Windows XP and K6Speed

Discuss software and how to tweak more performance out of your system.
Post Reply
Bfraser

Windows XP and K6Speed

Post by Bfraser » Thu Nov 06, 2003 1:30 pm

I am running a ASUS P55T2P4 with a K6-III+ chip, OC to 500 mHz..(6X83) 256mB Ram., OS- Windows XP Pro. Do I need to install K6speed to optimize my system or doing anything else... Thanks for your help and replies..

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: k6speed and xp

Post by georgep1 » Fri Nov 07, 2003 10:42 pm

If you are using the patched BIOS at

http://web.inter.nl.net/hcc/J.Steunebrink/k6plus.htm

then k6speed likely isn't going to help you. The write allocation should be enabled, and speculative write combining doesn't seem to matter what you set it to.
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

Bfraser
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 1:33 pm
Location: Calgary Canada

Post by Bfraser » Sat Nov 08, 2003 11:15 am

Thanks for the reply... And Yes I am running the latest J2 Bios... Where do find the "write allocation" to turn it on.. I have not seen it in my SETUP BIOS...or am I just missing it...Any other trick to kick the system up a notch... Thanks in Advance

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: k6speed and xp

Post by georgep1 » Sat Nov 08, 2003 6:50 pm

If the BIOS recognizes the processor correctly, it will automatically enable write allocation. If it didn't, then you would have to enable it through software like k6speed. k6speed will tell you if it's enabled.
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

Post Reply