speed me up

Discuss software and how to tweak more performance out of your system.
User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

speed me up

Post by candle_86 » Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:47 pm

ok my system is K6-2 400 @ 450 on an epox EP-58VVP3C-m, its using a 40gb ATA 100 @ ATA33, 128mb PC 100 (max cachable size is 128mb), TNT2 Pro ASUS, SoundBlaster Live Value, Belkin F5D7000 Wireless G adaptor and its running windows Me (i like me). When im surfing the net though, i lag alot, i tried IE6 and Firefox 2.0 and its just to slow anyone know a soloution to this?

User avatar
theEMP
Senior K6'er
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:28 am

Post by theEMP » Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:54 pm

I'll have to let the experienced members speak on speeding you up, but as far as browser choice look into opera or kmeleon.

DasMan2

Post by DasMan2 » Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:26 pm

Try TCP Optimizer program , or net analyzer program. Programs like these can verify your connection settings and make sure you are setup basically correct to get the best internet speed overall.
Sometimes the browser you use can be a hog and lighter browsers in overall size or resource requirements can be the answer.

Linux can work easier for a internet O.S. on older machines too.

Some ethernet PCI or even ISA cards work faster on K6 machines or older motherboards too as does having more useable ram.

The K6 plus chips with their extra onboard cache are snappier also than the regular K6-2 cpus.

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:39 am

What happens if you go wired?
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
theEMP
Senior K6'er
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:28 am

Post by theEMP » Wed Mar 21, 2007 6:44 am

http://www.litepc.com/98lite.html <--- might help trim the OS down.

you might also hit http://www.tinyapps.org/ and start swapping out some of your programs for lighter ones.

tweakui might help some as well.

Keep the number of programs on start-up low.

optimize it up to the point where you are still comfortable with it.

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:51 am

theEMP wrote:http://www.litepc.com/98lite.html <--- might help trim the OS down.

you might also hit http://www.tinyapps.org/ and start swapping out some of your programs for lighter ones.

tweakui might help some as well.

Keep the number of programs on start-up low.

optimize it up to the point where you are still comfortable with it.
i would highly recommend this forum to you... several great fixes and speedups described here...
http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showforum=91

here the english ME update pack... grab it until MS destroys all sources of such stuff... at the moment they starting to hunt for inofficial stuff to 'support' vista... :(
http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?sho ... 61407&st=0

User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by candle_86 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:06 am

KachiWachi wrote:What happens if you go wired?
not really an option for me, my mother hates wires so i sorta have to be wireless
theEMP wrote:http://www.litepc.com/98lite.html <--- might help trim the OS down.

you might also hit http://www.tinyapps.org/ and start swapping out some of your programs for lighter ones.

tweakui might help some as well.

Keep the number of programs on start-up low.

optimize it up to the point where you are still comfortable with it.
alright ill do that thanks

User avatar
Uranium235
Senior K6'er
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Uranium235 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:24 am

Your machine is more than capable for what you need to do with it. Just from your system specs it looks like you could use more memory. I'll bet you have little or no free memory to run anything and your machine is resorting to your hardrive virtual memory which is S-L-O-W.
Check "System Information" to see how much Available Physical Memory you have and let us know. Go to Start/Programs/Accessories/System Tools/System Information.

User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by candle_86 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:38 am

i had 384 in here, but it was to slow, i was told that taking it back to 128 would speed me up, the reason it was slow they said is my board can only cache 128mb of ram and having more than that will slow me down, when i went back to 128 it was faster, of note these are the programs i use,

MSN Messenger 7.0
Yahoo Messnger 6.0
AIm 5.9
IE 6 SP1

and for games i play
Dark Forces
Jedi Knight
Civilization II
Aplha Centuri

I might add my games do not lag at all

User avatar
Uranium235
Senior K6'er
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Uranium235 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:00 am

Your board, the EP-58MVP3C-M, has 512k of L2 cache which will only cache 128MB of RAM. You are correct that 384 will be slower because of this, but uncached RAM is still faster than paging the hardrive. Maybe 256MB would be a better amount because your system consumes the uncached amount of RAM first then the remaining cached RAM. So if you had 256MB of system memory and 128MB of Available Physical Memory, then that remaining 128MB of RAM will all be cached(meaning faster). Does this make sense?

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Wed Mar 21, 2007 10:45 am

That's not what I asked...but OK.

Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
theEMP
Senior K6'er
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:28 am

Post by theEMP » Wed Mar 21, 2007 11:15 am

it might also help to consolidate all your messenging programs into one, use something like gaim or miranda....all about the streamling.

Or look into using web based chat like meebo.

and just so I understand the ram thing...His board is only set to use 128mb of ram if I am following? and it has been suggested that maybe 256mb would be a good middle ground instead of 384?

User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by candle_86 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 11:17 am

Uranium235 wrote:Your board, the EP-58MVP3C-M, has 512k of L2 cache which will only cache 128MB of RAM. You are correct that 384 will be slower because of this, but uncached RAM is still faster than paging the hardrive. Maybe 256MB would be a better amount because your system consumes the uncached amount of RAM first then the remaining cached RAM. So if you had 256MB of system memory and 128MB of Available Physical Memory, then that remaining 128MB of RAM will all be cached(meaning faster). Does this make sense?
Well i left two sticks of 128 in there and it was still slower than a single 128 stick. I would use windows 98 instead of Windows ME, but my 98 disk is an upgrade and i cant find my Windows 95 or 3.1 disks so i have to use my Windows Me upgrade disk and use thge 98 upgrade disk to install ME, its strange but its how i have to do it lol

User avatar
theEMP
Senior K6'er
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:28 am

Post by theEMP » Wed Mar 21, 2007 11:24 am

check the SPD on your ram if you are running CL3 1 stick vs CL2 2-sticks it could make a difference.

User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by candle_86 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 11:42 am

great a new problem from it now, grr this is why i hate 9x based, i just got shell32.dll as caused an error blah blah blah, now when i restart windows protection error, any ideas how to fix without format?

Post Reply