Page 1 of 1

Voodoo 2 Quake

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:17 pm
by stevenaaus
Is it just me, or does the Voodoo 2 have the best picture quality.

Had problems with my matrox g200 and win98. For some reason ithe display just comes up noise. Anyway, got my V2 out, and was blown away with Quake's
Picture quality and colours. Sure it doesn't run real fast. (At 640x480 it was slowing down my k6-III/400) but I never get this gooey feeling playing quake on my
fx5200 , tnt2 , or vodoo4500. :twisted:

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:33 pm
by Nohr
Glide was a beautiful thing while it lasted. :)

Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 5:00 am
by tazwegion
Yeah... even my 16Mb Banshee's outperform (visually) a TnT2pro, Diamond Viper Z200... and obviously the infamous (wannabe AGP) Rage3D IIc :lol:

Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:40 am
by Nohr
I remember playing Unreal Tournament on my K6 & Voodoo Banshee 16MB AGP. Ran a little slow at 800x600 but it looked nice, at the time anyway. I usually had to use 640x480 to play since it ran faster.

And don't get me started about Diablo II in glide. 8)

Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 1:19 am
by tazwegion
I never came across Diablo (or it's variants) I'm more of a RTS gamer... Warcraft series, Starcraft, Dark Reign series etc. I did dabble in Doom & Wolfenstein3D (but they gave me severe headaches :P)

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:43 pm
by stevenaaus
I put my voodoo2 and voodoo4 into the same box (a fic503+)

They run fine under linux, but I think I'm asking too much getting win98
to see them both - . I'm just keen to play tomb raider on my V2
as the first time it was software all the way.
Win98 won't give me more than 16 colors
on the 2D desktop without install the voodoo 4 drivers.

Posted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 5:57 pm
by Cthulhu8u
I dunno about linux, but I don't think you can run a V4 and V2 reliably together in Windows. Basically you have a driver conflict. Also, I don't know how a V2 looks better than a V4... a V2 is pretty blocky looking just compared to the newer vooodoo's, even the V3. I have a v2, v3, v4 and v5, and I wouldn't look back from a V5, especially when you can adjust the anti-aliasing. Now that's sexy looking 8)
stevenaaus wrote:I put my voodoo2 and voodoo4 into the same box (a fic503+)

They run fine under linux, but I think I'm asking too much getting win98
to see them both - . I'm just keen to play tomb raider on my V2
as the first time it was software all the way.
Win98 won't give me more than 16 colors
on the 2D desktop without install the voodoo 4 drivers.

Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:23 am
by stevenaaus
> I dunno about linux,
I just use the voodoo 4 driver, and a different libGL-voodoo2 for using that card.

> but I don't think you can run a V4 and V2 reliably together in Windows.
Thanks for the info

> I don't know how a V2 looks better than a V4...
Colours!
The screen just looks more vibrant. Of course there's no AA
and the max resolution is 800x600.

I don't kow much about Glide technically though.Can someone fill me in ?

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 5:29 am
by skinnie
what quake are you running?
I had voodoo 2 12mb and sli,and voodoo 3 3000,and voodoo 5 5500 in socket 7 platforms (p200mmx@100x2.5,k6 266@???,k6-2 300@??) and all of them ran very good quake 1,2 and 3 (this one was a bit too much for p1)
get the latest drivers in 3dfxzone,and try to use mesagl or some new "tricks" this cards can be very "powerfull",never though of my socket 7 system running ut goty@1024 with more than 30fps..

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:09 pm
by Super_Relay
it really is a shame about glide

i had a pci voodoo 3 back in the day

ran so well with ut and diablo 2 and everything else at the time

ut + the high res texture pack + s3tc was a sight to behold

the voodoo 3 got me through my obsession with team fortress classic as well

so many fond memories

Re: Voodoo 2 Quake

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:51 pm
by biessea
I have a Voodoo Banshee, 3D Blaster 16MB.

I never, and I say NEVER, made this card work on DOS.

I am interested in DOS gaming, and I want to enhance DOS titles like Quake in primis, GTA, Blood, Screamer 2, Nascar Racing 2, Fatal Racing, Carmageddon and others with this great video card.

But I always leave cause I NEVER made it work on DOS..

I understood that I have to find the correct glide2x.ovl and put it on the \dos directory, where the SET PATH say.

But unfortunately, and I don't know why, this never worked for me. Sometimes 3DFX logo appears then blank screen, often simply the black screen and no game.

Can you help me about that???

Re: Voodoo 2 Quake

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:48 am
by ctgeorge99
I never had this particular card; it surprises me it would require anything anything to make it work in DOS, but the post here: https://www.3dfxzone.it/enboard/topic.a ... C_ID=15868 seems to confirm that you should use glide.ovl library in DOS. Unfortunately, it doesn't look like any of the links the post for downloading anything are active. There are some active download links for 3dfx drivers for windows versions . . . maybe the library is part of the driver pack? Need a DOS guru with experience on this card to opine . . .

Re: Voodoo 2 Quake

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 1:31 pm
by Skalabala
I am actually going to give Diablo 2 and Voodoo 3 a go during our Corona lockdown :D