So Relay, you have Max Payne on K6-x, how does it run?

A place to discuss all aspects of games and gaming.
Post Reply
Mr Toastz
K6'er Elite
Posts: 901
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 11:41 am

So Relay, you have Max Payne on K6-x, how does it run?

Post by Mr Toastz » Sat Sep 01, 2001 11:54 am

People want to know! <p>My sig<br><embed src="http://k6plus.50megs.com/tjstuff/toastsig2.swf" width=420 height=120></p><i></i>

Super_Relay
Site Admin
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2001 5:53 pm
Location: Australia

Re: So Relay, you have Max Payne on K6-x, how does it run?

Post by Super_Relay » Thu Sep 13, 2001 12:04 am

well, i didnt have any frame rate counters going but i played the entire game at 1024x768x32 bit and it was quite playable.<br><br>this was with all the graphics options tuned up <p>K63+@575<br>192Mb Ram<br>GeForce 2 MX @ 200/200<br>32x8x4 CDRW<br>Custom Modded Chrome Orb<br></p><i></i>
___________________
k6plus.com

testing sigs since 1981

User avatar
punkrawker82
Senior K6'er
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 9:06 pm

Post by punkrawker82 » Wed Jul 30, 2003 11:22 pm

I know this post is very old, but I recently bought the game. I played at 1024x768x32 with all settings turned up...

P5A-B rev 1.05
AMD K6-2-cxt/475Mhz
128Mb PC100 SDRAM
VisionTek GeForce 4 MX 440, AGP, 64Mb DDR

It ran wonderfully!!! My friend said he was suprised it even ran...I was like no way, K6's are THE BEST and can run ANYTHING!!! :D

Super_Relay
Site Admin
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2001 5:53 pm
Location: Australia

Post by Super_Relay » Thu Jul 31, 2003 4:23 pm

plus on top of that its a kickarse game :D

User avatar
punkrawker82
Senior K6'er
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 9:06 pm

Post by punkrawker82 » Thu Jul 31, 2003 7:01 pm

AHHHHH YA!!!!! It rawks!!! Now if only my K6-2 could run Enter The Matrix...has anyone tried that one?? :shock: :?:

Post Reply