EPoX MVP3G5 memmory

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Post Reply
capsndave
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 4:05 pm

EPoX MVP3G5 memmory

Post by capsndave »

I have been reading the forum feature on cache and it reads that theMVP3G5,with 2MB cache can cache 512MB of system memory.<br><br>I have asked EPOX and they say that the max mem' for the G5 is 384MB (3 x 128MB). With the current price of memory it would be nice to increase this.<br><br>Has anyone successfully loaded 256MB DIMMS into this board?<br><br>Is it possible and how?<br><br>Thanks<br><br>D <p></p><i></i>
georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

EPoX MVP3G5 memmory

Post by georgep1 »

I had two 256 MB sticks of Crucial PC133 SDRAM in my G5 for awhile. Sandells has 768 in his I believe. <p></p><i></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD
io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: EPoX MVP3G5 memmory

Post by io333 »

mammory! where! where! oh, nevermind, this is just a geek hangout. i forgot <p></p><i></i>
capsndave
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 4:05 pm

Re: EPoX MVP3G5 memmory

Post by capsndave »

Thanks very much George. I'll give that a try. I almost bought a 256Mb stick earlier in year, but I asked Epox what the board would accept and was told in no uncertain terms that 133Mb per slot was the limit. This surprised me, but it was enough for me to shy off, especially since the price was much higher than it is now. At £20 or less for 256 it's a must.<br>Thanks for the mammory io333. -How many times has that been quoted?? <p></p><i></i>
Sandells
K6'er
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2001 4:04 pm

768MB in my G5

Post by Sandells »

hi there,<br><br>yep, you are right george. i am running 3x256mb modules of pc133 from <a href=http://www.overclockers.co.uk>www.overclockers.co.uk</a>. i am using the PQI sticks and having no problems at all. i also have managed to enable the 256mb graphics aperture size in my bios and it doesnt hang the system. if anyone wants the modded bios then e-mail me at steves1977uk@hotmail.com.<br><br>Steve <p></p><i></i>
io333
K6'er Elite
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 11:11 am

Re: 768MB in my G5

Post by io333 »

if the crucial mammory calculator at <!--EZCODE AUTOLINK START--><a href="http://www.crucial.com">www.crucial.com</a><!--EZCODE AUTOLINK END--> will list a stick for you, then it should work. It took the longest time for them to list a 256 stick for my VA503+, but they finally did a few months ago and I bought it and it works -- albiet only in one slot, and only if there is another stick of something next to it. My board is also not supposed to be able to use modern 256meg sticks, but there it is. I'm running with most of my settings maxed too & at CAS2, 4way interleave & get 185 Sandra with only 100FSB.<br><br>Crucial r0x <p></p><i></i>
Guest

Post by Guest »

I just came across this old thread and I went ahead and bought some PQI 256 meg pc133 sticks from newegg that I assumed would work on my system. I was running 384 megs (3x128) and i took one of those sticks out and replaced it with the 256 meg stick. At startup my computer still only recognizes 384 megs total instead of the 512 that it should be now. The other Ram is generic I believe, it is also pc133 stuff. Just wondering if anyone that has experience with this can tell me what I did wrong, if there are any bios settings I need to change or whether I just bought the wrong RAM. Hopefully people are still reading these forums. you can email me at darbykidd@hotmail.com also Thanks

Here is the memory I bought: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820141205

Here are my system specs.
Epox mvp3g5
k6-3+450@567 (5.5x103)
geforce 2ti/450
win xp pro
Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

Sandells, GeorgeP1, and io333, all know a whole lot more about this sort of thing than I do. Unfortunately they seldom post here these days. Epox is generally not supposed to be fussy about Ram; but if you are using "Single Sided" Ram, (all the chips on one side of the stick), that is probably your problem. It is quite common for Super 7s to only recognize a 256 Single Sided as a 128. Double Sided Low Density is what you need. Hope that helps.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card
sylvan2626
Senior K6'er
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:25 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Post by sylvan2626 »

I think that the problem is the memory module that you purchased. I've seen more and more memory module producers state in the last few years that their PC133 modules are no longer backward compatible with PC100 (K-Byte and PNY for starters).

Your PC is reading the 256MB module as 128MB (has to do with single-sided versus double-sided memory modules). You should be able to return the module to the vendor.

Some module vendors still offer PC133 modules that are backward compatiable with PC100. See this Crucial Memory webpage: http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts. ... 2&tabid=AM
That webpage is from their Crucial Memory Advisor and is for the EP-MVP3G2 motherboard. Their 256MB module should work on the EP-MVP3G5, since the only difference is in the board's L2 cache.

I have several EPoX SS7 motherboards (EP-MVP3G-M, EP-MVP3C2, EP-MVP3G2, EP-MVP3G5 -- not all are installed, some in storage awaiting their turn). The EP-MVP3G2 board definitely can recognize 256MB modules (if I'm not mistaken, one of my storage EP-MVP3G2 boards has 640MB installed on it).

