speed me up

Discuss software and how to tweak more performance out of your system.
Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:33 pm

If it was me, I would do the format. You don't tell us a lot about your system; but a few things are worth noting. 1) Depending on the amount of HDD space you have, it's nice to have a separate partition for backups. 2) WIN98-SE as it comes from Moronpoop, is incapable of useing more than 256 Meg of RAM. It can recognize and report any amount you throw at it; but only USE 256 Meg. 3) Installing the "Unofficial Service Pack" for WIN98-SE will raise the limit that 98 can use to beyond what your mobo will support. 4) (The reason I would do the format), is "The unofficial Service Pack" has been known, in my experience, to overwrite newer files w/ older ones without telling you about it, thereby causing problems with some programs which require the newer versions. For this reason, I install the "Unofficial Service Pack" before updating Windopes. 5) The best thng you can do to speed your machine up in my opinion, is put a K6-+ processor in it. That will enable you to fairly easily OC up to about 600 Mhz; and also give you faster speed because of the increased on die cache. 6) If you don't want to do the format, there are programs like ERD Commander, if you have them, which run an OS from your CDROM Drive which allows you to go in and do repairs, (File replacement of damaged files), on your "C" Drive to get things working again.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
theEMP
Senior K6'er
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:28 am

Post by theEMP » Wed Mar 21, 2007 3:41 pm

K6-2 400 @ 450
epox EP-58VVP3C-m
40gb ATA 100 @ ATA33
128mb PC 100 (max cachable size is 128mb)
TNT2 Pro ASUS
SoundBlaster Live Value
Belkin F5D7000 Wireless G adaptor
windows Me
I see his system specs from the 1st post Jim, what more would you want to know?

and who mentioned the unofficial service pack being used?

User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by candle_86 » Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:23 pm

Jim wrote:If it was me, I would do the format. You don't tell us a lot about your system; but a few things are worth noting. 1) Depending on the amount of HDD space you have, it's nice to have a separate partition for backups. 2) WIN98-SE as it comes from Moronpoop, is incapable of useing more than 256 Meg of RAM. It can recognize and report any amount you throw at it; but only USE 256 Meg. 3) Installing the "Unofficial Service Pack" for WIN98-SE will raise the limit that 98 can use to beyond what your mobo will support. 4) (The reason I would do the format), is "The unofficial Service Pack" has been known, in my experience, to overwrite newer files w/ older ones without telling you about it, thereby causing problems with some programs which require the newer versions. For this reason, I install the "Unofficial Service Pack" before updating Windopes. 5) The best thng you can do to speed your machine up in my opinion, is put a K6-+ processor in it. That will enable you to fairly easily OC up to about 600 Mhz; and also give you faster speed because of the increased on die cache. 6) If you don't want to do the format, there are programs like ERD Commander, if you have them, which run an OS from your CDROM Drive which allows you to go in and do repairs, (File replacement of damaged files), on your "C" Drive to get things working again.
well im using the windows ME unoffical SP, as for the K6+ i dont see a reason to spend 40-50 bucks for a cpu so old to be honest. Im getting a PentiumD 820 dell next tuesday and just need this old K6 to hold up till then, after that ill use it as a Dos machine

User avatar
theEMP
Senior K6'er
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:28 am

Post by theEMP » Thu Mar 22, 2007 6:44 am

well since you ME install is hosed, why not take a look at something like XSOS? I know they have their site closed for now but look around for v2 it's still floating around the net and is free as long as you have some kind of windows license.

If you really feel you must use ME, have you used the unofficial update before?

Good reading on the cheap:
http://www.amazon.com/Optimizing-Window ... 130&sr=1-1

all about optimizing the 9x series.

