Internet Explorer homepage problems

Discuss software and how to tweak more performance out of your system.
User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Internet Explorer homepage problems

Post by KHPower » Sun Oct 28, 2007 5:26 pm

This place has answered my 1st question very well so i'll ask this one.

A couple of days ago I installed Windows Xp Pro SP2 and have not changed the homepage. I usually change the homepage to Yahoo.
Anyway I was at a dumb site called seial99.com and I tried downloading something and when it didnt work I left. When I went back on IE6 I noticed my homepage was set to seriall99.com. I tried to change the settings in internet options but it was greyed out. I then installed Ie7 hoping that would fix it , but sadly no.So I used the house looking icon in IE7to change it WHILE I was on yahoo. I cant change it in the internet options menu and that gets at me. I researched the problem and came up with two reasons 1.Spyware 2.Antivirus(I am sure there is more , I just dont know) but , I beleive I installed the antivirus after the problem occured. I used 2 different spyware programs 1 found something but couldnt delete it but I think it was something not involved with the homepage change and the CA antivirus does not seem to have a homepage protection , agian maybe I just cant find it. I dont know how to do a log and if that can help anyone to figure out why I cant change the homepage in internet options , please tell me how. I appreciate everyones help

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: Internet Explorer homepage problems

Post by Jim » Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:28 pm

Did you uninstall ie6 before you installed ie7 ? If you have somehow gotten something set as a default, that would likely be carried over as a user setting, when you installed ie7. If there is no way to reset that setting, then maybe you should uninstall ie completely and reinstall it.

What you can do depends on what software you have. If you have ERD Commander, that is a Stripped down version of XP that runs from a CDROM. It lets you delete, move, or copy anything on your hard drive that you want to. Similarly depends on what AV you have as to how good it is. F-Secure is one of the better ones out there, freind of mine checked her machine w/ Norton which said her machine was clean a couple years ago; and then she checked it w/ F-Secure, which turned up 17 viruses.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Re: RE: Internet Explorer homepage problems

Post by KHPower » Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:24 am

Jim wrote:Did you uninstall ie6 before you installed ie7 ? If you have somehow gotten something set as a default, that would likely be carried over as a user setting, when you installed ie7. If there is no way to reset that setting, then maybe you should uninstall ie completely and reinstall it.
.
Thanks Jim , I did not uninstall IE6 before putting on IE7. I am going to save a copy of IE7 on the desktop and uninstall both and redo it. It just gets me mad when I feel like I just got owned on my own computer with a fresh copy of Win Xp Pro.

I am going to try f-secure also to see what it comes up with.
I used Spyware Terminator and it came up with one thing and a couple of unclassified and then I used SPywall and that came up with nothing but a bunch of unclassified stuff and had a note that most spyware would eb hidden in there :roll: So I will give the results as soon as possible.
My laptop isnt the fastest around but , it takes around 45 min to install IE7 :?

Also , I dont know whick IE7 to use , the One from Micosoft or the one optimized for Yahoo? I use yahoo as my default homepage but I guess I like everything on my computer to be the original. I just dont like it when you open any page using the Yahoo version and it says "internet explorer optimized for yahoo" and then there is opne for SP2 I think.

Any suggestions on which version to get? Would the one for Yahoo be my best bet since Yahoo is what I use? or should I just get the one from Microsoft?

Thanks

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

RE: Re: RE: Internet Explorer homepage problems

Post by Jim » Mon Oct 29, 2007 7:14 am

You'd have to ask someone else about what internet browser version is best to use. Me I just use Internet Exploder, and aptly named it is.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Mon Oct 29, 2007 8:53 am

I tried using the F-secure online scanner many times w/IE7 and IE6 and I kept getting a error. I then uninstalled IE& amd IE6 , then installed IE7 from Microsoft and I still cannot change my homepage @ the internet options menu. Its not too big of a deal , but , thankfully I can change it on the IE7 home tab 8)
The differences in the two IE7's is the yahoo version gots the toolbar ext...

I really hope I have gotten rid of whatever was on my computer , I noticed while installing IE7 that it said it was installing malacious software removal tool , I dont know if that will help any :?:

Maybe I am digging too deep , the computer and internet run fine 8) I just dont want crap on my computer

If a log would help anyone to see if my system is ok , please tell me how to obtain and post a log on my system.

Thanks

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Tue Oct 30, 2007 4:12 pm

Run HijackThis.

It should tell you what the problem is.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/programs.php

Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:04 pm

KachiWachi wrote:Run HijackThis.

