How to setup a stable ALI-V / Nvidia - System

Discuss software and how to tweak more performance out of your system.
Post Reply
DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

How to setup a stable ALI-V / Nvidia - System

Post by DonPedro » Fri Jul 29, 2005 6:35 pm

Hi!

For those who have stability problems when using a Nvidia/Geforce on an ALI-V chipset motherboard here are the registry settings to make you happy once and for all:

http://www.planet3dnow.de/artikel/diver ... ndex.shtml

The webpage is in german language and is rather old now, but there is no need to understand the text of the article. Just concentrate on the registry values.

Good luck!

My system (P5A, Rev. 1.03, bios 1011.005) has no problem running a gf2-mx, gf3-ti200, gf4-4200. I even changed the value of "GATMode" to 1 and got 2 to 3 extra fps hassle-free!

Setting AGP-Turbo Mode to Enabled in the bios (I guess that translates into AGP 2x) is NOT USEFUL, does not make your machine faster! The bottleneck of a K6-x-system ist the cpu and the memory, not the AGP-bus speed! So leave it at 1x and you are on the safe side!

:)

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: How to setup a stable ALI-V / Nvidia - System

Post by Jim » Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:03 pm

That is interesting. I have always had Superpuppy 2, (and Superpuppy 3, when it was on an ASUS P5A-B Rev 104), set at AGP x 2. Wonder if that has caused me any problems? Another thing is that I thought that the "Turbo" setting was something separate from 2 x AGP. --- 2 x AGP, I can use, no problem, as far as I know; but "Turbo" is nothing but trouble, which I have never tried to solve, I just do without it.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

"turbo" mode equals agp 2x?

Post by DonPedro » Tue Oct 18, 2005 4:06 pm

jim, what makes you think that setting "turbo" on/off in bios is not related to changing the agp speed (2x/1x)?

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: "turbo" mode equals agp 2x?

Post by Jim » Tue Oct 18, 2005 4:17 pm

Well I would have to check to be sure; but in one of my bios's I think they are two separate settings. 2x AGP I can do; but "Turbo Mode" = crash, trouble, crash.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Tue Oct 18, 2005 4:36 pm

You'd have to check and see what chipset register changes when you activate "Turbo"...
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

Post Reply