSTs as a "Pentium 650 MHz" or something like that (the BIOS officially supports Cyrix 6x86MX, but not AMD), but it works just fine. <p></p><i></i>
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: ...

Post by io333 » Sun May 12, 2002 7:58 am

uh, hey, where the heck did you get that Mr. Bios thingey? Sh*t! I have a gateway p5 with a winchip2 in it that has just the worst FPU ever made on this planet. I wouldn't mind having a k6 option for it sometime down the road. Maybe it could actually go back onto the seti-crunching network then! As it stands now, one wu every 120 hours just isn't worth the electricity it uses up. <p></p><i></i>

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

MR BIOS

Post by jsc1973 » Thu May 16, 2002 10:22 am

It's a shareware BIOS dated 1996 and it doesn't officially support the K6-2, but it does work with one. It also seems to disable the second IDE port on the mobo, but since I have one on the AWE64 I installed in the system, I could live with that.<br><br>I have a copy of the BIOS and I will be glad to send it to you, but if it fries your mobo I am not responsible. Make sure you have the Intel Advanced/ATX or "Thor" motherboard to use with this; it won't work with any others.<br><br>Email me at jsc1973@bellsouth.net if you want it.<br><br>P.S. The WinChip should do better than one WU every 120 hours. I was completing WU's in about 80 hours, sometimes less, using the CLI with a WinChip 240/60 on the same board. The FPU is terrible, though. Centaur licensed 3dNow to help, but SETI's never even been optimized for MMX, let alone that. <p></p><i></i>
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: MR BIOS

Post by io333 » Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:36 am

No, I don't have the Thor. I have the Zappa, or the other one I can't remember its name right now. Oh well.<br><br><br>Also, my winchip is running at 200Mhz/66MhzFSB, and using the screensaver version. 120 hours.<br><br>80 or 120. I don't think it really matters at that point. <p></p><i></i>

User avatar
jsc1973
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 11:55 am
Contact:

MR BIOS link

Post by jsc1973 » Wed Jun 26, 2002 11:09 pm

You can find the Mr. Bios shareware for the Zappa motherboard, and many others, here: <!--EZCODE AUTOLINK START--><a href="http://www.knowplace.org/bios.html">www ... <!--EZCODE AUTOLINK END--> <p></p><i></i>
FIC VA-503+, Rev. 1.2, AMD K6-III+ 450@550MHz, 80GB Seagate ATA-100, 3dfx Voodoo3 3500 TV, TB Montego II Quadzilla, Win98se, 384MB PC100

Compaq Presario 1273, AMD K6-III+ 450@400MHz 1.8v, 40GB Samsung 5400RPM, extremely hacked Win98SE, 288 (yes, 288!) MB RAM
(Also an AMD FX-8350, which does the heavy lifting these days...)

Post Reply