software to enable 4x agp

Discussion about systems that do not use the K6-x processors.
Post Reply
User avatar
fafurion
K6'er
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 10:31 am

software to enable 4x agp

Post by fafurion » Sat Nov 02, 2002 9:51 pm

i just got a new rig and i was wondering if someone know of any software that enable agp 4x on the 30.40 det drivers, I just tried riva tuner and GeforceTweakUtility perhaps im missing some other program, oh yea and by the way i already tried to enable it through the bios but there no setting for it and i know my mobo can handle it ... DAMN the <br>bios of my mobo sucks <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :x --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... s/sick.gif ALT=":x"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br> <br><br>athlon xp 1600+ <br>GA-7dxe<br>256m 2100 ddr<br>geforce 2 mx/200<br>c-media 8738<br>seagate 40g 5200 rpm ata/100 <br>5.1 acteck speakers<br>52x LG cd-rom<br>32x10x40 LG cd burner<br>enl832-tx+ encore ethernet network adapter<br>win 98 se <p></p><i>Edited by: <A HREF=http://pub70.ezboard.com/bk6plus67153.s ... afurion</A> at: 11/2/02 10:53:09 pm<br></i>
athlonXP1600+@1700
GA-7dxe
256mb ddr 2100
radeon9000Pro128Mb
seagate 40Gb 5400rpm
c-media 8768 6channels
acteck 5.1 speakers
17` LG studioworks
26 dot pitch
32x10x40 lg cdburner
LG 52x cdrom

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: 4X

Post by georgep1 » Sat Nov 02, 2002 10:43 pm

Have you downloaded the AMD chipset/AGP drivers from amd? Not sure if it will help, but I know for Via chipsets, you have to install the AGP driver in turbo mode for it to use the maximum speed of the board. Maybe the AMD drivers enable something similar? <p></p><i></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

User avatar
fafurion
K6'er
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2002 10:31 am

Re: 4X

Post by fafurion » Sat Nov 02, 2002 10:58 pm

i already installed the northbridge agp miniport driver from amd but is seems it lacks any software to modify agp settings. <p></p><i></i>
athlonXP1600+@1700
GA-7dxe
256mb ddr 2100
radeon9000Pro128Mb
seagate 40Gb 5400rpm
c-media 8768 6channels
acteck 5.1 speakers
17` LG studioworks
26 dot pitch
32x10x40 lg cdburner
LG 52x cdrom

User avatar
blue
Site Admin
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:37 pm
Location: Sacramento
Contact:

.

Post by blue » Wed Dec 25, 2002 1:06 pm

Powerstrip<br>www.entechtaiwan.com/ps.htm <p></p><i></i>
p3 1ghz laptop
geforce2 go
256mb ram

Post Reply