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:12 am

Well if you are willing to settle for a K6-2+ instead of a K6-3+ they can be had pretty cheap.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
Uranium235
Senior K6'er
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:59 pm

Post by Uranium235 » Thu Mar 22, 2007 9:58 am

i dont see a reason to spend 40-50 bucks for a cpu so old to be honest. Im getting a PentiumD 820 dell next tuesday and just need this old K6 to hold up till then, after that ill use it as a Dos machine
Why all the bother then?
5) The best thng you can do to speed your machine up in my opinion, is put a K6-+ processor in it. That will enable you to fairly easily OC up to about 600 Mhz; and also give you faster speed because of the increased on die cache.
That's is THE best thing you could do.

WindowsME isn't bad, I've used it before. I think it works better with System Restore turned off though.

User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by candle_86 » Thu Mar 22, 2007 8:04 pm

well i just dont want to spend more than 5 bucks to uprade this beast, in a few days ill put DOS/Win95 on it and use it to play old win3.1 and Win95 games like Colonization Windows that wont work right on Win98 or Me

User avatar
theEMP
Senior K6'er
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:28 am

Post by theEMP » Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:50 am

candle_86 wrote:well i just dont want to spend more than 5 bucks to uprade this beast, in a few days ill put DOS/Win95 on it and use it to play old win3.1 and Win95 games like Colonization Windows that wont work right on Win98 or Me
ever tried DOSbox?
http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/news.php?show_news=1

$5 isn't going to get you far...

you are full on OS tweaks and making the best of what you have at that point. With the budget that low it's all about what you can squeeze out of it :D

User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by candle_86 » Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:00 am

dos box wont make Colonization, Civilization for Windows, or Star Trek borg work, you need windows 3.1/95 to run them without crashing

User avatar
theEMP
Senior K6'er
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:28 am

Post by theEMP » Sat Mar 24, 2007 1:40 pm

colonization is 100% supported by DOSbox... your OS intstall is hosed.

look at the supported games list for DOSbox.

User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by candle_86 » Sat Mar 24, 2007 3:34 pm

im not refering to Dos colonization, i prefer windows colonization, there are diff versions one for Dos and one for Windows. Colonization for 3.1 and 95 is the version i own and i enjoy.

User avatar
theEMP
Senior K6'er
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 9:28 am

Post by theEMP » Sun Mar 25, 2007 12:17 pm

then why are you talking about turning it into a DOS machine over and over?

:lol:

User avatar
TheBrain
Junior K6'er
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: São Paulo / Brazil
Contact:

Post by TheBrain » Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:12 pm

candle_86 wrote:im not refering to Dos colonization, i prefer windows colonization, there are diff versions one for Dos and one for Windows. Colonization for 3.1 and 95 is the version i own and i enjoy.
Doesn't Colonization for Windows run by a DOS-boot with Extended Memory Manager?
AMD K6-2+ 450 ACZ | PCChips M598LMR - SiS 530 | 256 MB DIMM SDRAM | 3dfx Voodoo4 4500 PCI - 32 MB | Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 8 - 40 GB

User avatar
candle_86
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:41 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by candle_86 » Sun Mar 25, 2007 3:41 pm

theEMP wrote:then why are you talking about turning it into a DOS machine over and over?

:lol:
because of another game i love to play aka Duke3d uses Dos to play, and because i want to dual boot 95 and 3.1 depending on what i want to do. Ill use 3.1 to excute my Dos games and Windows 95 for my 95 games like SimCity, Colonization ect.
TheBrain wrote:
candle_86 wrote:im not refering to Dos colonization, i prefer windows colonization, there are diff versions one for Dos and one for Windows. Colonization for 3.1 and 95 is the version i own and i enjoy.
Doesn't Colonization for Windows run by a DOS-boot with Extended Memory Manager?
no Colonization for windows is a Win16 app actully, it supports 256 color instead of 16 color and uses 640x480 native res vs 320x240 as the dos mode does. The AI was tweaked a bit, and there are higher res units along with the ability to edit certian files, think of an early Civ II engine and you get Colonization for Windows

Post Reply