old mobo

Discussion about systems that do not use the K6-x processors.
Post Reply
rdrdr
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 9:28 pm

old mobo

Post by rdrdr » Tue Oct 15, 2002 6:07 pm

I'm putting an old machine together from parts I have laying around but the motherboard is being picky about eide devices ie. hdd. and cd-roms. I finally got it to recognize the hdd but no cd. I set it for master slave and c.s. no dice. It won't detect any hdd over 2gb. It's a socket 7 with a 200mhz pentium but I have no idea who makes it. I've searched every no. on it and the bios string. There are some jumpers on it that I'm not sure about I wonder if they could be ata related? Or could this be a proprietary board. both channels work I've had hdd on both. I'm stuck. <p></p><i></i>

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

re: old mobo

Post by georgep1 » Tue Oct 15, 2002 9:39 pm

Have you tried the forums at www.wimsbios.com ?<br><br>They are very helpful in IDing old systems, and finding the latest BIOS for them. Read the forum rules before posting. <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub70.ezboard.com/ugeorgep1.show ... eorgep1</A>  <IMG HEIGHT=10 WIDTH=10 SRC="http://www.ezboard.com/ezgfx/gicons/black_lightning.gif" BORDER=0> at: 10/15/02 11:46:17 pm<br></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

rdrdr
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 9:28 pm

old mobo

Post by rdrdr » Tue Oct 29, 2002 9:38 am

great site I found what I was looking for. The board I have has a kind of generic bios that fits about 10 different boards. Thanks for the tip. <p></p><i></i>

Post Reply