Epox MVP3G5

Discussion relating to Socket 7 hardware.
Sqeazy2k01
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:27 pm

Re: MVP3G-5

Post by Sqeazy2k01 »

Hello Lankshire,<br><br>sorry for the delay, but I had to work.<br><br>Hmm, interfree.it behaves sometimes very strange, so please try again to load the necessary file to flash your Bios.<br>I also noticed, that interfree (my free webspace host service) sometimes works pretty well and other times it does not work.<br><br>Very nice that you have a K6-III and a K6-III+. I wanted to get a K6-III 400 next days on Ebay's website.<br>I had already observed several auctions !!<br><br>Would be nice if you can test it ASAP, because next week I will go to German Epox and discuss the existing problems.<br>Oh, if you have read through our thread, I am sure you have mentioned different problems. Would be very kind, if you can state a little about these behaviours.<br><br>----------------------------------------------------------<br><br>And now to George's great work !! Hi, I thank you so much for all your doing to help me, maybe you will get a result: "THE FINAL BIOS" !<br><br>Now to your answers:<br><br>to A: maybe the bad results in benchmarking memory are caused by running background programs, maybe, maybe not.<br>I will test as soon as time permits, you see, we both, you and me have to do many things. But what you think of your RAMs.<br>You use PC133 Cl2, I use PC100 Cl2. Maybe the higher bandwidth of a PC133 module is the reason for getting such great benchmarks.<br><br>to B: Hmm, I will give it a try and install Win2000 without ACPI on one of my hard disks. Should work, like you said.<br>But please try to install Win2000 in ACPI mode on your system.<br>(want to know if it works and maybe our new-comer "Lankshire" could help us)<br><br>to Q2: Yes, I have same results like you in using tweak software to improve bench results. Only the program Powertweak was able to improve my system. But after a restart my WinMe system didn't work any longer. Nice, what ?<br>So I stopped using it. If you are interested in, I could upload it. The MVP3G5 is in my opinion the best known optimized SS7 Board I know.<br><br>to Q3: I will go to the website, but I assume another person could know it, George E. Breese. I will post a thread on viahardware's forum.<br><br>to Q4: Really ?? I will test some games on a clean system with 28.32 WHQL Nvidia driver and 12.40 driver and post the results herein.<br>Maybe you are right. I will use a TNT2-Ultra (from ASUS) and a Gainward GeForce2 Ti. But I have to say, I had some trouble in playing games (sorry, I am not that gamer) like Q3A.<br><br>to your last post: I will do a look around to get clearity regarding the bios options. In my opinion, you couldn't optimize them better anyway, but you reply also sounds logical.<br><br>Thanks for the screen shoot !! All for the moment,..<br><br>See you<br>Patriot <p>Meine Stärken sind mein Wissen, meine Waffen sind mein Können !</p><i></i>
georgep1
Veteran K6'er
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 6:09 pm

Re: MVP3G-5

Post by georgep1 »

It shouldn't matter whether it's 100 or 133 MHz SDRAM, as long as it can handle CAS 2 at 100 MHz. I've tested it with PC100 and PC133 and there is no performance difference between the two at 100 MHz fsb.<br><br>PowerTweak - Yes, I forgot I had tried it, maybe because it was a nightmare. It didn't help my performance any, it did something nasty to my system, my registry was corrupted, and I had to reinstall Win98.<br>I'm not sure what will happen with the TNT2, but the GF2 should have better performance with 12.40 in virtually everything other than 3DMark2001. Also, it seems 12.90 is really a better driver than 12.40. You can download it at www.guru3d.com or www.3dchipset.com or other driver download sites.<br><br><!--EZCODE AUTOLINK START--><a href="http://www.rojakpot.com/Speed_Demonz/BI ... <!--EZCODE AUTOLINK END--><br><!--EZCODE AUTOLINK START--><a href="http://www.lostcircuits.com/advice/bios ... <!--EZCODE AUTOLINK END--><br><br>are two very good BIOS guides that discuss the various AWARD BIOS settings, why they are there, what they do, whether they have any use any more, etc.<br><br>With the Win2K ACPI install, I assume I should have PnP OS as Yes? Also, what do you want me to look at beside the hardware detection? What are the other problems that you suspect are associated with this mobo and Win2K?<br><br>All for now,<br><br>George <p> Epox MVP3G5,K6-3+450@618,256MB SDRAM,CL GF2 GTS,IBM 60GXP 20GB,Fortissimo II Sound<BR>ASUS TX97-XE,K6-3+450@500,256MB SDRAM,Voodoo4 4500 PCI,WD 30GB,SB AWE64 Sound </p><i></i>
E-Machines T6000 (AMD64 3200+) (Don't laugh! It absolutely rocks!)
GigaByte K7N400 Pro2, 3200+, 1 GB DDR, 80 GB WD SE
Epox MVPG5, K6-III+@550, 384 SDRAM, 80 GB WD SE
TX97-XE, K6-III+@400, 256 SDRAM, 40 GB WD HD
Lankshire
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 3:30 pm

