Internet Explorer homepage problems

Discuss software and how to tweak more performance out of your system.
User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Sat Nov 03, 2007 7:54 am

HKLM = HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

From there, just follow the "plus signs" -

HKLM
Software
Microsoft
Windows
CurrentVersion
URL
Prefixes

Name: www
Type: REG_SZ
Data: http://

If you see the following instead, you've found the problem.

Code: Select all

Data: http://www.serials99.com/?
Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:22 pm

Thankyou KachiWachi 8) I followed exactly what you said and If I read correctly I am good.
Here is exactly what it says:

www Reg_SZ http://

Thats what it lloks like but it is more spaced apart.

And that is all , So If I read your info right it should look like the above correct?

There is no serial99 bologna :wink:

Thankyou again

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Sun Nov 04, 2007 6:50 am

OK.

Is your home page still resetting?
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:09 am

KachiWachi wrote:OK.

Is your home page still resetting?
By resetting do you mean I still cant change it?

I still cant change it from the Internet options tab on IE7 :evil: however I can still change it to whatever through the IE7 home option located near internet options.

I dont know what gives :? I can change it on my Vista ran desktop but this is boggling me.

I may just re-format and put another fresh copy on. It may be a lot of work , but stuff like this that limits me from using my computer the way I want gets me :evil:

Any other possibilities? I will get rid of CA antivirus and see if that has anything to do with it , also check the options , its a free trial anyways

Thankyou

DonPedro
K6'er Elite
Posts: 575
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:11 pm

Post by DonPedro » Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:11 pm

try to locate a copy of the tweak-utility called x-setup.

there look for (use search-button) the settings of so-called "browser helper objects". you may have a bho that runs in the background responsible for your problem ....
also look for the term "home page". you will get the possibility to have x-setup search for any known program that might influence your homepage settings.

sylvan2626
Senior K6'er
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:25 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Post by sylvan2626 » Mon Nov 05, 2007 8:52 pm

KHPower,
Did you resolve your problem?

If not, try going into your Control Panel/Internet Options. Select the "Programs" tab -- there you should find a "Reset Web Settings..." button. Press it and that will reset to the original Web settings (probably MSN as home) then you can try resetting to Yahoo as the home page using the Tools item on the menu bar.

If that does not reset it, then we can use HiJackThis to clear it up. It looks as if a program (maybe your antispyware?) activated the 'Lock homepage from changes' option.

If you still have the problem, please run HiJackThis version 1.99.1 -- I'm a little more comfortable with it. Post the logfile and I will take a look at it. The problem is with the two "06" items in your original post.
EP-MVP3G2 Rev 1.0 (8/6/01 BIOS) -- K6-2+ 550ACZ @ 618MHz (103MHz FSB) 640MB PC100

EP-MVP3G5 Rev1.4 (8/6/01 BIOS) -- K6III+ 500ANZ @ various MHz

User avatar
KHPower
Junior K6'er
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:19 am

Post by KHPower » Mon Nov 05, 2007 11:28 pm

I did resolve the issue , I reinstalled xp , not just because of this , I had a bunch of clutter and alot of time.

I did however uninstall CA antivirus to see if that was the problem but it was not.


Thankyou all :wink:

User avatar
KachiWachi
K6'er Elite
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post by KachiWachi » Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:52 am

@DonPedro -

HijackThis shows the same information.

@sylvan2626 -

I had him run this earlier. It was clean.

@KHPower -

"Brute force" always works. :wink:


Thanks.
Moderator - Wim's BIOS

PC #1 - DFI 586IPVG, K6-2/+ 450 (Cyrix MII 433), 128 MB EDO. BIOS patched by Jan Steunebrink.
PC #2 - Amptron PM-7900 (M520), i200 non-MMX, 128 MB EDO
PC #3 - HP8766C, PIII-667, 768 MB SDRAM
PC #4 - ASUS P3V4X, PIII-733, 256 MB SDRAM
PC #5 - Gateway 700X, P4-2.0 GHz, 768 MB PC800 RDRAM
PC #6 - COMPAQ Evo N1020v laptop, P4-2.4 GHz, 1 GB PC2700 DDR
PC #7 - Dell Dimension 4600i, P4-2.8 GHz, 512 MB PC2700 DDR
PC #8 - Acer EeePC netbook, Atom N270 @ 1.60 GHz, 1 GB RAM
PC #9 - ??? ;)

Post Reply