It should tell you what the problem is.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/programs.php

Thanks.
Thankyou!

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:05 pm

Here is the Hijack this notepsd log:
ogfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 12:00:29 PM, on 11/1/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16544)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MsMpEng.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\atievxx.exe
C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\CA Anti-Virus\ISafe.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\WINDOWS\trlrm\RMHSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\CA Anti-Virus\VetMsg.exe
C:\Program Files\Cisco-Linksys LLC\Wireless-G Notebook Adapter with SRX400\WPC54GX4.exe
C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\cctray\cctray.exe
C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\CA Anti-Virus\CAVRID.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\ccprovsp.exe
C:\Program Files\Lavalys\EVEREST Ultimate Edition\everest.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
O2 - BHO: Trlokom IE Toolbar - {C5AF4D9B-0B55-4BAC-9486-218EA2C6BC3E} - C:\Program Files\SpyWall\TrlIETool.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Trlokom IE Toolbar - {C5AF4D9B-0B55-4BAC-9486-218EA2C6BC3E} - C:\Program Files\SpyWall\TrlIETool.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RunUtility] C:\Program Files\Cisco-Linksys LLC\Wireless-G Notebook Adapter with SRX400\WPC54GX4.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [cctray] "C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\cctray\cctray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CAVRID] "C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\CA Anti-Virus\CAVRID.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Defender] "C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe" -hide
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O6 - HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {0B79F48A-E8D6-11DB-9283-E25056D89593} (F-Secure Online Scanner 3.1) - http://support.f-secure.com/ols/fscax.cab
O23 - Service: ASP.NET State Service (aspnet_state) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_state.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: CaCCProvSP - CA, Inc. - C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\ccprovsp.exe
O23 - Service: CAISafe - Computer Associates International, Inc. - C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\CA Anti-Virus\ISafe.exe
O23 - Service: Trlokom Central Management Helper 1.4.1 0 (trlokom_rmhsvc) - Trlokom, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\trlrm\RMHSvc.exe
O23 - Service: VET Message Service (VETMSGNT) - CA, Inc. - C:\Program Files\CA\CA Internet Security Suite\CA Anti-Virus\VetMsg.exe

--
End of file - 4261 bytes

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:04 pm

Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:20 pm

Did you see that in there? I cant seem to see it.

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:50 pm

I ran regedit and searched in there and didnt find anything for serial99 using the search feature but in some of the spyware tools I did delete some stuff and I used registry optimizer and that deleted some stuff.

Does anyone think since I am using a new 475 CPU that I format the disk and re-install Xp? I got the time lol. or will stuff like spyware be there after a clean format and clean install?
Thankyou

Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim » Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:28 pm

A format will wipe everything off the drive except whatever resides on the boot track. To clear the Boot track, you have to do a low level format. DO NOT RECOMMEND that you do a low level format if you are using XP. Reason being is XP sticks some sort of flag on the boot track, when it is first installed. If you at anytime thereafter format your drive and reinstall XP it checks for that flag, and if it is not there, it counts it as being a fresh install on a different HDD. Moronpoop counts that as piracy, and after x number of such they cut off your activation privileges.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:08 am

Jim wrote:A format will wipe everything off the drive except whatever resides on the boot track. To clear the Boot track, you have to do a low level format. DO NOT RECOMMEND that you do a low level format if you are using XP. Reason being is XP sticks some sort of flag on the boot track, when it is first installed. If you at anytime thereafter format your drive and reinstall XP it checks for that flag, and if it is not there, it counts it as being a fresh install on a different HDD. Moronpoop counts that as piracy, and after x number of such they cut off your activation privileges.
Thanks Jim 8) But , should I worry about anything on the boot track? or should I just format and install and not hesitate? If I am going to do this again I want to do it right.

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Fri Nov 02, 2007 6:06 am

KHPower wrote:Did you see that in there? I cant seem to see it.
I was referring to Motaba's post (which I edited below for clarity).
Motaba wrote:Open your regedit and search for serials99.com.

You will find the key somewhere down at: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\URL\Prefixes\

The subkey "www" will have "http://www.serials99.com/?" instead of the normal "http://".

Modify the key to change back the behavior of the browser.
The search part is optional. I'd just go to that key and check it manually.

Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Fri Nov 02, 2007 6:11 am

I have never been too good at regedit , there is so much stuff , where do I go ? I know how to get in to regedit but from there I am clueless :?

Post Reply