MVP3G-5

Post by Lankshire »

Finally got the BIOS downloaded. I have a 450 K6-III+ in the MVP3G-5 overclocked to 616 MHz and a 450 K6-III in a MVP3G-M overclocked to 500 Mhz. I tried the new BIOS in both boards and they appear stable. <br><br>The BIOS reads the K6-3+ as "K6-3+" and the K6-3 as "K6-3" so it's no hack. It is correctly reading the CPUID codes and appaers to be the real thing.<br><br>My BIOS settings mirror pretty closely to what George has. Haven't had a chance to benchmark but everything seems to be running fast and smooth on both machines.<br><br>Sqeazy2k01, where did you get this BIOS from? Was it from Epox? Anyway, thanks for posting it. <p></p><i></i>
Sqeazy2k01
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:27 pm

Re: MVP3G-5

Post by Sqeazy2k01 »

Hi Lankshire,<br><br>are you from GB, because of your name ?<br>Hmm, very nice, no hack, cool, but I was pretty sure, that they didn't fake the Bios.<br>So it's the first mainboard, which supports the K6-III+ ! <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :) --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/intl/aenglish/im ... /smile.gif ALT=":)"><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br><br>Where I got the Bios from ? Last year, to be exact with the beginning of June, I contacted Epox Taiwan and argued about problems with MVP3G5 mainboard.<br>After several time I got some Bioses (total 3), which solved several problems and added support for K6-III+, how you can see. This was the last one, but finally they didn't solve the main problems and I will go for a last time to Epox Germany and discuss the problems. Hopefully, I am convincing and they will write the final Bios, no more problems, super stable working MVP3G5, the best SS7 board. But still a dream.<br><br>George I have a special request to you. I don't want to write it in this board. It would be very kind, if you send me an email to the following address: mvr48genx@gmx.net.<br><br>Thanks in advance.<br>I will post something very interisting soon, as soon as time permits.<br><br>Best regards<br>Deutscher <p>Meine Stärken sind mein Wissen, meine Waffen sind mein Können !</p><i></i>
capsndave
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 4:05 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by capsndave »

Hello Squeaky,<br><br>It looks like you have done some good work here.<br>I have just downloaded and will flash the bios on my G5 (v.1.1) later.<br><br>Please keep us up to date of any further developments.<br>I'm sure I'm not the only interested G5 owner looking in.<br><br>Cheers<br><br>Dave <p></p><i></i>
Sandells
K6'er
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2001 4:04 pm

power issue with latest bios 10/26/2001

Post by Sandells »

hi guys,<br><br>i thought epox were releasing one last bios to fix the power on issue with this board? coz, when i turn on the pc at the mains, it automatically comes on itself without me pressing the power button. my other two ss7 mobo's (Gigabyte 5AX rev 5.2) don't have this problem.<br><br>also, when i turn it on at the mains, sometimes it doesn't detect the ps2 mouse port, but if i shut it down (leaving it switched on at the wall) and turn it back on, it finds the ps2 mouse. i'm thinking its a psu issue, which i'm replacing with a 550w psu.<br><br>Steve <p></p><i></i>
jose_luis_gomez_bas
Newbie K6'er
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 5:15 pm

Re: Epox MVP3G5

Post by jose_luis_gomez_bas »

Hi Sqeazy2k01

I've got both EP-MVP3G5 revisions 1.1 and 1.4. With the last BIOS. I think the revision 1.1 works better than 1.4 because I can fit 3 modules Kingston of 256MB total 768MB instead 640MB for the revision 1.4. When I install 3 modules of 256MB there after reading the memory the system reboot automatically and so on. Even the AGP slot works better in the revision 1.1 I could fit an ATI Radeon 9800SE with 256MB DDR

Not always the last revision of a motherboard works better. You can see that in the Asus P5A revision 1.05 or 1.06. I have got one with 1MB cache, I can use it with K6-III but not with K6-III+ because the system works extremely slow. Asus P5A revision 1.04 can handle K6-III quite well.

What do you think about EP-MVP3G5 rev1.1 and 1.4?.
Post Reply