300 FSB

Discuss software and how to tweak more performance out of your system.
Post Reply
User avatar
dusty1
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 1:43 am

300 FSB

Post by dusty1 » Fri Jan 30, 2004 6:41 pm

Hello,
I don't know exactly what I did, yet after installing the latest VIA 4in1 and ATI VESA mach64 plus some settings with winhacker I've been registering a 300mhz FSB on all CUPIDs. Strange. It's not crashing and is actually benchmarking extremely high this way. Any thoughts? Regards,
emachines333cs
K6 2+@601.33
256ram 20.4g 7200 Caviar
AMI 2000 on Delhi3
Win98 IE6
400w Fastethernet 10/100
Mitsumi CD/RW
old tech?yup usable?definately

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Fri Jan 30, 2004 8:37 pm

Removed
Last edited by Jim on Sun Aug 07, 2005 6:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
punkrawker82
Senior K6'er
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 9:06 pm

Post by punkrawker82 » Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:58 am

Yes, that is very strange...and I don't think its possible for a Socket 7 to reach that fast a FSB. I think you may be getting a performance increase sure enough....but I think the CPUID programs you used are giving bad readings due to your other tweaking programs.

That's my hypothesis...
Past System
----------
Asus P5A-B rev1.05(Beta BIOS 1011.005)
AMD K6-2/CXT AFX @ 500Mhz(CPUCool 5 x 100)
128Mb PC100 SDRAM
VisionTek GeForce 4 MX 440 4x AGP @2x w/ 64Mb DDR
Creative Ensoniq PCI Sound Card
ADS Turbo Quad 4 Port USB PCI Card
Linksys NC100 v2 NIC
Western Digital 8Mb Cache SE 80Gb HD
Lite-On 52x32x52 CDR/RW
Lite-On 16x48 DVD

Current
----------
Athlon XP-A(Barton) 2600+ @ 1.91Ghz
Abit NF7-S v2.0
512Mb Kingston 3200 DDR(2.5-3-3-7)
VisionTek GeForce 4 MX 440 4x AGP w/ 64Mb DDR

Post Reply