Linux MandrakeMove

Discuss software and how to tweak more performance out of your system.
Post Reply
User avatar
punkrawker82
Senior K6'er
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 9:06 pm

Linux MandrakeMove

Post by punkrawker82 » Sat Jan 17, 2004 3:11 pm

W00t, I felt like trying something new, so I'm running Linux MandrakeMove on my K6-2/500 system...Runs wonderfully. I think I'll get the actual full installation.

Anyone else ever run non-Windows OS's on their K6-X systems??
Past System
----------
Asus P5A-B rev1.05(Beta BIOS 1011.005)
AMD K6-2/CXT AFX @ 500Mhz(CPUCool 5 x 100)
128Mb PC100 SDRAM
VisionTek GeForce 4 MX 440 4x AGP @2x w/ 64Mb DDR
Creative Ensoniq PCI Sound Card
ADS Turbo Quad 4 Port USB PCI Card
Linksys NC100 v2 NIC
Western Digital 8Mb Cache SE 80Gb HD
Lite-On 52x32x52 CDR/RW
Lite-On 16x48 DVD

Current
----------
Athlon XP-A(Barton) 2600+ @ 1.91Ghz
Abit NF7-S v2.0
512Mb Kingston 3200 DDR(2.5-3-3-7)
VisionTek GeForce 4 MX 440 4x AGP w/ 64Mb DDR

georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: Linux

Post by georgep1 » Sat Jan 17, 2004 11:16 pm

Sure, there was quite a bit of talk a while back about people experimenting with Linux on their K6 systems.

I was running RH9 on mine in dual boot with Win2K, and it ran fine, but when I went to a wireless NIC, it didn't have support for it. I'm sure there's a way around it, but I haven't worked too hard at figuring it out.
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD

mbmulkey
K6'er
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2001 8:33 am

Re: Linux

Post by mbmulkey » Tue Jan 20, 2004 1:16 am

I run RH9 on my K6-III+ system too. I've tried Mandrake, which I also liked. Mostly just different look and feel.

My knowledge of the Linux is real limited so far. I'm trying to prepare myself for the day when Microsoft pulls the plug on Windows 98. I don't want to have to purchase new copies of whatever the current version of Windows is at that time for the various computers I own.

User avatar
Wiggy
Senior K6'er
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Surrey, England

Post by Wiggy » Tue Jan 20, 2004 2:42 pm

I still claim that there is a place for 98SE in this world. I run it on my XP1700+ because I find it much more efficient then XP.

Post Reply