Also, looks as if that model number may be incomplete on the PQI module:

MS3856UOE-T28 (32x8)
MS3856UOE-T68 (16x8)
MS3856UOE-T66 (16x16)

Also, be sure to put the 256MB module in DIMM0.
smoke
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 6:25 am

Post by smoke »

I was using 640MB pc133 (2x256MB + 1x128MB) without problems, currently back down to 2x256MB because I needed the 128 for something else. As others have mentioned, you need a double sided 256MB DIMM (8 chips per side).
darbykidd2
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 3:38 pm

Post by darbykidd2 »

Thanks for the help guys I really appreciate it. I should've asked before I bought. That crucial stuff sure isn't cheap, maybe I shouldn't worry about increasing my RAM anymore. My computer does really good with 384 megs but I figured the more the better. Any suggestions on a good amount to put in? thanks.
Jim
K6'er Elite
Posts: 1745
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: Toronto

Post by Jim »

I am not sure about the best amount to use. I have used both 512, and 768; but the machines were different enough that it is comparing apples to oranges to say which is best. This I can tell you, the ram does not have to be "Crucial". Micron, Infineon, Hynix, and others will work. The Epox board is not picky about Ram, any reasonably decent double sided low density will do. "Crucial" is supposed to be the best, if you are into "pushing" the ram re timing for speed.
Superpuppy 3
K6-3+ 450 ACZ (6x100)
DFI K6BV3+/66 Rev B2 (2 Meg) w/ 2x28mm Chipset Fans
2x256 Meg PC 133 Hynix SDRAM
1x 20G Maxtor (7200)
2x 80G Maxtor (7200) Ducted w/ 2x486 Fans Mount
52/24/52/16 LG CDR/RW/DVD
8/4/3/12/24/16/32 LG Super Multi
ATI 9000 aiw Radeon AGP
SB Audigy 1 MP3 Sound
CMD 649 IDE Controller
NEC USB 2 Card
sylvan2626
Senior K6'er
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 3:25 pm
Location: Florida, USA

Post by sylvan2626 »

WinXP is a memory hog, but your system's performance will let you know if more memory is needed (if you are using large databases or have slower screen loading when many windows are open, etc.).

XP will run OK with 256MB if you are not hitting the OS hard. 384MB will work better, and 512MB even better.

You can always check Task Manager to see how much free memory you have.
jose_luis_gomez_bas
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 5:15 pm

Re: EPoX MVP3G5 memmory

Post by jose_luis_gomez_bas »

Hi capsndave,

I've just seen your post. What I told you Epox support is right. They told you about 384MB memory support because some revisions of EP-MVP3G5 don't support 3 modules of 256MB.

I've got two EP-MVP3G5 motherboards since 2004, one is revision 1.1 and another one 1.4. I can install 3 Kingston modules 256MB double side in the rev 1.1 working perfectly. I tried the same memory configuration in the revision 1.4, it doesn't work because after reading the memory the system restarts in loops constantly. It's the maximum working memory configuration 2x256MB + 1x128MB=640MB. Both motherboards have got the last official BIOS, AGP ATI Radeon 9800SE 256MB DDR, Windows 7 Professional with SP1.

Not always is a newer motherboard revision better, you look at the Asus P5A rev 1.06. It works extremely slow with K6-III+ processors, I've got one, I checked that was right. It's the revision 1.04 which works fine with K6-III+.

Do somebody know what's the difference between EP-MVP3G5 rev 1.1 and 1.4?.
jose_luis_gomez_bas
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 5:15 pm

Re: EPoX MVP3G5 memmory

Post by jose_luis_gomez_bas »

Hi capsndave,

Also I've already checked the cache/memory performance in my EP-MVP3G5 rev 1.1, K6-III/475@500 and Windows 7 Professional. I used Sisoft Sandra 2010 Sp3, that's the version when Windows 7 has been released also I checked the time to load Windows 7 until the main screen appears.

The results are:

768MB Sdram,
Windows load 2min 46s
Cache/Memory speed 129MB/s

512MB Sdram,
Windows load 2min 59s
Cache/Memory speed 76MB/s

384MB Sdram,
Windows load 2min 26s
Cache/Memory speed 274MB/s

As you can see the best option is 384MB, Windows 7 starts working from 256MB, less memory doesn't allow the system to start.
The slowest option is 512MB even though all memory is cacheable. Windows 7 needs more time to load and the cache memory speed is the slowest one. I don't know why that.

I think all Super 7 motherboards with MVP3 chipset could be similar behaviour. I'll check what happens with Aladdin V chipset in an Asus P5A rev 1.06 and 1MB cache and the same configuration.
Post Reply